"Qu'est-ce qui les rend efficaces ?"

Translation:What makes them efficient?

March 5, 2013

17 Comments


smearedink

I'm a bit confused as to this "Qu'est-ce qui" form. Why isn't it "Qu'est-ce que" here? I'd think that would translate (literally) to "What is it that makes them efficient?" The correct answer here reads to me (again literally) as "What is it who makes them efficient?"

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"qu'est-ce qui" is used when "qui" is subject: "qu'est ce qui fait ce bruit ?" (what makes this noise?).

"qu'est-ce que" is used when "que" is object: "qu'est-ce que tu veux ?" (what do you want?)

April 19, 2013

smearedink

OK, I understand, thanks.

April 19, 2013

sedy

...and I actually understand that difference. But by using "qui" instead of "que" in this sentence, aren't you saying "who", not "what" makes them effective?

June 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The first "qu' " makes it a thing and not a human being: "Qui est-ce qui les rend..." would be about a person.

Relative pronoun "qui" is used for things and humans when it is the subject of the [relative clause]:

  • qu'est-ce // qui est-ce [qui les rend efficaces] - subject "qui", verb "rend"

  • qu'est ce [que tu fais] - subject "tu", verb "fais", object "que"

June 5, 2013

sebryce

Why wouldn't qui est-ce not elide to qu'est-ce like que est-ce does?

November 7, 2013

smearedink

Because you never contract "qui". I don't know if there's really a better answer than that.

November 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

What Smearedink said is indeed true and there is a reason for it: not to confuse with "que" which can be elided.

November 8, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

I'm just curious, but in this sentence, could "fait" be equivalent to "rend"?

March 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that's the idea. But we don't say "qu'est-ce qui les fait efficaces ?".

March 5, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Ah, thank you.

March 5, 2013

aerlond

i think qui is who and que is what. Why not: what makes them interesting?

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That is correct, except that "interesting" is "intéressants" or "intéressantes"

March 31, 2013

JackMcCoyDA

"What makes them efficient" works better than the answer that was given to me when I got the answer wrong the first time. It was also accepted as an answer.

I read Sitesurf's explanation and it clicked.

May 21, 2013

eellrraatt

"Qu'est-ce qui les rend efficaces ?" Can anyone say a sentence where this expression useful is? - irreplaceable!

July 29, 2013

jeanaux

Imagine I turn up at your door wanting to sell you the most efficient pen in the world for $10 a pop.

September 18, 2013

DaniloFdo

Why not 'turns' instead of 'makes'?

November 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.