1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the intersection?"

"Where is the intersection?"

Translation:交差点はどちらですか?

June 19, 2017

16 Comments


maxi361984

Where do you have to use dochira instead of doko?


Viniriter

It's better to think that どちら = which direction どこ = where


CaleGibbard

Given the English here, it is an odd choice. It would make more sense to use どちら if we were translating something like "Which way is the intersection?"


IsolaCiao

どちら is the formal version of どこ, so you would use it over どこ to be more polite. Though どちら also has other uses, in this sentence there is no difference in meaning. They can be used interchangeably, and どこ was accepted for me when I submitted my answer.

From Maggie-sensei:

(polite) どちらからいらっしゃったのですか?

= Dochirakara irasshatta no desu ka?

= Where are you from?

(casual) どこから来たの?

= Doko kara kita no?

= Where are you from?


Maeldryn

I feel lost here. Personally, I would have used どこ here...


medras

Dochira should only be used if there are two (and only two) options involved.


lordnacho

I think you're confusing it with どっち vs  どれ


nich227

交差点はどちらですか?


Luke16187

I put こうさてんはどちらか and it marked it as wrong. Is です required here ?


IsolaCiao

There are two reasons why you need です.

1) どちら is a polite word, so if you're speaking politely, you should use です.

2) Putting a か after a noun sounds really rough. To make a casual question without sounding rude, you should just ask in a rising intonation, or end the question with の instead of か.


Shane818349

どこ is better


somebody959678

どちら is the polite form of どこ. There's no particular reason to use one over the other here, though.


IsolaCiao

This is absolutely correct, and I don't understand all the misinformation being spread and upvoted in this thread.

From HiNative:

doko is like an English word of ”where”.

On the other hand, dochira has also meaning of ”where”, and it has ”which” too.

”where”

Where is Osaka station?

・大阪駅は、どこですか?

・大阪駅は、どちらですか?

”which”

Which do you like, rice or bread?

・あなたは、米とパンのどちらが好きですか?


CaleGibbard

No, どちら is like "which direction" while どこ is like "where".


magical8ball

A few of my J-dictionaries show どちらalso as where...however I feel どこ fits better here.


SebastianK891738

Such nice Kanji for intersection. The last one looks like a crosswalk with a building almost behind it, so there's likely an intersection

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.