"The bathroom is over there."

Translation:トイレはあそこです。

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


josiane.fo3

It should be トイレはあそこにあります?

June 26, 2017

Penguinfernal

I suspect it's the equivalent difference between "The bathroom is over there" and "There is a bathroom over there"

July 6, 2017

Udrian

あります literally means "to exist" so using です declares that over there is bathroom while あります says that over three a bathroom exists. So I would say your translation is a perfect translation

July 7, 2017

alexchaney1

This is what i thought it was as well. People were saying there is a difference between the two and this doesnt seem to fit their explaination

June 27, 2017

ajpache2000

I gave that answer and it was accepted

June 6, 2018

DarrenLi1

そこはトイレです。何が違いますか? Why is it wrong?

July 11, 2017

amrok

Over there is a toilet NOT the same as The toilet is over there.

September 25, 2017

Davedavido

"As for over there, it is a toilet." That's how I interpret this answer. I imagine トイレはあそこにあります would be more like "As for the toilet, it exists over there." Is that accurate?

August 22, 2017

Chris753291

I'd basically agree.

トイレはあそこです。 The toilet is over there. Lit. As for the toilet, over there is.

トイレはあそこあります。 There is a toilet over there. Lit. As for the toilet, over there exists.

あそこはトイレです。 Over there [that] is a toilet. Lit. As for over there, toilet is.

あそこはトイレあります。 Over there is a toilet. Lit. As for over there, toilet exists.

May 9, 2018

Vencer04

It just gets better and shorter hahaha xD

July 4, 2017

tTvu3

トイレ means restroom. 風呂(ふろ) means bathroom.

October 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

In American English, we use "bathroom" to mean both a place where there are toilets and a place where there is a bathtub.

March 23, 2018

JomOFisher

Why is there katakana here?

June 19, 2017

dnlsrl

Because of the word 'Toilet', which is a loan word.

June 19, 2017

Nazish647727

Informally, could you say, "トイレ は、 あそこ"?

July 3, 2017

NilsPetter7

You could probably even just go' toire wa? '

July 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, it should be place wa room ni arimasu. Naninani ni arimasu is a set locational construction. Desu is the verb to be so if you use desu you are saying "it is a bathroom", not where a bathroom is or if there is one.

July 5, 2017

Fayery1

So toilet = bathroom?

September 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

The commonly used (and politer) word for bathroom/toilet - that I know of - is otearai 御手洗いhonorific お, 手 hand and 洗い wash - so quite literally - the place where you wash your hands - you may note that arai looks like sen from sensei except that it has suihen on the left - in other words the radical on the left is from mizu/sui water - could be helpful for remembering. In my experience トイレ is rather informal, not as polite and can be used as a colloquial way to ask someone if they want to have a fight/step outside - トイレ?トイレ!

September 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

トイレ = a room where there is a toilet.

March 23, 2018

anfu08

Would it be wrong to say あそこにトイレです ?

December 9, 2017

Ben772229

Why can't I use "が" here?

April 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.