"プール"

Translation:Pool

6/18/2017, 11:25:24 PM

43 Comments


Qmatra11

What's the thing in the middle supposedly adding to the word?

6/18/2017, 11:25:24 PM

Paralars1

it adds a longer vowel sound to プ "pu". Therefore, it becomes プー "poo"

6/18/2017, 11:28:12 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I'd like to add that this is only used with katakana vowels. Hiragana vowels are extended by adding another symbol: あ(あ)、い(い)、う(う)、え(い)、お(う).

7/1/2017, 11:18:15 PM

JohnPMChappell

Close, but it depends on the word for お and え which sometimes are extended by doubling, just like the other vowels, but are often extended as おう and えい.

8/27/2018, 1:07:50 AM

SergioAndr658303

You are very right, thanks

2/1/2019, 9:50:03 PM

FonzieSquirrel

"puu" actually, to keep it at rōmaji.

6/23/2017, 5:37:15 PM

AaronBoyle4

You're right, but I still chuckled at 'poo'

8/13/2017, 12:58:49 PM

TheBreadQueen05

It's hard to admit but... I did too XD

12/2/2017, 1:49:32 AM

loor.rlv

You gotta admit it's a good mnemonic.

7/9/2018, 6:12:25 PM

PeixePalhaco

But what is it? A katakana? Hiragana? Kanji? Is it the same as the Kanji Ichi for 1??

7/4/2017, 8:27:52 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Just a long dash. ー This is technically not part of the katakana 'alphabet', but it's used in katakana words to lengthen vowel sounds. The kanji for '1' is a tiny bit different (easier to see in some fonts than others): 一

7/4/2017, 10:27:05 AM

Isaac_Luna_

So it's kind of like the difference between a capital "I" and a lowercase "l". It's much easier to tell the difference between a lowercase i and a capital L, but in context, you can read this sentence perfectly despite that I used both "I" and "l", which look very similar by themselves.

11/6/2017, 4:51:00 AM

Pikachu025

This is a bad case of obfuscation! :(

8/19/2017, 6:20:21 PM

Boringjorn

I don't think it's that bad, since you'll probably only see it in the middle of some katakana where 1 wouldn't make sense.

9/12/2017, 11:08:20 PM

BoogsterSugar

There are some fonts and handscripts where you'd find a tiny difference in the edges of the kanji for ichi, just like you can find serifs on some english fonts, but on common handwriting and bold fonts like these ー and 一 are almost identical... So you'll depend on context. But isn't hard to notice it once you get more used to it

3/23/2018, 10:49:11 PM

Fern_roots

Learning english in japanese in english

8/22/2017, 11:00:56 PM

GlaucoVillasBoas

So am I

1/5/2019, 4:30:17 PM

SergioAndr658303

Me too! Very cool exercise

2/1/2019, 9:53:16 PM

DarraghB73

Is this the sport, or a pool of water, or both?

7/2/2017, 11:12:19 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's a swimming pool. The sport is ポケット

7/3/2017, 3:04:04 AM

Aelianos

That's the billiards kind of pool, right? I'm going to start calling the game pockets now

7/22/2017, 3:36:21 PM

JoshuaLore9

Haha billiards is also used in Japanese, ビリヤード

7/30/2017, 1:19:02 AM

hippietrail

And what about snooker? (-:

2/21/2018, 11:50:10 AM

GabrielYuji96

hippietrail, it is スヌーカー

3/31/2018, 5:52:01 AM

9intend0

So there is no native Japanese word for pool? Or the 'borrowed' word is more commonly used?

7/25/2017, 9:27:25 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There are plenty of words similar to the origins of the word for "pool" in English (i.e. natural bodies of water), but a modern swimming pool, no.

7/25/2017, 10:34:01 PM

JacobRepin

Why are there two "pools", one capital and the other lower case?

6/30/2017, 1:01:10 PM

hjartaraetur

Because if you start a sentence with it you'd use the option with the capital P :)

7/3/2017, 2:01:52 AM

Megabelch

"Swimming pool" and "a pool" were not accepted as answers, I think both of these are correct though.

6/25/2018, 8:40:41 AM

tsuj1g1r1

Report them if you haven't done so already. :)

9/30/2018, 6:02:28 PM

Wolfey_Princess

Don't mind meeeee. Just learning my own f*cking language. (❁◕ᴗ◕)

8/20/2018, 1:25:58 PM

tsuj1g1r1

Haha, you could help people as you go through the course by answering some of the questions that pop up in the comments! ^3^

9/30/2018, 6:03:31 PM

denisglotov

Pooru?

8/22/2017, 8:01:01 PM

Mike899735

We must have been asked this question at least 50 times, also chair, and desk........I think I've got it now!!

5/15/2018, 8:43:42 PM

jan402194

All the items are either pool or table

11/6/2018, 5:25:08 PM

AlejandraA142609

Table and Pool .... okay

11/7/2018, 6:59:38 PM

AmulGarg

What's the Japanese word for pool?

10/9/2018, 5:12:21 AM

Ibrahim698778

A pool of mashed potatoes is a good mnemonic.

11/16/2018, 12:45:02 AM

JArgeles

eHow can you type this? Because when I type puru it does プル, when I type purru (like in petto), it does プッる... Help!

2/23/2019, 4:58:46 PM

tsuj1g1r1

In my input system (Anthy), you simply type a hyphen. Pu-ru = プール. Try it out!

2/25/2019, 5:29:24 PM

LetoileNoire

ShinePuuru = Deadpool XD jk guys

10/28/2017, 7:44:29 PM

AdhityaF.R

If "ichi" makes it longer, how do you read "ni"?

9/5/2017, 10:30:53 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Super long.

(...you were joking, right? I assume you read the comments before posting, and are aware that ー is not "ichi", but a vowel extension)

9/5/2017, 3:28:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.