"¿Tengo que cambiar mi dieta?"

Translation:Do I have to change my diet?

March 22, 2014

13 Comments


JimZTango

I am listening to this woman speak. It sounds like a straight statement, not a question. There is no upward inflection at the end. Am I missing a clue somewhere that this is a question?

March 22, 2014

nathanbash

yea, it does not sound like a question at all. You're not missing any clue.

March 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the way it is on Duo, no question tone, and no punctuations.

April 14, 2014

JDBreeze1

Not always. Sometimes the speaker does ask questions, but this time she didn't. I wasn't marked wrong but I reported it.

July 12, 2014

constructionjoe

To me it sounded like a statement in normal speed and a question in turtle speed.

April 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What are the meaning of "dietas"? I ask the question, because when they introduce the word, they put the image of a diet cola for "dieta".

April 14, 2014

nathanbash

Your diet is everything you eat, like all the different food and drinks. But it's used more often to say 'I'm on a diet' which means somebody is trying to lose weight by eating less calories or low fat fat or somehing. Also very common is the word 'diet' before the name of a soda like 'diet coke' 'diet pepsi' etc. That means that the soda is the zero calorie version.

April 14, 2014

TezraB

Don't know why someone down voted you...

But yes, diet is what you eat/drink. "On a diet" means changing what you eat, usually for weight loss. If not for that purpose, there's usually an adjective, such as high-protein diet, or low-sodium diet.

June 25, 2014

jeanniepq

They also give correct to 'I have to change my diet?'

June 16, 2014

ConnDonnett

This is clearly not a question!

September 28, 2014

LizOzselcuk

Proper response to "Usted es un hombre muerto"

July 28, 2015

chunkylefunga

Why no interrobang‽

December 1, 2015

cKf1r

The dreaded question!?

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.