1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That is not right, you know."

"That is not right, you know."

Translation:違いますよ。

June 19, 2017

61 Comments


maehovland

I said ちがいますよね。and it was counted wrong. is that right?


Josh141939

i think the ne particle is for when you're looking for confirmation. it's like saying 'isn't it'?


LittleHobbit13

Whether or not it's looking for confirmation is sort of based on the tone in which it's said though. Sometimes it's used to express uncertainty, but it can also be used as a statement. Like, it would be the difference between "can you give me confirmation" and "take this opportunity to agree with what I'm saying".

When their English prompt is simply "you know", but よ and ね comes down to how you think "you know" is being used, so both should be accepted as the correct answer.


Shariban

"you know" is a confirmation, so your answer is 正しいですね。


-cub-

i left the same and i was counted right, wtf


Top757391

it's already fix


pwn_

I wrote ちがいよ and got it wrong. Can someone explain why I need the ます?


Sunflowershine

In proper Japanese sentence structure sentences end with 'desu', 'masu', etc. 'Masu' (or 'mashita' as the past tense) will always come after a verb. So while 'Chigaiyo' would be technically correct, it would only be so if you were on the streets talking with friends, while 'chigaimasuyo' would be the right way.


Alcedo-Atthis

Actually, ちがいよ would technically be incorrect, as よ follows a rentaikei (連体形, or 'dictionary form'), which is ちがう (in plain) or ちがいます (in polite speech).

ちがい is called the renyôkei (連用形, 'using form'), and it's the form you use for most conjugations (except negations and commands). For example, you can see it's also used as the stem to paste -ます onto.


JelisW

Dude, you have the most detailed and informative comments ever, thank you so much!


JuniorInca3

Oh dios, doble barrera de idiomas u.u


drogadon

Traducción:

ちがいよ sería técnicamente incorrecto, porque la partícula よ debe ir despues de un rentaikei (連体形, o 'forma de diccionario'), que sería ちがう en informal o ちがいます en formal.

ちがい es un renyôkei (連用形, 'forma de uso'), y es la forma que se usa para la mayoría de las conjugaciones (excepto negativos e imperativos). Por ejemplo se puede ver que es una raiz a la que se le puede añadir el -ます.


acfern

So may I ask what would be the equivalent to よ but following a renyôkei?


Keeying

So ちがい is a verb?


Alcedo-Atthis

違う(ちがう)is a verb ("to be different / to differ from"), and ちがい is a(n incomplete) conjugation of it.


Xandaros

ちがい is also a noun meaning difference


Alcedo-Atthis

True, but that's a substantiation/gerund (i.e. turning a verb into a noun) of ちがう, which in Japanese is made using the renyoukei (conjugative 'stem').


Sonokenokino

Actually, 違い (the ますform) is conjugated from the verb 違う meaning to differ or to be different from. So, literally 'it's different' in this usage.

Whereas, the noun 違い means difference.

I believe the less polite answer would be 違うだよ! or 違うんだよ!


itsbecca

It would be like forgetting to conjugate something, so it would sound very off. Like, "I went run. " instead of "I went running."


Claudiu-kun

Why use "wrong" when you can use "nOt RiGhT"?


Rahmon.Jorge

違い also means different or distinct. It isn't necessarily wrong.


Oliver747900

Presumably you're talking about the word as used in a different context. We're talking about the word as it is used in the Japanese equivalent of, "That's not right."


TheRealSamChaney

Why does Duolingo teach an incomplete verb (違い)? It made me think it was an い adjective rather than a verb so I wrote 違いです instead of 違います. Why didn't they just teach it as 違う?


wyqtor

Can you say そうじゃないですね。?


ZelieZazou

Can the sentence be written with kanji? If yes, is it like this: 違いますよ?


jolomanansala

I'm using the method where you choose the blocks and the lady pronounced it "chingai"?


Oliver747900

Japanese people often say "ng" (the sound at the end of the English word "sing") for the sound that we write in romaji as "g".

There is an interesting discussion of it here:

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/177/pronouncing-%E3%81%8C-as-nga


BetaCrucius

What the ね does is make clear that the persons wants/needs confirmations or isn't sure about what they said. よ at the end of the sentence basically is a exclamation mark. Translating the よ as "you know" seems strang to me – but I also learnt Japanese to German, which makes a lot of the English translations here sound confusing to me.


Emma370870

So, when よ is at the statement, is it kind of like "contrary to what you said"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Potentially. It can also be like "I'm certain (of what I just said)", or "in case you didn't know".


Kalla887188

I said しがいます is that wrong?


Dennis358008

Yes it has to be 'chi' = ち instead of 'shi' = し. So 「ちがいます」 or 「違います」.

Edit: also you need to add the 'yo' (よ) because it literally means that you are saying something you think is new for the listener.


JoelMills1

Well thats a phrase I'm never going to use


Dennis358008

I haven't yet tried, but would "です" also work instead of "ます" when combined with ちがい? Or is one of the two specific when using chigai?


YanagiPablo

~ます is a suffix that makes the phrase polite to the listener; it is added to what is officially called the 連用形, renyoukei, or also sometimes the i-stem (because for go-dan verbs (that have 5 different stems) it's the one ending in a vowel of the i-line).
So, the verb 違う, which is a go-dan verb, changes to 違い to have the sufix ~ます attached.

違います is a verb, in polite form, non-past tense.

です on the other hand, has two usages; one is to state equivalences between two nouns, or to state that A is a characteristic of B : ( [Bは]Aです。)
The other usage, is just to add a sense of politeness to sentencesn ending with an i-adjective (that are a lot like verbs, in that they change with tense, negative, etc.)

So, while when you add ~ます you just add politness level, but the verb remains the same and it's a verbal phrase: 違う = 違います = "it differs",
with です you need a noun, and you state something about that noun. A way to make a verb a noun is to add のこと (colloquially shortened to の or even ん) to the dictionary form of the verb, with a meaning like "the thing of doing..., the action of doing"
違うのです = it's the action of being different, it's different.

You convey the same meaning at the end, but using a verb or a noun of an action. "it differs" vs "it's different".
The grammar used changes, you cannot just switch ~ます and です, they are linguistically very different beasts.


[deactivated user]

    I typed in 「違うですよ。」  I think was was incorrect because of the 「う」 and because of the 「です」. I thought I've heard people say 「違う’」to me in the past, which may be informal (not sure). Also, I figured [です」 for "That is" would fit, but apparently not.


sian2306

    In English this sentence sounds kinda rude! What is the tone of saying this in Japanese? Is it rude or just emphasising your point


NativeEngSpeaker

    From what I've been told, this phrase is actually like a polite way of saying 'no'.

    Not sure about 'よ' tho...


usefulingo

    違うわ!

    -kuroneko


Nate154711

    In english something "is" wrong, but it seems like in Japanese something "is being" wrong. Is that why ます is used and not です?


arekusurekusu

    why is それは違うですよ wrong here?


Rachael872199

    This has changed everyone. First, I’ll go around saying this, next, every time a young person appends “Yo” to a sentence, I will assume it’s a loanword. Finally, I will imagine every bear I see saying thing, both real and metaphorical.


FeBk12

    Is そうではありません right?


NAryaPoude

    Why 違いましょう is wrong?


IanLawrenc5

    Why can't you say 間違っていますよ ?


HarperLake

    I said 違いますよ, that's correct


Allan92740

    So can't I drop the よ and have it still mean the same thing?


ViniciusBa183561

    Wouldn't de correct be. TADASHI JANAI YO????? because what we wrote in japanese was, that is wrong you know.... And not that is no right


Alcedo-Atthis

    No, it wouldn't be. Firstly, "tadashii" is an adjective, not a noun, so that should be "tadashikunai". Secondly, Duo 'teaches' neutral/polite speech, not casual/informal, so (if it were a noun) "ja nai" would be "ja arimasen". Lastly, what we wrote in Japanese was literally "it is different", which is often used to point out something is contrary to what the speaker thinks/said.


Mooglew

    That is not correct


JSnow20

    I put よね and was acceped 7/19


Atomikkuu

    when is it chigau and when chigai


Sunflowershine

    Noooope. "Ne" is "you know." "Yo" is considered forceful, like an exclaimation mark.


Alcedo-Atthis

    Noooope. That's situational.

    このビルは高いです*よ = "this building is tall 'you know' (casually) -or- '!!' (forcefully)".

    このビルは高いです*ね = "this building is tall, right(?)" (can be either a question or statement)


MichaelaRehm

    I read on a forum for another question that "yo" can be considered condescending in certain contexts. Would adding the "ne" to the end make it seem more polite or am I over thinking this?


Sunflowershine

    ちがいますね should be the correct answer.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.