"さ来年は何年ですか?"

Translation:What year is the year after next?

6/19/2017, 2:37:02 AM

28 Comments


Aleetha

The words "after next" is bugging me :(

6/19/2017, 2:37:03 AM

ChristianH018

I agree, it just doesn't sound right

7/13/2017, 5:33:48 PM

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

3/13/2018, 3:39:01 AM

Natto591178

It ia somewhat formal english.

9/7/2017, 4:37:42 AM

Beckyfever

Native English speakers often say, 'the week after next', 'the month after next', 'the year after next'. It is because it is shorter than saying 'the week after next week' etc.

7/15/2017, 12:37:12 AM

davidd1235

A couple of my Chinese friends say "next next year", and it really bugs me for some reason.

12/31/2017, 6:14:53 AM

DottMySaviour

I do that too when I can't figure the number of years on the spot. So, next two years would be next next year.

7/12/2018, 2:27:06 PM

HikariTennyo

What kind of question is this? Can they not count?

7/22/2017, 9:39:28 PM

Saul806842

In this lesson, Duo uncovers the truth behind the stereotype.

7/28/2017, 11:17:34 PM

Emer_Learns

I guess it could be an answer like "the year of the snake" or "the UN international year of the potato" or whatever?

9/16/2017, 11:57:42 AM

Pikachu025

来年 の 来年 です。 It is the next year's next year. :P

Lame joke successfully deployed. Incoming downvotes in ...

3

2

1

10/18/2017, 1:00:32 PM

Gabriel514935

7/16/2017, 6:17:44 PM

Jules40223

..."sara what nen?" Pronounciation help please.

10/7/2017, 8:37:42 PM

wingedseahorse

さらいねん

10/13/2017, 12:05:55 PM

Pikachu025

"Rai nen" means "next year" "Sa rai nen" means "year after next"

10/18/2017, 12:38:06 PM

Emer_Learns

Sa-rai-nen, I believe

10/11/2017, 2:47:06 PM

Pikachu025

"Rai nen" means "next year" "Sa rai nen" means "year after next"

10/18/2017, 12:38:25 PM

MesutOzile

Sarai(successor of next)-Nen(year)

1/9/2019, 12:48:55 PM

starryjewel

What is the purpose of さ?

9/27/2017, 1:50:35 AM

DavidKames

らいねん (来年) means next year. さらいねん (再来年) means the year after next year.

10/10/2017, 11:38:30 AM

Keredith

So "What year is next year" is incorrect why?

10/10/2017, 6:05:33 PM

Andrew-Lin

That would be "来年" not "さ来年・再来年"

10/30/2017, 2:46:18 PM

AlejandraA142609

これは絶対に奇妙です!!!!!! Come on this is absolutely strange ... (u_u)

8/31/2018, 4:20:48 PM

KMosuzu

What kind of a person will ask this question?!

10/26/2018, 6:25:18 PM

AdamRees6

Time travelers, mostly.

12/1/2018, 1:20:09 PM

BlueRapunzel103

I said "what year will the year after next be" and it was counted wrong.

12/2/2017, 4:08:08 AM

sneku-chan

Report it

3/2/2018, 8:35:56 PM

PabloArias470876

It should be after the next

7/12/2017, 7:55:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.