"そのえいがはとてもこわかったです。"

Translation:The movie was very scary.

June 19, 2017

18 Comments


PhillipC3

I felt "そのえいが" would more precisely be "That movie" rather than "The movie."

June 19, 2017

SolarDjango

Was "that movie" accepted? I only got the putting words in order thing and guessed it was asking for "the" instead.

June 28, 2017

Col438151

"That movie" was accepted 07.07.2017

July 7, 2017

Natto591178

"That movie" was denied 01.29.2018 What's going on?

January 29, 2018

EerieKrieg

Why not film? Why only movie is right word for 映画?!

July 13, 2017

nekoorishin

Film is ok, don't worry.

January 6, 2018

slavojaponic

Why is the past tense here in the adjective when last time it was in the copula? 怖かったです vs 怖くありませんでした

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

The negated (formal) past tense of an い-adjective uses the ありませんでした form; the regular (non-negated) past tense uses the かったです form.

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

Should be くありませんでした. (not sure how to edit contents in the android app)

July 24, 2017

chopiniscool

It's just a difference in formality. Even then, I would rather say 怖くなかったです

August 7, 2017

PrinceofKeys

その映画はとても怖かったです。

July 22, 2017

Natsu714

I didn't even have "that movie" as an option. I feel like translating その映画 to "the movie" instead of "that movie" just doesn't feel right.

June 6, 2018

JackVincent95

Surely 'The Movie' just necessitates 'eiga' and not 'sono eiga'?

June 15, 2018

Natsu714

Right? I feel the same way. Of course, I suppose "eiga" by itself could also imply "movies" in general, but with the past-tense verb you'd think "the" could still be implied. Hm.

June 19, 2018

BeeWatt

その would normally indicate an object nearer to the listener than the speaker, so I'm not sure how its use here works.

October 14, 2018

Kitty895470

"That movie" was rejected on 5/10/19. Please fix this. That and The should both work in this context

May 10, 2019

haruue

その映画はとても怖かったです。

May 29, 2019

Wetterbass

Ahh, I am joining a club here. Yes, I also stumbled on その which would need to be "that" and not "the". Cheers from a stumbler in Berlin.

August 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.