"たくさん食べます。"

Translation:I eat a lot.

June 19, 2017

71 Comments


yokaimonster

I eat Mr. Taku..... ):P

July 7, 2017

PALewis88

たくさんを食べます。まずいです。

February 4, 2018

torianak

My first thought was "I eat Mr Taku", then it was like "mmmm but is missing を..." xD

August 18, 2019

Juani166161

I'll use this as a mnemonic device:

Mr. Taku = たくさん = a lot

Ha, ha.

February 11, 2018

Kiklev

Finally I can relate.

July 6, 2017

realThydus

Wasn't partying for 24 hours relatable enough?

September 28, 2018

Allegedly_human

Now, we just have to wait for "I eat for 24 hours". THERE I will relate.

October 18, 2018

OWU-

and then party for 24h again YEET

January 28, 2019

JeremyWrot

Yees

May 24, 2019

emmessjee

The subject of the sentence is ambiguous.

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, it's implied. It could be translated as "I eat/you eat/he eats/she eats/we eat/they eat a lot."

September 12, 2017

Emailen

The first impression is "I". If I was talking to someone about someone eating a lot i would use ね to indicate that im commenting about someone else's habit or behaviour... as in "たくさん食べますね". Then it would be sure that we speak of someone else beside ourselves

September 16, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, "I" is usually how it's interpreted - though it could refer to one of the other pronouns if the intended subject is already implied by the context.

The use of ね doesn't necessarily imply anything about who the subject of the sentence is - but it would be weird to say something like "I eat a lot, don't I?" about yourself.

September 17, 2017

kichirutsura

I say "I eat a lot, don't I?" to myself on a daily basis.

April 7, 2018

DIProgan

How would you say if you mean people in general like if you're doing a presentation about eating habits. Duolingo don't accept "eat a lot" without the "I".

January 6, 2018

hugessfan

I don't always eat a lot, but when I do, I have 24 hour parties.

September 12, 2017

Ever2662

Duolingo did not accept "I will eat a lot," which I think is also a valid translation?

June 20, 2017

NathanDale3

I'd probably report it.

July 23, 2017

kairu260485

I think thats okay

September 27, 2018

Louise_Green

Would this not be "たくさんします" as i thought "します" denotes future tense

July 10, 2017

NathanDale3

します is its own word that simply means "to do," it doesn't turn other words into future tense. Japanese doesn't actually have a future tense, it just uses the ~ます form for general and future tenses (so "I eat" and "I will eat" are indistinguishable).

July 23, 2017

NeonMarkov

Shimasu is for the past

July 16, 2017

lupos7

Shimashita is for past. Shimasu is present or future.

July 18, 2017

JuanCarden8

Does たくさん mean "a lot" as in a quantity of something?? As in, "I eat a lot of food" and not "I eat food often"?

July 9, 2017

FelipeMate560330

Words for frequency are zenzen, a(n)mari, etc., nit takusan

July 15, 2017

jayfresh

"I eat lots" seems like a valid alternative

August 14, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 12, 2017

Pikachu025

This sentence seems malformed at first... It doesn't sound as good as "I eat a lot"... Unless you mean you literally eat storage lots! xD

November 7, 2017

TinkerBell654811

Finally, I can describe myself in Japanese.

October 26, 2017

Leliel03

This really seems like it should be (You) eat a lot, in the sense of offering food to someone. どうぞ、たくさん食べます。(Here, eat up!)

July 4, 2017

NathanDale3

You'd have to use たくさん食べて for this, to give someone a command.

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

食べます is not the imperative form. The subject could be "you", though, since it's not specified (for instance, if you're just remarking on the person's typical eating habits).

September 12, 2017

GensSalong

おれも

August 22, 2017

zenjupiter

あたしも!

February 9, 2019

fetedeclarity

"Well of course, you're American."

August 24, 2017

Lexythepotato

So did I hear it right? taksan instead of takusan?

August 30, 2017

NadjaCarin1

The u is silent very often in Japanese.

November 21, 2017

aberrant80

Same here. Seems like that 'ku' is silent here?

September 2, 2017

AlbertTallai

Why doesn't たくさん require the object particle を? Isn't the verb transitive?

November 2, 2017

butsuri

Good question. I think the answer is that たくさん isn't actually the object of the verb here, but an adverb.

November 30, 2017

Aki-kun

Yes, that's correct. The direct object of the verb would be what you eat a lot of, which isn't specified here since the sentence is about food in general.

November 30, 2017

Sonokenokino

たくさん食べます。

Although たくさん is usually written in kana alone, its kanji is 沢山. So the sentence literally means I eat a swamp mountain!

August 14, 2018

AndreaMusa95

First tonari, then takusan. Did Totoro write this lesson? ("Tomodachi takusan" is the intro song, sanpo)

October 17, 2018

steviepeculiar

What would the negative of this sentence be?

February 19, 2019

sgenterlein

I believe it would be たくさん食べません。

April 5, 2019

trishka9

Or あまりたべません ?

April 5, 2019

MarkSandy

Ok. So technically this doesn't mean "I" eat a lot, the "I" is just implied right? So if this is a direct translation...shouldnt "eat alot" be ok too? True technically doesnt form a sentence though.

August 3, 2017

V2Blast

It's "a lot", not "alot". But no, "Eat a lot" would be a command in English, and this sentence is not in the imperative form.

September 12, 2017

jbinero

Imagine a translator would only translate literally. That's half the job! English requires a subject, so the translation should have one. It should be implied from context. As there is little context here, the translation is open to interpretation.

August 6, 2017

JinseiwaUsodesu

i eat a lot. like a LOT

September 30, 2017

gear25

This is so relatable

October 30, 2017

nkwk88

This one is often heard in anime so it's considered easy to weebs or just simple anime lovers.

October 12, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

I love your avatar nkwk88

November 25, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

What is "I ate a lot"i know they have different past tenses than the present/future(which remains the same) but what would the past tense equivalent be? (I typed ate and realized too late.)

November 25, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

Scratch that, I didn't read far enough. It's しました

November 25, 2018

itsmeyouknow

Im gonna use this sentance a looooot

December 14, 2018

Jessen871711

Is を simply omitted here? Or would it be incorrect to include it?

January 5, 2019

GrzechooP

just a thought:
this is under the 'Position' topic, which deals with left-right, bottom-top and so on. What does eating - no matter whether a lot or a little - have to do with position of anything?
Could that be that the eating is sort of 'placing a food in the upper opening of the body'? Or perhaps that the whole process is conducted in some undetermined (and not mentioned in the sentence) position? ;)

January 11, 2019

Al78DI

I eat a lot during 24-hour parties.

July 25, 2019

Jabnique

Why did I encounter this in the lesson which theme was "position"?

August 24, 2019

learnfrenchray

"I eat a lot?", and Duolingo accepted it.

June 19, 2017

trishka9

Duo doesn't take punctuation into account.

December 13, 2018

SamuelDres1

To real

September 16, 2017

EmH299243

Oh look. It's me.

October 10, 2017

jeff4thewin

Same though

January 11, 2018

jay.hammer

Why is "I eat much" wrong?

April 23, 2018

AmpProb

It's incorrect on the English end... Check this site: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/british-grammar/quantifiers/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers

This sentence is assuming "I eat a lot (of food)" where food is a singular uncountable noun, like "money" in their example sentence "That's a lot of money"

August 9, 2018

KanKanMikan

no i don't

March 6, 2019

v4mpir3

How to say prescriptive 'eat a lot'? Like 'eat a lot, drink a lot of water etc.'?

May 29, 2019

PhoebeGlaz

Why is を not included here?

June 20, 2019

Cryopneuma

Wait, wasn't it takusai just a little while ago? Is takusan another form of it?

July 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.