1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "たくさんはしるのはつかれます。"

"たくさんはしるのはつかれます。"

Translation:It is tiring to run a lot.

June 19, 2017

27 Comments


benienhau

In this sentence, の normalises the verb into a noun (makes "run [走る]" into the "activity of running a lot" [たくさん走るの]), while は is the topic marker, making たくさん走るの the topic of this sentence.


maxi361984

Thanks a lot for this


DinDin146460

Shouldn't "To run a lot is tiring" work? Or is that grammatically incorrect?


JoshuaLore9

Grammatically, it should work, but it isn't a natural sounding sentence. Although there are exceptions, I think English speakers tend to avoid starting sentence with an infinitive (to verb).


BreathlessTao

Let's be real though, with the amount of "unnatural" translations Duo has (and often enough outright encourages), especially here, I think it would be par for the course. (Pun not intended.) Perhaps rather literary or formal than everyday, but I'd argue it's quite natural, certainly more so than many other examples I've come across in this Japanese course.


AdrianWill829460

As a native English speaker, I concur that this construction is a bit too odd, if not exactly incorrect.


JerushaNos

Yet somehow as a native english speaker this is how I chose to answer. Some times Duo likes a more literal translation, some times it prefers the more "natural" sounding phrase.


Chris431544

I agree - that is also pragmatically the same and therefore correct. This app is really bad at understanding all of the acceptable forms of English.


DawnChesbr

English generally doesn't start a sentence with an infinitive "to run a lot"


FranStalli

So I wrote "A lot of running is tiring" and was marked wrong.


TheAdmiral7

Similarly, I wrote "lots of running is tiring." Would that technically be incorrect?


aquaticnocturna

That's what I wrote, too. It seems to me that this would technically be correct, but I'm still not sure.


_Othique_

沢山走るのは疲れます。


Yoko500241

It is exhausting to run a lot.


Faisane

Is there a way in which つかれます could mean "I am tired"? Duo doesn't accept "I am tired from running a lot" but is it wrong?


sJDDv7fa

No because of the topic marker


Faisane

Ok, that makes sense - thanks!


KeithWong9

Adding on this, the correct sentence of "I am tired from running a lot" is たくさんはしったのでつかれました

I am tired has to be つかれました in past tense in Japanese because it is a state verb.


Faisane

This is similar to おなかがすきました (I am hungry), right? So I've always wondered how you express the past tense with verbs like that. I guess you could add in きのう or せんげつ but besides that?


KeithWong9

Use the past continuous tense すいていました, つかれていました


Faisane

Thanks, Keith!


Derek003

Mine was "running a lot makes you tired." That's different from the other answers given here, but is it off in a meaningful way?


JoshuaLore9

No, I think that should be acceptable. Going the other way, つかれます feels like a better translation though.


Dreamrift

There really should be kanji for sentences like these.


KeithWong9

The question is "The tips explanation before the lessons uses のが This lesson uses のは So I assume either can be used to nominalize depending on context of subject or topic of sentence ?" It is not rendered correctly here.

Yes. の is to make a whole clause into a noun. So it can be followed by all the possible particles that can be added to a proper noun. e.g. のは、のが、ので、のに、のも、のを


denimbluesky

わかりました! どもありがとう

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.