"The man and the woman have children."

Translation:L'homme et la femme ont des enfants.

March 5, 2013

83 Comments


Joel-Iowan

I have no idea why I wrote 'l'homme et la femme mangent des enfants'. O_O

March 23, 2013

maggdelena

I think you wrote "mangent" because a lot of the lessons are about eating. I get hungry practicing my French.

June 26, 2018

Raetor07

They were really hungry

November 23, 2018

hannrkelley

This 'des' is getting me everytime, it's as if you have to say some ALL the time! Infuriating, the hazard of this feeling like a game sometimes instead of awesome learning :P.

March 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

A tip for you: Put the object in the singular form: "the man and the woman have a child", then you understand that "a" stands for "one". In French: "l'homme et la femme ont un enfant".

Now, back to plural: in English, "a" has no plural, but in French there is a plural indefinite article: "des".

So the sentence translates to "l'homme et la femme ont (un enfant) // (des enfants)"

March 5, 2013

hannrkelley

You...are brilliant. That's such a good point! Ahhh thank you, never leave this site :P.

March 6, 2013

Anastasiya507319

Omg this is so useful

June 23, 2018

Allie90828

Merci beaucoup

November 9, 2018

tareqsujon

Thanks for your good and correct explaination

October 13, 2018

Raetor07

Thank you so so much!

November 23, 2018

Martine_1

Very useful tip. Thanks a lot!!!

December 30, 2018

ComMentist

This explanation has earned you a followback from me. Enjoy and you are welcome.

January 9, 2019

bellarose799158

Thanks for clearing that

January 13, 2019

Princessbf1

Ikr. Plus the dictionary hints don't say to put "des" I hate it!! >:(

September 25, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Put "children" in singular: The man and the woman have a/one child = L'homme et la femme ont un enfant.

The plural therefore means "more than one child" and the plural of "un" is "des": des enfants.

September 26, 2018

Princessbf1

Tysm merci

October 4, 2018

volleyballDVM16

I get the same feeling, too, only the word "femme" seems masculine instead of feminine to me:D

March 6, 2013

Lenkvist

The words feminine and femme are related to each other :)

March 7, 2013

Raetor07

Think femme and clue your mind to think femme (fem) as like female (fem).

November 23, 2018

TonyHoward2

J'agree. Driving me crazy...

October 2, 2018

Asisthya

still confused between ont and sont

April 15, 2018

Bees_Neys

Avoir (to have) ils/elles -> ont "Ils/elles ont des apples" -> "They have (some) apples."

Être (to be): ils/elles -> sont "Ils/elles sont riche" -> "They are rich."

Even though 'ont' and 'sont' may be conjugated from the same subject pronouns (Ils/elles) and may also look similar, they are actually two different irregular verbs (avoir & etre) with their own different meanings! Good luck on those two, it make take some time to memorize them, but it'll be worth it in the end!

April 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Ils/elles sont riches"

April 21, 2018

amritraj

L'homme et la femme avons des enfants can this be a correct answer instead of ont des enfants

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, l'homme et la femme = il + elle = ils, so the conjugation must be the one of 3rd person plural:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont

April 16, 2014

amritraj

Merci beaucoup :)

April 17, 2014

Wrath.Walker

When/Where is "sont" used?

June 6, 2018

pdbogen

Sont is the third person plural of être, "to be". Ils/els sont. L'homme et la femme sont riches.

June 24, 2018

pdbogen

*elles

June 24, 2018

JosesKolej

I don't understand the use of the word "des"

April 5, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une", as "les" is the plural of "le" or "la".

April 5, 2018

neonpokhar

Why is it l'homme and not le home?

June 8, 2018

neonpokhar

Sorry, I meant le homme

June 8, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le" is naturally pronounced [luh]

Homme has a mute H, which means that it is pronounced [om].

To French ears, there is a vowel sound conflict between "le" and "homme" and this is why "le" is elided (drop the vowel and replace it with an apostrophe) so that only the "L" sound remains. So "l'homme" is the required form and the pronunciation is [lom].

June 8, 2018

Lucy58575

why is it ont not sont?

June 14, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Ont" is from the verb "avoir" (to have) and "sont" from the verb "être" (to be).

July 3, 2018

arpan399539

When to use ont and when sont still buggs me. Im new to plurals though. Could anybody please help me with some techniques/tricks, so I can learn these faster and in more effective ways?

November 28, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Verb "être" (to be) in present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

Verb "avoir" (to have) in present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a , nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

November 29, 2018

ismuta_

Many thanks. This is useful.

January 6, 2019

1brandon_E

I'm not sure when to use "ont"... Any advice?

And why "ont des"?

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Ont" is reserved for 3rd person plural subjects: ils/elles (they), "men/women", plural nouns, etc.

You have to learn the conjugation for the verb "avoir" in present together with the grammatical persons:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une". It is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is required with the meaning of "more than one".

In singular, this sentence would read:

The man and the woman have a/one child = L'homme et la femme ont un enfant.

April 23, 2018

shnkNCcm

I didn't Understood the meaning of des. Can anyone please tell me the exact meaning of des

April 26, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

I did not understand

"des" is the plural of "un" or "une"

  • singular: un enfant
  • plural: des enfants.

So "des" is an indefinite article which does not exist in English. To know if an English plural, bare noun will translate to "des + plural noun", either you put the plural noun in singular and then see if it naturally gets "a/an", or you add "more than one" before the noun to get the meaning of "des".

April 27, 2018

PuffySheep

For the past lessons, "Le homme" was accepted as "The man", why it isn't correct in this lesson?

July 21, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le homme" has never been accepted because it is improper. You have to use "l'homme" to avoid the vowel sound conflict.

July 22, 2018

IkeMawira

I dont know what ont means and where it came from

July 24, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

You have reached level 6, which shows you have already done a lot of lessons, including those showing the conjugation of the verb "avoir" (to have) in present.

Reminder: J'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

July 24, 2018

Lindy271956

When is it L'homme and when Le homme?

August 23, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

It is never Le+homme.

"Le" and "la" both change to l' before a word starting with a vowel sound, to avoid the vowel sound conflict.

  • masculine: l'homme, l'enfant, l'oignon (onion)
  • feminine: l'eau (water)
August 24, 2018

SarahWeaver1

This isn't plural, this is referring to one man and one woman.

September 23, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Do not 1 man and 1 woman equal 2 persons?

September 25, 2018

petagayle

I keep writing "les" when it's supposed to be "des". How do I know which one it is?

September 25, 2018

cocobutter14

Both the 2nd and 3rd options are same ,then why wrong

September 30, 2018

IqraHamza

I wrote "le homme et la femme ont des enfants" why is it wrong?

October 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Homme" starts with a vowel sound, so "le" becomes l': l'homme

October 3, 2018

ahawkuafie

I used this; L'homme et la femme sont enfants. Why is this wrong?

October 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Reminder: "sont" means "are".

October 20, 2018

MysticalMaddie

What does des mean and why is it used here?

November 5, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Des" is the indefinite article that English does not have. It is the plural of "un" or "une" and it means "more than one".

If the bare noun "children" is the plural of "a child", the translation to French is "des enfants", as the plural of "un enfant".

November 6, 2018

tolut7

I wrote L homme et la fille ont de enfant but it said it was wrong

December 1, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The man = L'homme: "le" elides to "l'" before a vowel sound to ease pronunciation
and = et
the woman = la femme: "la fille" is "the girl"
have = ont
children = des enfants: the plural of "a child" is "un enfant" and the plural "children" is "des enfants".

December 2, 2018

tolut7

Tolut7 yalll

December 5, 2018

allan960293

Why can,t I use un homme

December 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un homme" is the translation for "A man" or "One man".

The man = L'homme

December 9, 2018

glory722590

I dont know why when I wrote Le homme duolingo rejected it for L' homme somebody can explain it for me thanks

December 20, 2018

SkyWolf17

Mine was right but they said it was wrong

December 26, 2018

tew212

Why is Le homme wrong? Doesn't it mean the same thing as L'homme?

February 7, 2019

MariusCara3

Is "Le homme et la femme..." wrong?

February 11, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le" and "la" become l' before any word starting with a vowel sound.

"Homme" has a mute H and therefore starts with the sound O, which generates the elision from "le" to "l'".

February 11, 2019

Marsie.M

All of the boxes had the exact same answer and I still apparently got it wrong??

February 12, 2019

Ann.Qamush

I wrote Le Homme instead of L'homme and i don't understand why it's incorrect...

February 13, 2019

Shreyas327492

why we r using des before enfants

February 17, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une":

  • they have a child = ils ont un enfant
  • they have children = ils ont des enfants
February 17, 2019

deathinterface

When to use sont and ont? I always get confused

March 3, 2019

deathinterface

When should we use sont and ont?

March 3, 2019

Heather840441

Ont, avez. WHY ARE THERE TWO+ MEANINGS TO EVEYTHING

March 8, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

The French language has extensive conjugations with 5 or 6 forms depending on the subject:

Avoir: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

March 8, 2019

CatCannon1

Why isn't Le homme correct but L'homme is?

December 8, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a rule: "le" and "la" become "l'" when the next word starts with a vowel sound (a vowel or a mute H).

  • l'oignon (masculine), l'eau (feminine), l'homme (masculine), l'huile (feminine)
December 25, 2016

tolut7

Oh thank you

December 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.