"ぜんぜんおなかがすきません。"

Translation:I am not hungry at all.

June 19, 2017

35 Comments


Alex425703

When I checked the meaning of each word it came out "I don't like stomachs at all" How am I supposed to understand this?

July 22, 2017

sasuke1

It's 空くnot 好き. 空く(すく)means "to be empty" and when conjugated to the polite negative form, it's 空きません(すきません)

So think of it as " My stomach isn't empty at all"

July 22, 2017

andi_kan

空き in my dictionary (ok, I lied... Google Translate) shows a pronunciation of "aki". Which is correct?

June 19, 2018

Gunva

空き (あき) means vacancy, room. I found one instance where it is read as すき and that's 空きっ腹 (すきっぱら) which means hunger.

If we're talking about the verb, from what I can gather the difference between あく and すく is that the first means absolute emptiness while the latter means relative emptiness.

For example if you were to go into a large restaurant and saw that there were only a couple of people there, you would use す to say it is (relatively) empty: 空いている. If you had an empty bag you would use あ instead because it is unambiguously empty.

December 26, 2018

animatrix1490

Yeah, the translation hints are kind of misleading on this one

August 8, 2017

Sam681255

I did the same

September 9, 2017

RangerTruth

When I took classes, I was taught "おなかがペコペコです" for "I am hungry", peko peko being the sound of hunger pains. Can somebody tell me what the "sukimasu" here is (i.e. what kanji)?

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

空きます is "to be empty". お腹が空いています (or すきます) is the more common/basic way to say you're hungry. ペコペコ is more colloquial, like "I'm starving!".

July 10, 2017

Pez620341

How would you literally translate the difference between "sukimasu" and "suiteimasu"?

July 19, 2017

sasuke1

空きます is the polite form and 空いています is the progressive tense. But in the case of whether you're hungry or not they mean the same thing.

July 21, 2017

AlessioGer2

How would you express the fact that you are never hungry in general instead (since sometimes that is what ぜんぜん means)?

June 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In Japanese, "always" + negative = "never". So you could say いつもお腹(なか)がすきません

June 22, 2017

IAmEki

So to say "not always", you'd have to say something like "sometimes" or maybe "most often"?

December 6, 2017

bazanathon

すき needs to be written in kanji here. Otherwise there's no way to tell whether they're talking about liking or hunger.

September 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Really though? You think an everyday expression like "I am (not) hungry" is so contextually ambiguous you might mistake it for "I (don't) like stomachs"?

September 6, 2017

bazanathon

I mean, I get your point, but there's really no need to be condescending about it. I made this comment thinking about how someone might comment on the appearance of one's stomach in the not scientifically-anatomical context. While its likely that there's a different set of vocabulary for that, the key point of 'if the kanji is necessary to tell the difference between two different meanings, please write it with kanji' still holds.

September 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You're right; my apologies for the tone. I get your point as well, but it really feels like searching for problems where there are none. In this sentence, the kanji is not necessary to tell the difference between two meanings, for several reasons:

1) is the context, since it is such a common phrase that I have a hard time believing this could lead to a genuine mix-up.

2) is indeed about vocabulary, as おなか is almost exclusively used in '(not) hungry' situations. For other cases, such as the outward appearance of one's belly, the "stomach" is はら (same kanji though).

3) is that 好くis rarely conjugated like this. Instead, you'd most likely see the construction {X}は 好きじゃない (or 好きではありません) for "I don't like {X}".

September 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

from what I observe, the affirmative sentence おなかがすきました is in the past tense whereas the negative sentence (ぜんぜん)おなかがすきません is in the present tense, is that correct?

September 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That is correct. It has to do with what this verb (すく) implies: it is both 'being' empty, and 'becoming' empty / vacating. So the negative おなかがすきません can be read as "my stomach is not empty", while the affirmative おなかがすきました would be closer to "my stomach has become (i.e. 'is') empty".

September 8, 2017

Lea584371

Haha I wrote "my stomach does not like this at all" and wobdered wtf am I writing here

January 17, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

I am wondering too, to be honest

July 29, 2018

drigoro2000

when are they going to add kanjis? I am grateful they made this course, but how can we expect to learn the language without knowing how to read? Besides, I can't be the only one who thinks reading these sentences can sometimes get confusing.

January 4, 2018

achipa19

全然お腹が空きません

March 3, 2019

jensbaune

Havent heard this one before.

June 22, 2017

JoeLaBella1

I don't get how it gets hungry from that... I was previously taught おなかがすいた is I'm hungry. So adding the negative to that would be correct

August 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I'm not entirely sure of what you mean to ask, but here's a breakdown of the sentence: ぜんぜん・ おなか・ が・ すきません = at all / stomach / (subject marker) / is not empty. In other words, "I'm not hungry at all". And おなかがすいた is indeed "I'm hungry".

Both すいた and すきません are conjugations of the verb 空く(すく), "to be empty". The former is a casual past tense, and the latter is a polite (present tense) negative.

August 29, 2017

justanoddone

The hints for this are so useless! I take notes whenever I learn new lessons and this never even came up.

November 19, 2017

Dekss

When "I am not hungry at all" came up and I had the hiragana word bank I put: "おなかがぜんぜんすきません" and it was correct. Is there any difference of putting it in this order? thanks

March 23, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Shouldn't "I am absolutely not hungry" be accepted as well?

July 29, 2018

VoluXian

So only when が空くis combined with お腹 does it become "empty stomach" or "hungry," correct? If so, that's kinda cool.

December 23, 2018

SeanFogart4

I am not getting hungry at all. Well, that's what it means to me anyway.

February 21, 2019

rapchee

"i'm really not hungry" is too far off?

February 23, 2019

VishalNaro

This is cheating! Doesn't this mean " I don't like eating at all "

July 11, 2017

Paul678008

This confused me as well, but it's 空き, not 好き.

July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It does not. It literally means "my stomach is not empty at all". 食べるのがぜんぜん好きではありません is "I don't like eating at all". (among a few other options depending on politeness)

July 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.