1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are there flowers?"

"Are there flowers?"

Translation:お花はありますか?

June 19, 2017

20 Comments


Kitsu16

Why is this ha and not ga? I was taught it should be ga


TyrantRC

for reference, if you are bringing up a topic, it should be は (as in questioning), if you are saying something related to your money が makes more sense.

So what you will usually see is 「お金ありますか?」for questions and「お金あります」for facts about yourself as in "I have money". However you can use both が and は in both cases, it just depends of the context and how do you wanna change a topic or not.


alltom

I think は can be used like this to emphasize that it's flowers that are here.


maxi361984

Why do I need an "o" before "hana" It should be optional


tate1650

As of now it is optional. But from my understanding, certain things that are considered honorable have お before it, such as おさけ、おげんきです、おちゃ、etc.


chocoholic935

Both o and wa are optional in colloquial Japanese. But if we have to stick to strict grammar I guess the answer makes sense.


Lmiris

Why is it 'arimasu' here while flowers are animate objects? Shouldn't it be ' imasu' ? Or do you use 'arimasu' because.. the flowers aren't seen as alive?


katachresis

Plants are usually considered inanimate in Japanese. There's a good discussion of the categories of animacy for Japanese on wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animacy#Japanese

Generally, people and animals are animate, and non-living objects and plants are considered inanimate. (There are exceptions, like robots can go either way depending if you are emphasizing their animate properties or not).


keyboardjuice

id argue animate does not mean alive, animation is to make a picture or stopmotion doll move. if something seems more animated it means more irratic or dramatic, typically in movement

thus plants, though alive, are technically inanimate


JeffreyHua18

Can this work? お花はいますか?


TyrantRC

only if the flower is an animated being or if you know someone named お花. In this case though, we are talking about normal flowers, which are not animated beings and you use ある for those.


--Monalisa--

お花はありますか(ohana ha arimasuka)


MessSiya

Is flower considered sacred as well?


AriButt1

I forgot the か to indicate a question and it still got accepted?! oO


FabioMaria730802

I thought that for living things we were supposed to use あいます. Does it only apply to animals?


Swisidniak

います is used for animate things, things that can move on their own. This can include robots even though they aren't alive because they can move themselves.
あります is used for inanimate things, things that cannot move on their own. This includes plants


FabioMaria730802

Oh, I see. Thanks for the reply, friend.


ChiaraWats

Why not います aren't flowers living things?


Swisidniak

It's better to think of animate vs inanimate, rather than living vs nonliving
Plants are considered inanimate so they take あります
Then things that aren't necessarily living but can move on their own like robots are います

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.