"電車にのります。"

Translation:I get on the train.

6/19/2017, 1:38:39 AM

24 Comments


mkeays

電車に乗ります。

8/17/2017, 12:22:38 AM

stanofmeel

でんしゃにのります

12/23/2017, 8:50:28 AM

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

it's unfortunate that duo doesn't accept this as an answer.

it marked it wrong for using 乗ります just because it wasn't written in all kana.

7/19/2018, 2:33:58 PM

Kuroze01

Ride the train should be accepted.

11/14/2017, 4:06:33 PM

NadjaCarin1

Why not "I take the train"?

11/24/2017, 1:04:36 PM

jU1oBN7F

"I'm getting on the train" sounds closer to proper English.

12/17/2017, 7:41:27 PM

LordOfTheAndain

Except that it isn't in progressive tense (happening right now), it is in pllain non-past (general/habitual present or future).

1/18/2018, 3:40:38 PM

PhillipLob

のる can mean to ride as well. Also, there is no indication that the correct answer has "I" in it.

6/22/2017, 7:06:35 AM

V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, so it could be I / you / he / she / it / we / they.

9/29/2017, 7:33:32 PM

_jclipse

のる is indeed the verb meaning to ride. However, -imasu is the polite suffix form of suru verbs, which removes the -u sound to make it end with -imasu, making it のります instead.

12/15/2017, 2:35:12 AM

Enano45167

What's wrong with "I use the train"?

1/10/2018, 8:02:17 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

The verb のる is to ride or get on something. To use the train would be 電車につかいます. While we could use them interchangeably, the verbs are still different.

1/12/2018, 9:10:49 PM

wyqtor

How do you say 'I board the train'?

6/19/2017, 1:38:39 AM

53hako

Jisho says that 乗る(のる) means to board so I guess 電車を乗ります would work fine

2/25/2018, 3:46:57 PM

KateFung3

isn't it "i WILL get on the train"??

3/11/2019, 10:11:59 AM

Trekko7271

Why is it not like riding a car ( 車に乗ります ) for trains? Is it like how we say when we board onto the bus and into the bus? Just confused

1/25/2018, 12:01:48 AM

Spencer595917

What happens when they say its time to get on the train.

"I get on the train."

4/1/2018, 7:47:41 PM

Nick161030

Is this the same as "I ride on the trian"?

4/26/2018, 4:20:00 PM

hmcliesh1

what is wrong with "I get in the train?"

8/11/2018, 12:02:59 AM

Anne-Britt16

I go by train should be accepted, instead Duo answered me "I get on trains". You can't get on more than one train at the time.

9/4/2018, 5:39:27 AM

hlyusha

What's wrong with I get the train? It's still a correct translation.

1/14/2019, 9:05:33 AM

Weeaboo_3452

I said I RIDE THE TRAIN and it corrected it to I GET ON THE TRAIN.

2/25/2019, 9:17:58 AM

Ka_HU

I wrote electric car. :) TIL it's train. :)

(kanjis are for electricity and car)

3/11/2019, 8:53:09 AM

NadjaCarin1

Sorry, "i get the train" as per supplied words.

11/24/2017, 1:05:22 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.