1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "パンがあついです。"

"パンがあついです。"

Translation:The bread is hot.

June 19, 2017

41 Comments


ABOSalti

Is there anyone else who gets pissed of by autocorrect when it slips in the wrong word?


Ray848381

Why is this "the bread is hot" rather than "bread is hot"?


KrGuKpfk

Ga as a particle means you're talking about something specific i think. Contrast with wo, which is more grneral


mkeays

"The bread is thick" was actually accepted... Can some explain how あつい can be both hot and thick?


KDN4

I am Japanese . In this case your answer is correct ! Because ' あつい ' word is Hiragana . If this word was Kanji , the answer changes . ' 厚い '(あつい) is thick . ' 熱い '(あつい) is hot . I am not good at explaining . I would be happy if you understand . By the way , is my English correct ? Bye .


mkeays

Your English is very good! Thank you for your explanation, my only remaining question is how do you know which word someone is using in conversation. Like, if you and your friend are eating bread and you say "パンがあついです!" How would your friend know if you're saying the bread burned your mouth, or is hard to chew?


KDN4

Hi . Sorry for the late reply . Your question is difficult for me . Unfortunately I can not answer well . In fact , we don't use this kind of expression in our daily coversation in Japan . It is dares to say . A child is trying to touch the fleshly baked bread . His mother might say " Be careful . The bread is hot ! " I can only conceive of such a scene . f(^_^) This is not the answer you're looking for . It is difficult to explain in English .


JoshuaLore9

From my experience, Japanese people will often use 部厚い (ぶあつい) in speech to clarify when they mean "thick".


Andrew980316

I think it has to be understood from context . You automatically will know later what word means . And don't worry there is more words that have different meaning and kanji .


zanzaboonda

I'm sure I was wrong, but maybe someone can help me understand. Why would it not also be "It is hot bread"? は vs が? Something else?


Paralars1

It is hot bread would be あついパンです. You would put the adjective in front of the noun. Same as in English. (It) is hot bread vs (The) bread is hot


zanzaboonda

Gotcha. Thanks!


Shellax

As Paralars said, there's a difference between "the bread is hot" and "it is hot bread", just like how there's a difference between "the soup is cold" and "it is cold soup".

I am also just learning, but the way I try to remember は vs が is by the implications and I haven't been wrong yet. Bread has been established as the topic, the は of the conversation. Now bread is the subject of the discussion, so the particle is が (until the topic changes by use of は).

So it's almost like saying [regarding the previously established topic of bread] bread [the subject] is hot.

I hope this makes sense.


zanzaboonda

It does. Thank you!


fetedeclarity

I foolishly entered toast. Lol


AmbiBambi333

Wa means the topic, and ga means the subject, which is a distinction we don't make in English so it's tricky to learn the difference!


guille555348

I'm having a hard time understanding the difference between が and は in this case. I kniw が is about the subject and は is about the topic. But in this case, isn't the subject and the topic the same? The bread? In that case, is it ok to say パンはあついです ?


mkeays

I'm not a native Japanese speaker, but I think the concept here is that が warrants an assignment of properties. What I mean by this is that if you start a sentence with パンが a listener would expect you to make an observation about パン, versus starting with パンは which would lead to a more general observation about パン and the context of the conversation as a whole.


labonazzarena

Why not bread is hot. All bread is indeed hot at some point.


PhilNolan1

"at some point" would be "the bread was hot"


PhilNolan1

I said "This bread is hot". Sounds right to me.


N1chope

That would require a この before パン


Rebecca60840

I thought atsui was used for weather, while atatakai was used for food?


josshouse

I'm a little bummed that it's pushing ga and wa in the way they are in this section... Literally the opposite of what I've been taught and it's kind of messing with my head. I suppose as long as it's common for native speakers it's not a big deal, but...seems unclear and unfair to some of the newer speakers that may be on here. Ga was taught very clearly to me as the direct object marker, and wa as the subject.


kai19154

Wo is the direct object... ga and wa are used in the same places, but are used based on emphasis, whether you already knew about or not, contrast, etc. wa and ga is death to learn but you will understand it eventually owo


N1chope

What you said about を is true, but が and は are not always used in the same places. Strictly speaking, は is used to mark the topic of a conversation (what we are talking about), and が is used to indicate the subject of the sentence (who/what is performing the action).

In many sentences は is put after the subject, but it is just because a lot of times the topic of the conversation is the subject. There are many sentences where は is used for things that are not the subject (and you can't use が with them). The "dates" lesson of this course is full of examples of it


kase342

Does it sound like the audio is missing syllables?


RobbPorter

Not really. You just don't pronounce the TSU bit as you might expect.


HaruKazeNoYoru

I thought "pan" is meant bun also...


kidkuma

Is "it is hot bread" incorrect?


Howabunga

パンは熱いです in kanji


Howabunga

パンが熱いです corrected


Skitt0

In English these two translations are synonymous.

The Bread is hot That's hot bread (it is implied that you are pointing at the bread, explicitly)


CrashJack

Is it a coincidence that the word for bread in french and Japanese the same "pain" and ”パン"


ThePipster2

Am i the only one who heard "panda"?


Julia543869

ThePipster2 I heard her say は instead of が.


XPK15

パンが暑いです。


Edgelord1313

This is a cute and funny sentence


Edgelord1313

I have a weird sense of humor

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.