1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いろいろほしいです。"

"いろいろほしいです。"

Translation:I want all sorts of things.

June 19, 2017

35 Comments


TerryWallwork

Would the sentence:

I want various things.

Be an acceptable translation?


V2Blast

Yes, that would be fine.


Sindorius

I feel like it would, but I'm no expert.


darthoctopus

色々欲しいです


sotnosen93

色々/いろいろ is usually written in kana and not kanji however.


Sunishia

a more realistic translation if this to english is "i want many things" which is what i originally typed. i understand various is a more specific answer, but seeing how duolingo has been picky about certain translation answers, yet uses them with their fluid uses in example sentences, i really wish they would expand the possible "correct" answers, so new learners don't get confused and can learn to speak japanese more realistically.


somnule

Make a report that says your answer should be accepted. They've done this several times for me.


Paul678008

Quantity is not the same as type.


blakelouis91

Thank you for putting into words what frustrates me about Duolingo.


LaikAFK

Ive got gadgets and gizmos a-plenty, Ive got whose-its and what's-its galore You want thingamabobs? I've got twenty! But who cares? No big deal, もっと色々が欲しいよ~♪


hollt693

I almost said "I want ALL THE THINGS!"


NessDan

Why would they throw in thing and things! >_<


RWang2017

Why doesn't DL accept "I want all kinds of things"?


zanzaboonda

How about "I want a variety?" (E.g., if someone asked you which kind of pastries you wanted or something.)


V2Blast

Not sure, but it seems like it'd be fine.


Ckl15012

That's what I wrote


davtoh

"I want all kind of things" i gess it should be accepted


Sa967St

I reported that "I want all kinds of things" should be accepted.


V2Blast

Yep, it was marked wrong for me as well. I've reported it too (10/30/17).


D-Kun

Same thing happened to me.


jamiemeow99

Where does the 'things' come from? Isn't context important?


V2Blast

物(もの) means "thing(s)", "stuff", etc. いろいろなものがほしいです is accepted.

However, even without it, いろいろほしいです states that you want all sorts of things, if further context is not provided.


FranStalli

sorts, kinds -- is there a difference?


drigoro2000

I want things of all sorts?


Medbor

I wanted to use "I want all kinds of stuff" which sure is colloquialism but means the exact same thing...


Eli-aiki

"all kinds of things" is more natural, and surely synonymous...


Anne-Britt16

いろいろ can mean 'colour' according to the helptext, but 'I want colours' was not accepted. How can I know it's 'all sorts of things' and not colours?


VanessaBod2

Iro means color. I remember it as "I want many colors of things." Which is how I usually shop for clothes: find one item I like, then buy it in all sorts of colors ;-)


Azaius

Is "I want all sorts of them." also correct?

I assumed a context like:

A: "Are you going after water Pokemon, or fire Pokemon, or..."

B: "Oh, I want all sorts of them."


Garyan4

色々欲しいです


BenJammin234988

Is it pronounced "iro-iro" or "iroi-ro" as Duo pronounces it?


AlanMooney1

Do you not need to put the particle "が" between 色々and 欲しい?


Claire611

あたしもうです!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.