1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What does this word mean?"

"What does this word mean?"

Translation:このことばのいみは何ですか?

June 18, 2017

12 Comments


B_2_H

このことばは、何のいみですか? Is this an invalid way of asking?


Nush_W

It's valid. Alternatively you can use '...どういう意味ですか?'.


kzulu92

どういう意味ですか is definitely more common.


xorgy

I tried the same, pretty sure it's valid but just hasn't been added yet.


LipByakko

Still not accepted.


EricPooley

As the question is phrased that is a better translation. 「この言葉の意味は何ですか」is a better translating for "What is the meaning of this word."


YAMAyuly

この言葉(ことば)は何を意味(いみ)しますか?

でも いいのでは


epiram

この言葉の意味は何ですか

why does this not work?


LipByakko

Apparently (and ironically) Duo has a hard time accepting answers with kanji in them.


Tanner742258

Duolingo is incoherent: sometimes it accepts kanji, sometimes not, sometimes in only half of the sentence ...


Majide_shinitai

この言葉のいみは何ですか was rejected as well as この言葉の意味は何ですか. Seriously Duo?!


LukasSilva4

この言葉のいみは何ですか was not accepted. I reported and hope that they fixes that soon. I`m trying to get used to using kanji in all phrases here. And just knew that I can use 意味 instead as いみ as well, looking at some commentaries.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.