"きのうかみをきりました。"

Translation:I got a haircut yesterday.

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


MigiRight

I got stumped for a while because I interpreted it as "yesterday I cut paper"

August 25, 2017

WolkZayets

Since no kanji is given, "paper" should be an acceptable translation.

October 27, 2017

omarguillermo99

Same

September 4, 2017

cvictoria42

Or "Yesterday I cut a god" ;-)

October 25, 2018

howcheng

Although literally this translates to "Yesterday I cut hair", absent any other context the standard interpretation is that the speaker got a haircut. If you actually did cut someone else's hair, you would include the name. きのう一郎くんの髪を切りました。 "Yesterday I cut Ichiro's hair."

June 19, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Japanese sentences are usually absent of clarity and chock full of ambiguities that must be inferred

July 10, 2017

WolkZayets

I agree, especially when only the hiragana is used for "kami", which in this case could either be "hair" (髪) (often called "kami no ke"髪の毛 for clarity), or "paper" (紙)

October 27, 2017

thomasleft

Actually.

It bonds to the Japanese culture, 推し量る、心情を察する.

July 22, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Exactly.

July 24, 2017

MadameSensei

I disagree. I would have used the passive construction (which Duolingo does not teach) for "I got a haircut."

April 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

I've never heard the passive used, don't know if it's a regional thing. I keep my hair short, so I hear 「髪切った?」(kami kitta?) on a regular basis. To me this is the most natural sentence to say that I got a haircut.

July 23, 2018

MadameSensei

This isn't passive. :) This is normal polite ますform. Passive would have been 切(き)られました。(Super easy to make in Japanese, by the way but Duolingo doesn't have any lessons for it.) You are just hearing casual plain form. (And maybe you noticed that they dropped the を,too?)

July 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's what I was saying, that in normal speech Japanese people use the normal form, not the passive, to say that someone got a haircut. I was just wondering if in your experience Japanese people did use the passive in normal speech to say that someone got a haircut, because I never encountered it.

July 24, 2018

MadameSensei

Why, yes! (The explanation point is there because I am laughing...) Actually, I HAVE heard passive construction with hair cuts. Funny story: A friend didn't like the hair cut she just got, and so she used "suffering passive." (For those of you new to Japanese, you can often put a verb in passive to give the impression that you are not happy with the outcome. For example, 「父(ちち)が亡(な)くなれました。」 Kind of like saying, "My father died on me."  We call this "suffering passive" in English.

July 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

I see, I just cut my hair last week and got all 髪切った?s, so next time I cut it I'll have to listen closely and see if anyone uses the passive.

July 31, 2018

airzae

The zero pronoun is actually "[someone] cut my hair"

October 8, 2017

kbreddit

昨日 (yesterday) 髪 (hair) を切りました (cut)

June 29, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

The presence of を usually denotes that the verb is a transitive verb, meaning it requires a direct object, in this case 髪. You can add that to help others learn trans ans intrans verbs

July 10, 2017

FuchsiaMoo

Yesterday i cut a god.

May 7, 2018

pajang

Why can't I say, "I cut my hair yesterday"

January 14, 2018

emma523789

Shouldnt it be kami no ke ?

February 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

People usually just say 髪 (kami), but I don't think there's anything wrong with 髪の毛 (kaminoke).

July 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.