"What does this word mean?"

Translation:このことばのいみは何ですか?

June 18, 2017

12 Comments


B_2_H

このことばは、何のいみですか? Is this an invalid way of asking?

June 18, 2017

Nush_W

It's valid. Alternatively you can use '...どういう意味ですか?'.

July 8, 2017

kzulu92

どういう意味ですか is definitely more common.

July 20, 2017

xorgy

I tried the same, pretty sure it's valid but just hasn't been added yet.

June 30, 2017

LipByakko

Still not accepted.

July 25, 2018

EricPooley

As the question is phrased that is a better translation. 「この言葉の意味は何ですか」is a better translating for "What is the meaning of this word."

June 15, 2019

YAMAyuly

この言葉(ことば)は何を意味(いみ)しますか?

でも いいのでは

January 9, 2018

Ashuurafu

この言葉の意味は何ですか

why does this not work?

July 9, 2018

LipByakko

Apparently (and ironically) Duo has a hard time accepting answers with kanji in them.

July 25, 2018

Tanner742258

Duolingo is incoherent: sometimes it accepts kanji, sometimes not, sometimes in only half of the sentence ...

July 18, 2018

Majide_shinitai

この言葉のいみは何ですか was rejected as well as この言葉の意味は何ですか. Seriously Duo?!

August 4, 2018

LukasSilva4

この言葉のいみは何ですか was not accepted. I reported and hope that they fixes that soon. I`m trying to get used to using kanji in all phrases here. And just knew that I can use 意味 instead as いみ as well, looking at some commentaries.

July 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.