1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "友だちからペンをかりてください。"

"友だちからペンをかりてください。"

Translation:Please borrow a pen from your friend.

June 19, 2017

30 Comments


philallthethings

でも友達がいない


kiiin2

他人から友だちを借りて下さい


AdrianWill829460

I get the gist of the joke but those first two characters 教えて下さい


V2Blast

他人 (たにん) = another person/other people


vickysandesu

それはたいへんですね


AdrianWill829460

Is that "my friend is not here" or "I do not have any friends"? For the latter, I would have chosen:

友達は連れていません.

("tsurete-i-masen" - do not [currently] have)

I assumed that "tsureru" is the version of "motsu" (to hold / to have) you use for animate things, such as people or animals.

Or it might just mean "to lead, to take along, to bring" as the JED says. Any thoughts?


Rk5I3

That would actually mean "I didn't bring friends with me."


darthoctopus

友達からペンを借りて下さい


Nexus227

ください is written normally written w/kana only. Just sayin'


Claine15

All these ones with the cards form and from are really throwing me off.


XRavishX

It's a cheap way to throw people off. I wish they were more clever about things. oh well...


Usagiboy7

How do I know to say borrow a pen from your friend, and not my friend? Thanks for the assistance! :)


pointjustice

I want to know too, because "my friend" is marked wrong.


Goren17

Because Japanese is much more ambiguous than English, every question like this should accept all combinations of "a pen/the pen/my pen/your pen/their pen", "my friend /my friends /your friend /your friends /a friend /friends /the friend" etc etc. I don't blame the devs that they did not not account for all possible ways people can translate this to begin with, but it is something to work towards.


Boringjorn

I agree that "Please borrow your pen from my friends" is a potentially valid translation, but it does drastically change the tone of this sentence. If I don't give my pen back to his friends, am I going to have to meet him by the flagpole after school? But it's my pen!


Leillia

Why can't it be "Please borrow a pen from friends"?? Where is the your part in the sentence?


pipermel

Exactly, why cant it be "please borrow a pen from a friend" or "my friend"?


Boringjorn

Please borrow my pen from someone's friend.


11100100

友達からペンを借りて下さい。


Nexus227

Also, ください is normally written w/kana, not kanji.


hollt693

I think what I dislike more than Duolingo not using kanji for a word is Duolingo only using half of the kanji that make up that word. Seeing 友達 written 友だち and 日曜日 written 日よう日 really bugs me for whatever reason.


agrberg

Please don't include selections for "from" and "form" -_- my eyes cross when trying to figure out what is wrong.


ThomMerril

Please borrow a pen from a friend of yours Should be accepted


LynaDuante

The thick one you said earlier Duo? Hahahaha I'm sorry


tennis17215

Why is please borrow a pen from a friend not acceptable?


sikucrutz

I wrote pen singular and it says im wrong, the correct answer pens plural How do i know this


Boringjorn

You're not wrong, it could be singular or plural. The computer may have gotten confused by something else that was wrong with your answer.


MacKinzieRob

Hmm I put "Please borrow a pen from Mmy friend." Marked wrong the correct answer given was "Please borrow a pen from a friend." with the 'a' underlined, but here its 'your friend" . Reported and voted down this translation

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.