"That is not right, you know."

Translation:違いますよ。

June 19, 2017

32 Comments


maehovland

I said ちがいますよね。and it was counted wrong. is that right?

June 19, 2017

Josh141939

i think the ne particle is for when you're looking for confirmation. it's like saying 'isn't it'?

June 21, 2017

LittleHobbit13

Whether or not it's looking for confirmation is sort of based on the tone in which it's said though. Sometimes it's used to express uncertainty, but it can also be used as a statement. Like, it would be the difference between "can you give me confirmation" and "take this opportunity to agree with what I'm saying".

When their English prompt is simply "you know", but よ and ね comes down to how you think "you know" is being used, so both should be accepted as the correct answer.

November 9, 2017

SnakeApostle

not quite

December 22, 2017

Shariban

"you know" is a confirmation, so your answer is 正しいですね。

December 16, 2017

-cub-

i left the same and i was counted right, wtf

February 19, 2019

pwn_

I wrote ちがいよ and got it wrong. Can someone explain why I need the ます?

June 27, 2017

Sunflowershine

In proper Japanese sentence structure sentences end with 'desu', 'masu', etc. 'Masu' (or 'mashita' as the past tense) will always come after a verb. So while 'Chigaiyo' would be technically correct, it would only be so if you were on the streets talking with friends, while 'chigaimasuyo' would be the right way.

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Actually, ちがいよ would technically be incorrect, as よ follows a rentaikei (連体形, or 'dictionary form'), which is ちがう (in plain) or ちがいます (in polite speech).

ちがい is called the renyôkei (連用形, 'using form'), and it's the form you use for most conjugations (except negations and commands). For example, you can see it's also used as the stem to paste -ます onto.

July 3, 2017

JelisW

Dude, you have the most detailed and informative comments ever, thank you so much!

August 2, 2017

acfern

So may I ask what would be the equivalent to よ but following a renyôkei?

August 10, 2018

Keeying

So ちがい is a verb?

September 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

違う(ちがう)is a verb ("to be different / to differ from"), and ちがい is a(n incomplete) conjugation of it.

September 11, 2017

Xandaros

ちがい is also a noun meaning difference

October 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

True, but that's a substantiation/gerund (i.e. turning a verb into a noun) of ちがう, which in Japanese is made using the renyoukei (conjugative 'stem').

October 29, 2017

Sonokenokino

Actually, 違い (the ますform) is conjugated from the verb 違う meaning to differ or to be different from. So, literally 'it's different' in this usage.

Whereas, the noun 違い means difference.

I believe the less polite answer would be 違うだよ! or 違うんだよ!

April 16, 2019

itsbecca

It would be like forgetting to conjugate something, so it would sound very off. Like, "I went run. " instead of "I went running."

July 28, 2017

BetaCrucius

What the ね does is make clear that the persons wants/needs confirmations or isn't sure about what they said. よ at the end of the sentence basically is a exclamation mark. Translating the よ as "you know" seems strang to me – but I also learnt Japanese to German, which makes a lot of the English translations here sound confusing to me.

October 19, 2017

wyqtor

Can you say そうじゃないですね。?

July 15, 2017

IanLawrenc5

Why can't you say 間違っていますよ ?

December 17, 2017

Allan92740

So can't I drop the よ and have it still mean the same thing?

June 21, 2018

Emma370870

So, when よ is at the statement, is it kind of like "contrary to what you said"?

June 26, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Potentially. It can also be like "I'm certain (of what I just said)", or "in case you didn't know".

June 29, 2018

Kalla887188

I said しがいます is that wrong?

July 2, 2018

ZelieZazou

Can the sentence be written with kanji? If yes, is it like this: 違いますよ?

July 20, 2018

ViniciusBa183561

Wouldn't de correct be. TADASHI JANAI YO????? because what we wrote in japanese was, that is wrong you know.... And not that is no right

September 21, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

No, it wouldn't be. Firstly, "tadashii" is an adjective, not a noun, so that should be "tadashikunai". Secondly, Duo 'teaches' neutral/polite speech, not casual/informal, so (if it were a noun) "ja nai" would be "ja arimasen". Lastly, what we wrote in Japanese was literally "it is different", which is often used to point out something is contrary to what the speaker thinks/said.

September 22, 2018

JoelMills1

Well thats a phrase I'm never going to use

March 21, 2019

Mooglew

That is not correct

April 15, 2019

Sunflowershine

Noooope. "Ne" is "you know." "Yo" is considered forceful, like an exclaimation mark.

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Noooope. That's situational.

このビルは高いです*よ = "this building is tall 'you know' (casually) -or- '!!' (forcefully)".

このビルは高いです*ね = "this building is tall, right(?)" (can be either a question or statement)

July 3, 2017

Sunflowershine

ちがいますね should be the correct answer.

June 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.