1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The bathroom is over there."

"The bathroom is over there."

Translation:トイレはあそこです。

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


josiane.fo3

It should be トイレはあそこにあります?


Penguinfernal

I suspect it's the equivalent difference between "The bathroom is over there" and "There is a bathroom over there"


Udrian

あります literally means "to exist" so using です declares that over there is bathroom while あります says that over three a bathroom exists. So I would say your translation is a perfect translation


alexchaney1

This is what i thought it was as well. People were saying there is a difference between the two and this doesnt seem to fit their explaination


ajpache2000

I gave that answer and it was accepted


DarrenLi1

そこはトイレです。何が違いますか? Why is it wrong?


amrok

Over there is a toilet NOT the same as The toilet is over there.


Davedavido

"As for over there, it is a toilet." That's how I interpret this answer. I imagine トイレはあそこにあります would be more like "As for the toilet, it exists over there." Is that accurate?


Chris753291

I'd basically agree.

トイレはあそこです。 The toilet is over there. Lit. As for the toilet, over there is.

トイレはあそこあります。 There is a toilet over there. Lit. As for the toilet, over there exists.

あそこはトイレです。 Over there [that] is a toilet. Lit. As for over there, toilet is.

あそこはトイレあります。 Over there is a toilet. Lit. As for over there, toilet exists.


Vencer04

It just gets better and shorter hahaha xD


tTvu3

トイレ means restroom. 風呂(ふろ) means bathroom.


IsolaCiao

In American English, we use "bathroom" to mean both a place where there are toilets and a place where there is a bathtub.


JomOFisher

Why is there katakana here?


dnlsrl

Because of the word 'Toilet', which is a loan word.


Nazish647727

Informally, could you say, "トイレ は、 あそこ"?


NilsPetter7

You could probably even just go' toire wa? '


AnaLydiate

Yes, it should be place wa room ni arimasu. Naninani ni arimasu is a set locational construction. Desu is the verb to be so if you use desu you are saying "it is a bathroom", not where a bathroom is or if there is one.


Fayery1

So toilet = bathroom?


AnaLydiate

The commonly used (and politer) word for bathroom/toilet - that I know of - is otearai 御手洗いhonorific お, 手 hand and 洗い wash - so quite literally - the place where you wash your hands - you may note that arai looks like sen from sensei except that it has suihen on the left - in other words the radical on the left is from mizu/sui water - could be helpful for remembering. In my experience トイレ is rather informal, not as polite and can be used as a colloquial way to ask someone if they want to have a fight/step outside - トイレ?トイレ!


IsolaCiao

トイレ = a room where there is a toilet.


anfu08

Would it be wrong to say あそこにトイレです ?


Ben772229

Why can't I use "が" here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.