1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へやです。"

"へやです。"

Translation:It is a room.

June 19, 2017

21 Comments


Bruno367381

Imagine waking up to outkast singing "HEEEEEYAAA" in your "ROOM" try memorizing by association when you can


tehrmc1

I pretty much came up with that exact thing on my own. Wow.


AbeBenavides9

部屋です。


Lafteroth

Question: Would this be easily interchangeable with THE instead of A?


JoshuaLore9

I would be inclined to say no. I think "It is the room" would require some sort of qualifier or extra information to be added to the Japanese sentence, even with a lot of contextual help.


miketooker

Would this mean more like bedroom or just a room in general? Are the two interchangeable?


JoshuaLore9

As far as I know, 部屋 (heya) usually refers to a bedroom. (My dictionary even offer "sumo stable" as an alternative to "room".)

A room in general, depending on the context, can be 空間 (kuukan) or 室 (shitsu), though the latter is usually used more as a suffix like in "classroom" = 教室 kyoushitsu


vtopphol

Those kanji reminds me of a pot on top of a small stove, a large strange knife, and a coffeemaker. Should be possible to remember that as kitchen.


vtopphol

Oh, no. That was the last question.. What have I done! :=#


JoshuaLore9

Oh no. Quick: 台所 is the kanji for "kitchen". Think of it as a pot sitting above the oven door, with a cupboard and a handtowel hanging next to it.


bp_

It's a room! It's a bathtub! It's Spiderman!


guigui239944

Couldn't this sentence also mean "It/This is a/the/my (bed)room." depending on the context we are in? I also heard some students refer to their student's appartment/studio as 部屋... Bad habit maybe?


JoshuaLore9

As I mentioned in an earlier comment, to my understanding 部屋 usually refers to a bedroom, so yes, all of your suggestions are possible (though "the room" seems more unlikely, without extra information in the Japanese sentence).

Apartments/studios, well, real estate in general, is quite small/space-efficient in Japan, so students' apartments are likely to be single rooms, with the kitchen, dining living, bedroom, etc. all sharing the one room. As such, someone's apartment is generally referred to using 部屋; also because アパート typically refers to the entire apartment building, rather than a specific room.


ellieplants

I just said room lol


kairu260485

This one was weird to me. So much was left out and supposed to be understandable through context.

I dont know about anyone else, but my lesson threw 4 new kanji words at me at the beginning. I will not remember them realistically for the rest of this lesson.


AnaLydiate

I don't understand what you think is left out? です - it is, へや - a room. Plain as day. No context necessary.


Rezkeen

pls use kanji duo


Rob420718

Does it really need to have "It is" in the answer to be correct?


AnaLydiate

Yes. That is what です means.


INIU11

Why does they not use every kanji? After you learn all katakana, couldn't to be good if would getting familiar with the kanjis next to this point?


Scojaco

does not accept the kanji form

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.