1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電車にのります。"

"電車にのります。"

Translation:I get on the train.

June 19, 2017

24 Comments


mkeays

電車に乗ります。


stanofmeel

でんしゃにのります


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

it's unfortunate that duo doesn't accept this as an answer.

it marked it wrong for using 乗ります just because it wasn't written in all kana.


Kuroze01

Ride the train should be accepted.


NadjaCarin1

Why not "I take the train"?


jU1oBN7F

"I'm getting on the train" sounds closer to proper English.


LordOfTheAndain

Except that it isn't in progressive tense (happening right now), it is in pllain non-past (general/habitual present or future).


PhillipLob

のる can mean to ride as well. Also, there is no indication that the correct answer has "I" in it.


V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, so it could be I / you / he / she / it / we / they.


_jclipse

のる is indeed the verb meaning to ride. However, -imasu is the polite suffix form of suru verbs, which removes the -u sound to make it end with -imasu, making it のります instead.


Enano45167

What's wrong with "I use the train"?


Swisidniak

The verb のる is to ride or get on something. To use the train would be 電車につかいます. While we could use them interchangeably, the verbs are still different.


hmcliesh1

what is wrong with "I get in the train?"


Ka_HU

I wrote electric car. :) TIL it's train. :)

(kanjis are for electricity and car)


wyqtor

How do you say 'I board the train'?


inudeska

Jisho says that 乗る(のる) means to board so I guess 電車を乗ります would work fine


KateFung3

isn't it "i WILL get on the train"??


Trekko7271

Why is it not like riding a car ( 車に乗ります ) for trains? Is it like how we say when we board onto the bus and into the bus? Just confused


Spencer595917

What happens when they say its time to get on the train.

"I get on the train."


Nick161030

Is this the same as "I ride on the trian"?


hlyusha

What's wrong with I get the train? It's still a correct translation.


ARMY_In_Distress

I said I RIDE THE TRAIN and it corrected it to I GET ON THE TRAIN.


Cryopneuma

It looks like "nori" can be translated as "ride," "get on," or "take." Any other possible translations?


--Monalisa--

電車に乗ります(densya ni nori masu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.