1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The penguin eats fish."

"The penguin eats fish."

Translation:El pingüino come pescado.

March 5, 2013

11 Comments


newbaconings

I get so nervous when a Duolingo animal is eating appropriate food....


michelin1975

pez = es un animal que vive abajo del agua pescado = la comida de pez (fish food,sea food)
Entonces ....el pingüino come un pez ..... Verdad?


lachicaegipcia

entiendo muchas gracias


BargainBasement

Who knew I'd get to use an umlaut in Spanish?


vieleloecher

That's not umlaut, because it doesn't change the vowel's sound; it is called "diaeresis" (diéresis). It indicates that the "u" in "güi" is pronounced, as opposed to "guiso" (stew), for instance.


Kadri55

pescado is dead fish.. we eat dead fish


doublelingot

But the penguin eats them alive: "El pingüino come peces."


RAMOSRAUL

Have a look here

#/comment/89

Basically is the animal and pescado is the food


flying_turtle

It is like saying "I eat pork" and "I eat pig". We never say the second one. I don't think it has to do with the animal being alive or not (the bear eats the fish alive) but with being reffered as viant or not


Bernklestein

I only selected el penguino come pescado but wouldn't the choice for el pajaro come pescado also be correct? It didn't mark me as wrong.


valpreston1

That is what i have written

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.