1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日のテストはかんたんでした。"

"今日のテストはかんたんでした。"

Translation:The test today was easy.

June 19, 2017

26 Comments


Haiw0n

Simple should be accepted as a translation for かんたん


willyfoxworthy

Agree. "Simple" should be accepted as well as "easy".


Slash513421

今日のテストは簡単でした


regularfanb0y

Hey blast, It ended in Deshita and not Desu, can you enlighten me?


Gabriel746428

The test is already finished, it WAS easy/simple. That's why deshita takes place.


Desmond7900

I'm obviously not blast, but deshita (でした) is past tense - the test has already happened. It WAS easy.

Same thing as mashita, and mashitaka. (ました、ましたか) as opposed to ます


OscarMarco4

That kanji is not easy*


AdrianWill829460

"Today's test was simple" not accepted. Psh


Pikachu025

What us the difference between "Yasashii" and "Kantan" with respect to tests?


V2Blast

In this context, they're interchangeable.


Matas998878

Yasashii is more like "kind" Kantan is "easy", or "simple"


FrederickEason

優しい is kind. 易しい is easy. They are homophones, not the same word.


Joe264823

I'm not entirely sure, but I think one is more like simple while the other more like easy.

But maybe I have just a fake memory because I have read simple in the comments section.


Yaolinguo1

what's the difference between やさしい & 簡単


V2Blast

In this context, they're interchangeable.


VaclavPero

Can you give us examples, please, where they are not interchangable ? Thank you


Gabriel746428

Basically, kantan means simple, yasashii means easy. Something can be easy but not simple, that's where they are not interchangeable.


Gabriel746428

Yes, the の particle is used to indicate "today's date"


JeffCharFlame

Wouldn't "Today's test was very easy." also work? Considering that 今日のテスト is used I feel it might be okay.


ManuelVale311147

I'm sure you can also say "Today's test" was very easy. That should be accepted.


Mike947115

Correct answer: 今日のテストはかんたんでした。 I type: 今日のテストはかんたんでした。 Marked wrong. Get it together, duolingo. This is happening every day to me recently. Very discouraging.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.