"週まつ、かれはかのじょとデートしました。"

Translation:He went on a date with his girlfriend on the weekend.

June 18, 2017

34 Comments


B_2_H

This is the most picky sentence.

June 18, 2017

davenportmb

The answer is so needlessly picky! I'm the UK we would say "at the weekend" not "on the weekend" which keeps throwing up incorrect answers.

August 6, 2017

Laura209845

I'm in the US, and it seems to me it would be more natural to say "last weekend" or "this weekend". "On the weekend" seems like it could be any weekend or every weekend even.

August 13, 2017

Derek003

Well, every weekend would likely be "on weekends," but yeah.

January 6, 2018

Bjorn_SE

As far as we know, it could be any weekend, not necessarily last weekend. If it was last weekend, the Japanese sentence might have used 先週末.

This sounds like a recount of events in the past. "When the Police came to interview the neighbors, they were told that he went on a date with his girlfriend on the weekend, but he returned alone, distressed and with a bloodstained shirt."

August 2, 2018

EnriqueBoh1

Now imagine for non english speakers as me, i have to translate to my language (spanish) too

May 27, 2019

elizadeux

Report it. The more people report other possible correct answers, the easier it will be for others in the future.

March 2, 2019

AJC0Wl

Maybe Duo needs a US vs UK English setting. "At the weekend" sounds utterly nonsensical in US English. Although if they do that, the Aussies will start demanding one too...

April 6, 2019

ChrisPwise

'On' the weekend is standard in Britain both north and south. Ive heard americans say 'at' the weekebd a lot though. Not a big issue though, the american english is taking over britain a lot more since the internet.

May 3, 2019

radljd

Her (versus his girlfriend) not correct?

August 7, 2017

sora_Japan

I think both are correct. Though I don't know Duolingo's thinking.

August 7, 2017

elizadeux

かれ kare is male, so unless he went on a date with someone else's girlfriend (her girlfriend), which seems a bit rude, the most likely interpretation is that it was his own girlfriend.

https://www.japanesewithanime.com/2016/10/kare-kareshi-kanojo-meaning.html

March 2, 2019

Synargy

Pretty sure he was questioning whether it was acceptable to say "He went on a date with HER" vs "He went on a date with his girlfriend". They weren't meaning "her girlfriend" vs "his girlfriend".

April 9, 2019

fufulord

週末、彼は彼女とデートしました

July 14, 2017

praisethemoon

Not sure if it's a regional thing (I live in Midwest US), but I've never heard anyone say "on the weekend." It's usually "over the weekend." "On" doesn't sound natural to me at all.

November 17, 2017

jklingen

Definitely regional. "On the weekend" sounds totally natural to me. "Over the weekend" sounds fine too, but I'd say "on Tuesday" not "over Tuesday" so I'm more inclined to say "on the weekend".

February 18, 2018

Ever2662

It should accept "he had a date with her this weekend"

November 16, 2017

tubafore

Perhaps it's my southern upbringing, but when I refer to something that happened the previous weekend, I say "over the weekend." Case in point: he went on a date with his girlfriend over the weekend.

October 19, 2017

AJC0Wl

To me "over the weekend" implies something that was ongoing, as though the date lasted the entire weekend. "A storm rolled in over the weekend" versus a fixed moment in time like a dinner date which I'd refer to as "this weekend" or "this past weekend" depending on whether it was before or after Wednesday today.

April 6, 2019

Thkgk

"He had a date with her on the weekend" should be correct too. The last time when I used "girlfriend" for "かのじょ" it was wrong. This is really annoying and frustrating.

November 23, 2017

HTxxD

Most of the answer was filled out for me...

July 8, 2017

ArtemisFow2

Oh boy, that was so difficult (not). XD I haven't had a good chuckle in a while.

July 30, 2017

Thkgk

What's wrong about that: "Last weekend he was on a date with his girlfriend."

November 27, 2017

satwita

He could have gone on a date with HER, without her being (perhaps yet) his girlfriend. For example, it might have been their first date.

December 2, 2017

FranStalli

Why does it demand "went on"? Why not "had"? (Literal translation is "did.")

December 22, 2017

cfoviana

Why is "On the weekend, he went on a date with her" wrong?

December 27, 2017

Timhae

I got "He took his girlfriend on a date on the weekend". That should be okay right?

January 28, 2018

Elysiatan1

Reiterating comments below: in the UK we say 'at the weekend' not 'on'. The constant marking of answers as incorrect/wrong slows up progression through each module and makes this less about learning a new language and more about trying to work out what duolingo will deem to be 'correct'. :(

February 12, 2018

Elysiatan1

It's been said here before but in the UK we don't say 'on' the weekend but 'at' the weekend. Please offer this as an alternative correct answer and don't mark it as wrong.

February 23, 2018

nurilka

"On weekend he and his girlfriend were on a date" Why is this translation incorrect? Is there a set phrase maybe for "X and Y were on/at Z."?

October 9, 2018

NicoleCarv853172

just one word was off in this sentence but still made sense

December 26, 2018

ChrisPwise

What i find peculiar is the japanese sentence has no reference for girlfriend as in a specific word, as the male version has, so when i put the sentence as 'her' i would have thought that was ok as one contextual interpretion. But not allowed. I do find that odd.

May 3, 2019

lihtsaltKarmen

I typed in 週末 instead of 週まつ , the rest being identical, and it gave it as wrong answer and it won't even let me report it that my answer should be correct. Sigh ...

June 3, 2019

lihtsaltKarmen

on a second try, I wrote 'weekend' with only half the kanji and it stil l wont accept my answer and I can't report it ... UGHH

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.