"今日のテストはかんたんでした。"

Translation:The test today was easy.

June 19, 2017

26 Comments


Jacko385437

Simple should be accepted as a translation for かんたん

June 23, 2017

willyfoxworthy

Agree. "Simple" should be accepted as well as "easy".

January 21, 2018

ManuelVale311147

Yup, definitely!

April 12, 2019

Slash513421

今日のテストは簡単でした

August 6, 2017

kbreddit

簡単 - easy

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

Or "simple".

January 14, 2018

regularfanb0y

Hey blast, It ended in Deshita and not Desu, can you enlighten me?

November 27, 2018

Gabriel746428

The test is already finished, it WAS easy/simple. That's why deshita takes place.

December 26, 2018

Desmond7900

I'm obviously not blast, but deshita (でした) is past tense - the test has already happened. It WAS easy.

Same thing as mashita, and mashitaka. (ました、ましたか) as opposed to ます

January 1, 2019

OscarMarco4

That kanji is not easy*

January 1, 2019

AdrianWill829460

"Today's test was simple" not accepted. Psh

August 8, 2017

Matas998878

Same feel here

April 10, 2018

Pikachu025

What us the difference between "Yasashii" and "Kantan" with respect to tests?

November 2, 2017

V2Blast

In this context, they're interchangeable.

January 14, 2018

Matas998878

Yasashii is more like "kind" Kantan is "easy", or "simple"

April 10, 2018

FrederickEason

優しい is kind. 易しい is easy. They are homophones, not the same word.

August 10, 2018

Joe264823

I'm not entirely sure, but I think one is more like simple while the other more like easy.

But maybe I have just a fake memory because I have read simple in the comments section.

February 25, 2019

Yaolinguo1

what's the difference between やさしい & 簡単

November 19, 2017

V2Blast

In this context, they're interchangeable.

January 14, 2018

VaclavPero

Can you give us examples, please, where they are not interchangable ? Thank you

March 2, 2019

Gabriel746428

Basically, kantan means simple, yasashii means easy. Something can be easy but not simple, that's where they are not interchangeable.

March 2, 2019

Joe264823

Is no necessary?

February 25, 2019

Gabriel746428

Yes, the の particle is used to indicate "today's date"

March 2, 2019

JeffLavenz

Wouldn't "Today's test was very easy." also work? Considering that 今日のテスト is used I feel it might be okay.

April 1, 2019

ManuelVale311147

I'm sure you can also say "Today's test" was very easy. That should be accepted.

April 12, 2019

Mike947115

Correct answer: 今日のテストはかんたんでした。 I type: 今日のテストはかんたんでした。 Marked wrong. Get it together, duolingo. This is happening every day to me recently. Very discouraging.

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.