"いろいろほしいです。"

Translation:I want all sorts of things.

June 19, 2017

40 Comments


TerryWallwork

Would the sentence:

I want various things.

Be an acceptable translation?

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, that would be fine.

July 4, 2017

Sindorius

I feel like it would, but I'm no expert.

June 27, 2017

darthoctopus

色々欲しいです

July 12, 2017

sotnosen93

色々/いろいろ is usually written in kana and not kanji however.

December 15, 2018

Sunishia

a more realistic translation if this to english is "i want many things" which is what i originally typed. i understand various is a more specific answer, but seeing how duolingo has been picky about certain translation answers, yet uses them with their fluid uses in example sentences, i really wish they would expand the possible "correct" answers, so new learners don't get confused and can learn to speak japanese more realistically.

June 27, 2017

somnule

Make a report that says your answer should be accepted. They've done this several times for me.

June 28, 2017

Paul678008

Quantity is not the same as type.

September 7, 2017

blakece

Thank you for putting into words what frustrates me about Duolingo.

July 16, 2017

Tabicait

Ive got gadgets and gizmos a-plenty, Ive got whose-its and what's-its galore You want thingamabobs? I've got twenty! But who cares? No big deal, もっと色々が欲しいよ~♪

November 19, 2017

hollt693

I almost said "I want ALL THE THINGS!"

November 25, 2017

NessDan

Why would they throw in thing and things! >_<

June 19, 2017

RWang2017

Why doesn't DL accept "I want all kinds of things"?

November 11, 2017

zanzaboonda

How about "I want a variety?" (E.g., if someone asked you which kind of pastries you wanted or something.)

September 10, 2017

V2Blast

Not sure, but it seems like it'd be fine.

October 30, 2017

Ckl15012

That's what I wrote

December 2, 2018

davtoh

"I want all kind of things" i gess it should be accepted

September 13, 2017

Sa967St

I reported that "I want all kinds of things" should be accepted.

October 22, 2017

V2Blast

Yep, it was marked wrong for me as well. I've reported it too (10/30/17).

October 30, 2017

D-Kun

Same thing happened to me.

December 18, 2017

jameschatt2

Where does the 'things' come from? Isn't context important?

September 18, 2017

V2Blast

物(もの) means "thing(s)", "stuff", etc. いろいろなものがほしいです is accepted.

However, even without it, いろいろほしいです states that you want all sorts of things, if further context is not provided.

October 30, 2017

FranStalli

sorts, kinds -- is there a difference?

December 4, 2017

drigoro2000

I want things of all sorts?

January 5, 2018

Medbor

I wanted to use "I want all kinds of stuff" which sure is colloquialism but means the exact same thing...

February 6, 2018

Eli-aiki

"all kinds of things" is more natural, and surely synonymous...

February 6, 2018

Anne-Britt16

いろいろ can mean 'colour' according to the helptext, but 'I want colours' was not accepted. How can I know it's 'all sorts of things' and not colours?

February 22, 2018

VanessaBod2

Iro means color. I remember it as "I want many colors of things." Which is how I usually shop for clothes: find one item I like, then buy it in all sorts of colors ;-)

June 24, 2018

Azaius

Is "I want all sorts of them." also correct?

I assumed a context like:

A: "Are you going after water Pokemon, or fire Pokemon, or..."

B: "Oh, I want all sorts of them."

April 7, 2018

mousstafa001

Various

April 19, 2018

Garyan4

色々欲しいです

August 1, 2018

BenJammin234988

Is it pronounced "iro-iro" or "iroi-ro" as Duo pronounces it?

March 1, 2019

AlanMooney1

Do you not need to put the particle "が" between 色々and 欲しい?

May 6, 2019

UsuarioXablante

Greedy

May 11, 2019

Claire611

あたしもうです!

May 25, 2019

Elysiatan1

It would be really helpful to have sentences that can be translated into English in a straightforward way. And vice versa.

December 30, 2017

Elysiatan1

Again, the 'correct' translation given on the test is 'I want sorts of things' which does not make sense. Please could this be corrected.

December 30, 2017

Anne-Britt16

"I want this and that" is for me the same thing since "this and that" means "all kinds of things". It's not accepted though. I report it.

January 2, 2019

MarkSandy

I feel saying "I want different things" should be accepted

September 6, 2017

V2Blast

That's not what it means, though.

October 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.