"そらに何がとんでいますか?"

Translation:What is flying in the sky?

June 19, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceForce

それは鳥です ... それは飛行機です ... それはウルトラマンです!


jnantes

waaat? is not suuupaaaman?


irdmflre

Ultraman strikes back from the 60ties


heypano

パワーパフゲールズです!


[deactivated user]

    ガールズじゃねぇか?


xxSilversxx

    Suuupaaaman janai! Hat selling dog desu!


AnCatDubh

    I was gonna write ‘孫悟空’...

    Also, the ‘それは’ is redundant, and in informal speech that would be ‘だ’ rather than ‘です’.


Miroku_87

    君は愛します!


Woo877240

    It's a hat selling dog of course!


Falcon-15-X-C

    It's the next logical step from climbing that tree.


Pedro_42

    Then the hat selling dog's saga has already two timelines: one in which it dies after falling from the tree, and another in which it was a super hero O.o


Robert121815

    Unless it only faked its death to protect its secret identity. ..


BryanBecer

    そらにおもしろい犬ですね :-o


PeaceForce

    日本語 で ください >;o)


darthoctopus

    空に何が飛んでいますか


flambanera

    "What is flying through the sky?" is not accepted? My first language is not english so I may have that wrong, does anybody know why?


chopiniscool

    That would probably be more accurately written as それを飛んでいるのは、なんですか。 を indicates through


Patrick539435

    I'd agree with you if through wasn't used in the other exercises


NirmanDeka

    Its not crossing the sky, its just inside the sky. So its better to use"in" then 'through'


WunderDrew

    This is where this app confuses me. Earlier it uaed the same phrase to describe birds flying "through" the sky, but now through is wrong and they want you to write "in"


philallthethings

    宇宙人?! もしかしてサイヤ人?!!


RobertEddy

    It's the övönő who has escaped frim the Duo Hungarian course and has flown over to this one m


Alexolas

    remind me to take the duo hungarian course later


ahANpg

    Gundam is flying


MuttFitness

    Why is it ni instead of wo? In a previous lesson about birds flying in the sky, the sky used the wo particle.


grimfangs

    Good question. My understanding is that に is used when you're pointing out a specific location. Perhaps in the previous sentence you were talking about, を might have been used because sky was a more general area back then. を is after all, an Object Marker. So if the birds are interacting with the sky in general, I suppose を could be used. However, に is used in this sentence because they're asking a a very specific thing at a very specific place in the sky. Almost pointing at it. At least that's my understanding of it. Don't let it bother you if you don't like it. I myself am assuming things here, to be honest.


Tony_Kaku

    Where else do things fly, if not in the sky?


jbinero

    Close to the surface?


    [deactivated user]

      If my memory serves me right, when something is moving on/through something else, "wo" should be used as particle. As in "sora wo nani ga tondeimasu ka?"


grimfangs

      It's a bird! It's a plane! No! It's Superman!


XxBiTtEr.S

      Its the dog that also climbs trees!


Lloyd76445

      It's a bird....it's a plane...


DashAlex22

      見て! 鳥だ! 飛行機だ! いいえ、それが~

      「鳥のうんこが落ちる」

      あの...鳥だよ、みんな 。


A.Lias

      Uh... Superman?


cgottsch

      so for "What flies in the sky?", you'd use the potential form of tobu?


V2Blast

      飛んでいます is the progressive/continuous form, not the potential form.


JulianV007

      Not "Is something flying in the sky?"?


hoipimniet

      That would be "nanika" I think


DawnChesbr

      I picked "what is flying up in the sky" and it wasnt accepted. I don't see this as wrong though. The sky is up from the ground...


V2Blast

      There's no "up" in the sentence.


Alamun

      At first I thought this said: "Is anything flying in the sky?" How would I say that?

      This is my first time posting. Hopefully I get a notification or something if somebody answers.


RaphaelNing

      何かが空に飛んでいますか。


RaphaelNing

      Sorry, I should have kept the original word order: 空に何かが飛んでいますか。The key here is 何か which means something/anything.


Alamun

      Thank you very much!


DanicaBescae

      鳥です!飛行機です!いいえ、犬です。。。帽子を売ってます?


loopendend

      鳥だ、エイルプラインだ、スパーマンだよ ^w^


s_sheliaa

      When to use 飛んでいます and 飛びます


LoriQuaid

      Because an earlier discussion indicated that を was used with とぶ, I was expecting this to be 何を. Feeling confused...


EquanimousLingo

      Is it a bird? A plane? No, it's ...!


archer_duo

      飛ぶ means to fly or to soar. "What is soaring in the sky" is also correct.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.