"Are there flowers?"

Translation:お花はありますか?

June 19, 2017

10 Comments


Kitsu16

Why is this ha and not ga? I was taught it should be ga

June 26, 2017

MariaLaban2

Me too!

June 27, 2017

alltom

I think は can be used like this to emphasize that it's flowers that are here.

July 1, 2017

TyrantRC

for reference, if you are bringing up a topic, it should be は (as in questioning), if you are saying something related to your money が makes more sense.

So what you will usually see is 「お金ありますか?」for questions and「お金あります」for facts about yourself as in "I have money". However you can use both が and は in both cases, it just depends of the context and how do you wanna change a topic or not.

August 4, 2019

maxi361984

Why do I need an "o" before "hana" It should be optional

June 19, 2017

tate1650

As of now it is optional. But from my understanding, certain things that are considered honorable have お before it, such as おさけ、おげんきです、おちゃ、etc.

July 29, 2018

duolingo664322

Ohana means family

November 2, 2018

chocoholic935

Both o and wa are optional in colloquial Japanese. But if we have to stick to strict grammar I guess the answer makes sense.

August 3, 2017

Lmiris

Why is it 'arimasu' here while flowers are animate objects? Shouldn't it be ' imasu' ? Or do you use 'arimasu' because.. the flowers aren't seen as alive?

April 27, 2018

katachresis

Plants are usually considered inanimate in Japanese. There's a good discussion of the categories of animacy for Japanese on wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animacy#Japanese

Generally, people and animals are animate, and non-living objects and plants are considered inanimate. (There are exceptions, like robots can go either way depending if you are emphasizing their animate properties or not).

June 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.