"Please look up difficult kanji in your dictionary."

Translation:難しい漢字は辞書を引いてください。

6/19/2017, 3:04:52 AM

18 Comments


kbreddit

難しい (difficult) 漢字 (kanji) は辞書 (dictionary) を引いて (look up)ください

6/26/2017, 2:58:33 PM

Dan553966

"Hiku" is a Japanese word that happens to have a lot of idiomatic uses. It basically means something like the English verb "pull" or "draw" but it often seems simply to fill the role of verb in expressions such as "jisho wo hiku" or "piano wo hiku" where the action has, at least to the English speaking mind, litte to do with pulling. In such cases the idiom just has to be remembered and the appropriate translation has to be what describes the action required with the object of "hiku" as in "consult a dictionary" or "play a piano." This is more of a vocabulary problem than a grammar problem. It is similar to the problem of learning all the uses of "to fix" in English.

6/10/2018, 3:20:53 PM

RyanChrist163010

Why is "difficult kanji" not considered a direct object here? It would be the DO in English right? "In a dictionary" would be a prepositional phrase modifying the verb? Any help appreciated :)

9/18/2017, 8:57:32 AM

mommarigo

When I looked up the verb 引く(ひく), it doesn't really mean "look up (something)." It may be more helpful to think of it as "to use (something)". If you think of it this way, the sentence means, Please use the dictionary for difficult kanji. And that means "the dictionary" is the direct object.

What confuses me, is why some of the sentences use the を participle and others use で for the dictionary.

4/14/2018, 8:46:21 PM

Anidukan

I wonder the same thing.

6/9/2018, 10:25:45 PM

Kaja816791

It's more like, "As for difficult kanji, please consult the dictionary", the way that it's written.

9/26/2017, 10:35:35 AM

Dan553966

The particle "wa" marks the topic rather than the subject of the sentence. It says that the predication (the verbal structure to follow) applies to what it marks. Often the topic is the "subject" of the verb but it does not have to be. Here it is not. ("(What I'm talking about is) difficult kanji (and what I'm saying is) look them up in the dictionary.)

5/23/2018, 10:14:15 PM

Dan553966

Since "jisho" is marked by "wo" I wonder what the structure would be if the sentence were "The students look difficult kanji up in the dictionary."

5/23/2018, 10:20:31 PM

regularfanb0y

学生たちはじしょにむずかしかんじをみます i think?

11/26/2018, 3:02:44 PM

BlackYeti42

You've made a couple of mistakes here.

You can't use the particle に with 辞書(じしょ)here: you're saying that you're using the dictionary to look up the kanji, so you need で instead. に can never be used to indicate that something is being used as a means for something else, で must always be used for this.

Also, your verb choice is a little off, it's not completely wrong, but it's not quite right either. 見る(みる)means that you're seeing the kanji, but doesn't really carry the implication that you're searching for specific kanji.

There's a number of sentences that you could use for this, here's a couple that I verified as being correct with my Japanese teacher:

学生達は辞書で難しい漢字を引きます。(がくせいたち は じしょ で むずかしい かんじ を ひきます)

学生達は辞書を引いて難しい漢字を調べます。(がくせいたち は じしょ を ひいて むずかしい かんじ を しらべます。)

The verb 調べる(しらべる) means "to look up" or "to search for", and is used when searching text.

12/21/2018, 10:07:14 PM

RyanSampso4

Could you use で instead of を after じしょ?

1/17/2018, 4:44:34 PM

Charles574374

じしょをひく is a set phrase meaning "consult the dictionary." (ひく also means "pull" or "play an instrument," so maybe you're pulling the dictionary off the shelf?) If you're going to break up the phrase, I suppose you could use で to indicate the means by which you're doing something.

1/26/2018, 2:21:23 PM

seacrow

is word order flexible here in natural speech? i put じしょを first (but then muzukashii kanji wa etc. etc.) and was marked wrong

6/19/2017, 3:04:52 AM

hiba226886
Plus

It is flexible but the direct object phrase almost always appears to the direct left of the verb. And the verb will almost always be at the end of a phrase. You can explore alternative word orders if you wish but native speakers are going to think you odd and foreign speakers might not understand what you're trying to say.

6/22/2017, 2:08:53 PM

zanzaboonda
Mod

Your information is always helpful. Thanks!

8/9/2017, 4:03:27 AM

Dan553966

The structure of Japanese is such that the verb is the final element in its own structure.

12/1/2018, 3:29:37 AM

Carl759216

The word order is very flexible in Japanese, but I guess Duo sticks to the most common one.

6/21/2017, 1:47:11 PM

Sonokenokino

引くtakes on the meaning of 'refer to' here

12/1/2018, 3:12:17 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.