1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのえいがはとてもこわかったです。"

"そのえいがはとてもこわかったです。"

Translation:The movie was very scary.

June 19, 2017

16 Comments


PhillipC3

I felt "そのえいが" would more precisely be "That movie" rather than "The movie."


SolarDjango

Was "that movie" accepted? I only got the putting words in order thing and guessed it was asking for "the" instead.


Col438151

"That movie" was accepted 07.07.2017


Natto591178

"That movie" was denied 01.29.2018 What's going on?


EerieKrieg

Why not film? Why only movie is right word for 映画?!


nekoorishin

Film is ok, don't worry.


slavojaponic

Why is the past tense here in the adjective when last time it was in the copula? 怖かったです vs 怖くありませんでした


V2Blast

The negated (formal) past tense of an い-adjective uses the ありませんでした form; the regular (non-negated) past tense uses the かったです form.


V2Blast

Should be くありませんでした. (not sure how to edit contents in the android app)


chopiniscool

It's just a difference in formality. Even then, I would rather say 怖くなかったです


PrinceofKeys

その映画はとても怖かったです。


JackVincent95

Surely 'The Movie' just necessitates 'eiga' and not 'sono eiga'?


BeeWatt

その would normally indicate an object nearer to the listener than the speaker, so I'm not sure how its use here works.


Kitty895470

"That movie" was rejected on 5/10/19. Please fix this. That and The should both work in this context


haruue

その映画はとても怖かったです。


Wetterbass

Ahh, I am joining a club here. Yes, I also stumbled on その which would need to be "that" and not "the". Cheers from a stumbler in Berlin.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.