"友だちからペンをかりてください。"

Translation:Please borrow a pen from your friend.

June 19, 2017

34 Comments


philallthethings

でも友達がいない

June 26, 2017

kiiin2

他人から友だちを借りて下さい

July 1, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I get the gist of the joke but those first two characters 教えて下さい

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

他人 (たにん) = another person/other people

August 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Lol

July 9, 2017

vickysandesu

それはたいへんですね

December 26, 2018

AdrianWill829460

Is that "my friend is not here" or "I do not have any friends"? For the latter, I would have chosen:

友達は連れていません.

("tsurete-i-masen" - do not [currently] have)

I assumed that "tsureru" is the version of "motsu" (to hold / to have) you use for animate things, such as people or animals.

Or it might just mean "to lead, to take along, to bring" as the JED says. Any thoughts?

August 12, 2017

Rk5I3

That would actually mean "I didn't bring friends with me."

January 12, 2018

darthoctopus

友達からペンを借りて下さい

July 25, 2017

Nexus227

ください is written normally written w/kana only. Just sayin'

April 11, 2018

Claine15

All these ones with the cards form and from are really throwing me off.

June 27, 2017

XRavishX

It's a cheap way to throw people off. I wish they were more clever about things. oh well...

July 16, 2017

SkyOwlKey

You could argue that it is not just cheap, but also ableist. Think of people with dyslexia. Languages can be hard enough without such cheap tactics baiting mistakes.

August 7, 2017

chopiniscool

You might as well call the whole language ableist with things like 鼻 :P

August 9, 2017

Usagiboy7

How do I know to say borrow a pen from your friend, and not my friend? Thanks for the assistance! :)

August 6, 2017

pointjustice

I want to know too, because "my friend" is marked wrong.

October 4, 2017

Goren17

Because Japanese is much more ambiguous than English, every question like this should accept all combinations of "a pen/the pen/my pen/your pen/their pen", "my friend /my friends /your friend /your friends /a friend /friends /the friend" etc etc. I don't blame the devs that they did not not account for all possible ways people can translate this to begin with, but it is something to work towards.

October 8, 2017

Boringjorn

I agree that "Please borrow your pen from my friends" is a potentially valid translation, but it does drastically change the tone of this sentence. If I don't give my pen back to his friends, am I going to have to meet him by the flagpole after school? But it's my pen!

October 8, 2017

Leillia

Why can't it be "Please borrow a pen from friends"?? Where is the your part in the sentence?

August 9, 2017

pipermel

Exactly, why cant it be "please borrow a pen from a friend" or "my friend"?

August 26, 2017

Boringjorn

Please borrow my pen from someone's friend.

October 1, 2017

11100100

友達からペンを借りて下さい。

October 23, 2017

Nexus227

Also, ください is normally written w/kana, not kanji.

April 11, 2018

arcferrari248

Once again, a double-post.

January 11, 2018

hollt693

I think what I dislike more than Duolingo not using kanji for a word is Duolingo only using half of the kanji that make up that word. Seeing 友達 written 友だち and 日曜日 written 日よう日 really bugs me for whatever reason.

January 28, 2018

Usagiboy7

Hi Hollt693, that is the sort of topic that would be best discussed in the Japanese for English speakers forum, rather than in the sentence discussion forum. Tips for Using the Sentence Discussion Forums. I encourage you to move it over to that forum. Sentence Discussion forums are for learner's quick reference to help them make it through their studies. ^_^

January 29, 2018

agrberg

Please don't include selections for "from" and "form" -_- my eyes cross when trying to figure out what is wrong.

February 3, 2018

LynaDuante

The thick one you said earlier Duo? Hahahaha I'm sorry

August 6, 2018

ThomMerril

Please borrow a pen from a friend of yours Should be accepted

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

August 25, 2017

tennis17215

Why is please borrow a pen from a friend not acceptable?

January 26, 2018

sikucrutz

I wrote pen singular and it says im wrong, the correct answer pens plural How do i know this

February 19, 2018

Boringjorn

You're not wrong, it could be singular or plural. The computer may have gotten confused by something else that was wrong with your answer.

February 19, 2018

RobertKinzie

Hmm I put "Please borrow a pen from Mmy friend." Marked wrong the correct answer given was "Please borrow a pen from a friend." with the 'a' underlined, but here its 'your friend" . Reported and voted down this translation

October 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.