"プール"

Translation:Pool

June 18, 2017

51 Comments


Qmatra11

What's the thing in the middle supposedly adding to the word?


Paralars1

it adds a longer vowel sound to プ "pu". Therefore, it becomes プー "poo"


Alcedo-Atthis

I'd like to add that this is only used with katakana vowels. Hiragana vowels are extended by adding another symbol: あ(あ)、い(い)、う(う)、え(い)、お(う).


JohnPMChappell

Close, but it depends on the word for お and え which sometimes are extended by doubling, just like the other vowels, but are often extended as おう and えい.


SergioAndr658303

You are very right, thanks


RamenDutchman

"puu" actually, to keep it at rōmaji.


AaronBoyle4

You're right, but I still chuckled at 'poo'


TheBreadQueen05

It's hard to admit but... I did too XD


loor.rlv

You gotta admit it's a good mnemonic.


PeixePalhaco

But what is it? A katakana? Hiragana? Kanji? Is it the same as the Kanji Ichi for 1??


Alcedo-Atthis

Just a long dash. ー This is technically not part of the katakana 'alphabet', but it's used in katakana words to lengthen vowel sounds. The kanji for '1' is a tiny bit different (easier to see in some fonts than others): 一


Isaac_Luna_

So it's kind of like the difference between a capital "I" and a lowercase "l". It's much easier to tell the difference between a lowercase i and a capital L, but in context, you can read this sentence perfectly despite that I used both "I" and "l", which look very similar by themselves.


Pikachu025

This is a bad case of obfuscation! :(


Boringjorn

I don't think it's that bad, since you'll probably only see it in the middle of some katakana where 1 wouldn't make sense.


BoogsterSugar

There are some fonts and handscripts where you'd find a tiny difference in the edges of the kanji for ichi, just like you can find serifs on some english fonts, but on common handwriting and bold fonts like these ー and 一 are almost identical... So you'll depend on context. But isn't hard to notice it once you get more used to it


Fern_roots

Learning english in japanese in english


SergioAndr658303

Me too! Very cool exercise


DarraghB73

Is this the sport, or a pool of water, or both?


Alcedo-Atthis

It's a swimming pool. The sport is ポケット


Aelianos

That's the billiards kind of pool, right? I'm going to start calling the game pockets now


JoshuaLore9

Haha billiards is also used in Japanese, ビリヤード


hippietrail

And what about snooker? (-:


GabrielYuji96

hippietrail, it is スヌーカー


Nidorina2

thank you, I was wondering this too.


9intend0

So there is no native Japanese word for pool? Or the 'borrowed' word is more commonly used?


Alcedo-Atthis

There are plenty of words similar to the origins of the word for "pool" in English (i.e. natural bodies of water), but a modern swimming pool, no.


Seya858110

Just like most English words are borriwed from romance languages then Japanese has a lot of borrowed words too but not necessarily from English but also languages like Dutch had a huge influence on the Japanese vocabulary.


Wolfey_Princess

Don't mind meeeee. Just learning my own f*cking language. (❁◕ᴗ◕)


tsuj1g1r1

Haha, you could help people as you go through the course by answering some of the questions that pop up in the comments! ^3^


JacobRepin

Why are there two "pools", one capital and the other lower case?


ghksgml0712

Because if you start a sentence with it you'd use the option with the capital P :)


MaiJiroAcademia

One capital for if it's the start of the sentence, one lowercase if it's in between the sentence.


Megabelch

"Swimming pool" and "a pool" were not accepted as answers, I think both of these are correct though.


tsuj1g1r1

Report them if you haven't done so already. :)


MaiJiroAcademia

In proper rōmaji, it's "puuru".


Mike899735

We must have been asked this question at least 50 times, also chair, and desk........I think I've got it now!!


jan402194

All the items are either pool or table


Robbadob

プールテブル!


AlejandraA142609

Table and Pool .... okay


AmulGarg

What's the Japanese word for pool?


Ibrahim698778

A pool of mashed potatoes is a good mnemonic.


JArgeles

eHow can you type this? Because when I type puru it does プル, when I type purru (like in petto), it does プッる... Help!


tsuj1g1r1

In my input system (Anthy), you simply type a hyphen. Pu-ru = プール. Try it out!


jaybeall

thanks, was just going to ask that question!!


Robbadob

You could try puuru or pu-ru. Long vowels are different from long consonants.


spgould

The new gold letter format? Is that something indicative or just a UI design element?


Jeknic

I love the way this word is pronounced. It's oddly satisfying.


mmogzec

Why is the entire home course about pools and toilets? This deserves one lesson tops

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.