"そらに何がとんでいますか?"

Translation:What is flying in the sky?

June 19, 2017

75 Comments


PeaceLord

それは鳥です ... それは飛行機です ... それはウルトラマンです!

June 19, 2017

jnantes

waaat? is not suuupaaaman?

June 19, 2017

irdmflre

Ultraman strikes back from the 60ties

September 8, 2017

SkollMX

Sixtyties

September 28, 2017

heypano

パワーパフゲールズです!

September 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    ガールズじゃねぇか?

    December 14, 2018

Gabriel746428

    Suuupaaaman janai! Hat selling dog desu!

    December 19, 2018

AnCatDubh

    I was gonna write ‘孫悟空’...

    Also, the ‘それは’ is redundant, and in informal speech that would be ‘だ’ rather than ‘です’.

    October 12, 2017

Imnuts7

    シュワッチ!

    September 19, 2018

Miroku_87

    君は愛します!

    October 20, 2017

ninelives900

    I WANTED TO DO THIS! THANK YOU

    May 8, 2018

Woo877240

    It's a hat selling dog of course!

    June 28, 2017

Falcon-15-X-C

    It's the next logical step from climbing that tree.

    December 1, 2017

Pedro_42

    Then the hat selling dog's saga has already two timelines: one in which it dies after falling from the tree, and another in which it was a super hero O.o

    December 10, 2017

Robert121815

    Unless it only faked its death to protect its secret identity. ..

    February 6, 2018

BryanBecer

    そらにおもしろい犬ですね :-o

    July 27, 2017

PeaceLord

    日本語 で ください >;o)

    June 28, 2017

darthoctopus

    空に何が飛んでいますか

    July 15, 2017

flambanera

    "What is flying through the sky?" is not accepted? My first language is not english so I may have that wrong, does anybody know why?

    July 24, 2017

chopiniscool

    That would probably be more accurately written as それを飛んでいるのは、なんですか。 を indicates through

    August 6, 2017

Patrick539435

    I'd agree with you if through wasn't used in the other exercises

    October 17, 2017

MesutOzile

    Its not crossing the sky, its just inside the sky. So its better to use"in" then 'through'

    January 23, 2019

WunderDrew

    This is where this app confuses me. Earlier it uaed the same phrase to describe birds flying "through" the sky, but now through is wrong and they want you to write "in"

    July 31, 2017

RobertEddy

    It's the övönő who has escaped frim the Duo Hungarian course and has flown over to this one m

    August 27, 2017

Alexolas

    remind me to take the duo hungarian course later

    March 15, 2018

philallthethings

    宇宙人?! もしかしてサイヤ人?!!

    August 19, 2017

ahANpg

    Gundam is flying

    August 31, 2017

davidolson22

    Why is it ni instead of wo? In a previous lesson about birds flying in the sky, the sky used the wo particle.

    December 2, 2017

grimfangs

    Good question. My understanding is that に is used when you're pointing out a specific location. Perhaps in the previous sentence you were talking about, を might have been used because sky was a more general area back then. を is after all, an Object Marker. So if the birds are interacting with the sky in general, I suppose を could be used. However, に is used in this sentence because they're asking a a very specific thing at a very specific place in the sky. Almost pointing at it. At least that's my understanding of it. Don't let it bother you if you don't like it. I myself am assuming things here, to be honest.

    May 11, 2018

Chris541442

    Where else do things fly, if not in the sky?

    July 24, 2017

Boringjorn

    In space!

    September 17, 2017

jbinero

    Close to the surface?

    September 5, 2017

FrJackHackett

    Mothra?!

    September 28, 2017

ricebrick

    If my memory serves me right, when something is moving on/through something else, "wo" should be used as particle. As in "sora wo nani ga tondeimasu ka?"

    October 14, 2017

Ken5685

    Laputa!

    November 23, 2017

grimfangs

    It's a bird! It's a plane! No! It's Superman!

    May 11, 2018

XxBiTtEr.S

    Its the dog that also climbs trees!

    August 28, 2017

Lloyd76445

    It's a bird....it's a plane...

    February 4, 2018

AnthonyHa11

    it's hat dog!

    March 6, 2018

cgottsch

    so for "What flies in the sky?", you'd use the potential form of tobu?

    July 11, 2017

V2Blast

    飛んでいます is the progressive/continuous form, not the potential form.

    November 3, 2017

Alamun

    At first I thought this said: "Is anything flying in the sky?" How would I say that?

    This is my first time posting. Hopefully I get a notification or something if somebody answers.

    August 30, 2017

RaphaelNing

    何かが空に飛んでいますか。

    September 23, 2017

RaphaelNing

    Sorry, I should have kept the original word order: 空に何かが飛んでいますか。The key here is 何か which means something/anything.

    September 23, 2017

Alamun

    Thank you very much!

    November 26, 2017

SaeyoSS

    An UFO

    October 26, 2017

DanicaBescae

    鳥です!飛行機です!いいえ、犬です。。。帽子を売ってます?

    November 6, 2017

KaiMyuko

    鳥だ、エイルプラインだ、スパーマンだよ ^w^

    January 1, 2018

s_sheliaa

    When to use 飛んでいます and 飛びます

    April 1, 2018

LoriQuaid

    Because an earlier discussion indicated that を was used with とぶ, I was expecting this to be 何を. Feeling confused...

    April 26, 2018

Rose508286

    It's a bird!

    October 25, 2018

EquanimousLingo

    Is it a bird? A plane? No, it's ...!

    April 14, 2019

JulianV007

    Not "Is something flying in the sky?"?

    July 27, 2017

hoipimniet

    That would be "nanika" I think

    September 7, 2017

ngochung72

    On the sky isn't correct?

    July 28, 2017

Copjones1994

    You can't fly on the sky because it isn't tangible.

    August 9, 2017

Boringjorn

    It's tangible to wings, propellers, and balloons, and yet the only things that get to be on the air are radio and television.

    September 17, 2017

Robert121815

    No, "air" is tangible. "Sky" is more of a concept.

    February 6, 2018

V2Blast

    No. Nothing can be "on the sky".

    November 3, 2017

DawnChesbr

    I picked "what is flying up in the sky" and it wasnt accepted. I don't see this as wrong though. The sky is up from the ground...

    August 20, 2017

V2Blast

    There's no "up" in the sentence.

    November 3, 2017

aichan154267

    Is there something flying through the sky should be ok

    December 5, 2017

cvictoria42

    That means something completely different. "Is there something flying through the sky" indicates that you don't know whether or not there's something flying. "What's flying the through sky?" means you know there's something in the sky, and you want to know what it is

    October 11, 2018

Radatouy

    It's the dog that climbed the tree. He ended it all after hearing about the death of his hat selling brother.

    February 7, 2018

Terumi21

    so RA × → SO ra ○

    September 22, 2018

CaueJ.

    Why そらに and not そらを?

    November 13, 2018

MesutOzile

    Ahhh! Boeing B-29 Superfortress が空にとんでいます!!!

    January 23, 2019

Erika9205

    Pronunciation is weird so the sentence is hard to understand. Had to do a double take and read instead of just being able to listen

    June 26, 2017

Yuzuling

    While there are definitely more than a few sentences in the Japanese course that have strange or wrong pronunciation. This isn't really one of them. It's quite clear to me.

    July 13, 2017

NimaForoug

    The issue for me is the intonation. I'd realize the question quicker if the word 何 "nani" was weighted a little more. Then it would be clear that the speaker ask a question regarding a known object.

    July 13, 2017

AdamScott794079

    I hear the 何 "nani" just fine.

    September 8, 2017

Ashley720346

    Through the sky is correct, 'in the sky' is not correct English

    December 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

    Is it a bird? Oh god, it is, that madmen has actualy done it, he has ordered a nuclear strike, prepare for the nuclear winter.

    June 30, 2017

JeffWhite373278

    Which one, Trump or Kimmy?

    September 8, 2017

AdamScott794079

    You chose, I had Trump in mind but a lot of others also work, including kim kardashian (I know that's not the "kimmy" you referred too, before you think I'm stupid, the amount of times I've said something that was clearly a joke that people thought was me being an idiot is astronomical

    September 8, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.