"たくさんはしるのはつかれます。"

Translation:It is tiring to run a lot.

June 19, 2017

25 Comments


benienhau

In this sentence, の normalises the verb into a noun (makes "run [走る]" into the "activity of running a lot" [たくさん走るの]), while は is the topic marker, making たくさん走るの the topic of this sentence.

June 25, 2017

maxi361984

Thanks a lot for this

July 21, 2017

_Othique_

沢山走るのは疲れます。

November 16, 2018

DinDin146460

Shouldn't "To run a lot is tiring" work? Or is that grammatically incorrect?

July 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Grammatically, it should work, but it isn't a natural sounding sentence. Although there are exceptions, I think English speakers tend to avoid starting sentence with an infinitive (to verb).

July 5, 2017

BreathlessTao

Let's be real though, with the amount of "unnatural" translations Duo has (and often enough outright encourages), especially here, I think it would be par for the course. (Pun not intended.) Perhaps rather literary or formal than everyday, but I'd argue it's quite natural, certainly more so than many other examples I've come across in this Japanese course.

September 30, 2018

AdrianWill829460

As a native English speaker, I concur that this construction is a bit too odd, if not exactly incorrect.

August 9, 2017

JerushaNos

Yet somehow as a native english speaker this is how I chose to answer. Some times Duo likes a more literal translation, some times it prefers the more "natural" sounding phrase.

November 4, 2017

DawnChesbr

English generally doesn't start a sentence with an infinitive "to run a lot"

September 12, 2017

FranStalli

So I wrote "A lot of running is tiring" and was marked wrong.

December 16, 2017

TheAdmiral7

Similarly, I wrote "lots of running is tiring." Would that technically be incorrect?

April 18, 2018

toastedbunz

I'm gonna go ahead and say "Lots" isn't really a word

June 4, 2019

aquaticnocturna

That's what I wrote, too. It seems to me that this would technically be correct, but I'm still not sure.

May 4, 2018

Chris431544

I agree - that is also pragmatically the same and therefore correct. This app is really bad at understanding all of the acceptable forms of English.

May 6, 2018

Yoko500241

It is exhausting to run a lot.

June 19, 2017

Faisane

Is there a way in which つかれます could mean "I am tired"? Duo doesn't accept "I am tired from running a lot" but is it wrong?

September 6, 2018

sJDDv7fa

No because of the topic marker

December 1, 2018

Faisane

Ok, that makes sense - thanks!

December 2, 2018

KeithWong9

Adding on this, the correct sentence of "I am tired from running a lot" is たくさんはしったのでつかれました

I am tired has to be つかれました in past tense in Japanese because it is a state verb.

March 30, 2019

Faisane

This is similar to おなかがすきました (I am hungry), right? So I've always wondered how you express the past tense with verbs like that. I guess you could add in きのう or せんげつ but besides that?

March 30, 2019

KeithWong9

Use the past continuous tense すいていました, つかれていました

March 31, 2019

Faisane

Thanks, Keith!

March 31, 2019

Derek003

Mine was "running a lot makes you tired." That's different from the other answers given here, but is it off in a meaningful way?

January 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, I think that should be acceptable. Going the other way, つかれます feels like a better translation though.

January 31, 2018

Dreamrift

There really should be kanji for sentences like these.

March 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.