1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはいつ来ますか?"

"かのじょはいつ来ますか?"

Translation:When will she come?

June 19, 2017

53 Comments


janoliverc01

Depends on how good he is


pwn_

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


DroppedBass

Actually, Japanese uses the verb 'to go' instead of 'to come' in that sense.


AdamScott794079

How did you come about this knowledge? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


nkwk88

**彼女はいつ行きますか。


nkwk88

In Japanese they use "Go" instead of "Come"


JeanGamboa4

ah, i see we have intelectuals here :P


nominusJPG

Your picture matches with it.


AmaranthZi

when I clicked it for the translation it said "yes"


Stradaniye

Yeah, it thought you meant はい instead of いつ


TiaCobourn

Don't understand the usage of いつ来ます here. Please help


Paralars1

いつ means when . 来ます means come


Starbornx

彼女はいつ来ますか?


Allegedly_human

Yup, but it's duolingo, so if you used 彼女 instead of kanas, it marks you wrong. AND, cherry on the cake, you can't report it saying that your answer should be accepted. Wonderful...


van_vaisil

How do I know this is future tense? I mean, could it be translated as "When does she come?"


LMicaela

Unfortunately Japanese doesnt exactly have a future tense. There's either past tense or present/future tense. For your translation example, it to me sounds fine to use in this sentence (though no idea if duolingo will accept it or not.) ^^


V2Blast

It should accept either tense.


jojimak

"かのじょ" is used as girlfriend too isn't it?


chibijuanella

yes, but if you want to make the distinction Japanese do use ガールフレンド a lot.


Doraikon

No, you just use かのじょ for girlfriend.


BraydonAnd

No, you don't "just use かのじょ for girlfriend." It's true that they say ガールフレンド as well, but it's both. For example, they would say (if translated directly), "This is my girlfriend," as 「こちらは私のかのじょ(彼女)です。」That would translate over to "This is my 'she,' (or girlfriend)" which doesn't really make sense. However, what everyone fails to realize and gets annoyed about is that JAPANESE DOESN'T DIRECTLY TRANSLATE TO ENGLISH!!! It's much more of an estimated guess of what they were trying to say... So, to restate the point, you're wrong. They use かのじょ for both the female pronoun and to talk about someone's girlfriend.


Doraikon

Yeah, it is, thats why I got this one wrong...


AdamScott794079

She'll be coming round the mountain when she comes (yee haa) Yes She'll be coming round the mountain when she comes (yee haa) She'll be coming round the mountain coming round the mountain coming round the mountain when she comes (yee haa)


MFarhanMuz

行きます vs 来ます what it's different ?


flish32

行きます means something like "go" (e.g "I go" "She goes" "He goes" "They go" "We go") whereas 来ます means something like "come" (e.g "I come" "She comes" "He comes" "They come" "We come")


Cherry929535

I used "girlfriend" instead of "she"...(which means the same in Japanese) and I think I should be counted as correct


GustavBarr

Should it be かのじょはいつ行きますか ?? 


Hannaha70093

In this context, no.


dark_patate

I'm not an English native speaker. But is it really false to say: When she will come? Instead of When will she come?


Hannaha70093

Yes. If you say, "When she will come?", we will understand what you mean, although the correct form of this phrase is, "When will she come?".


Brian_Jean

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Nicolle341377

You guys are disgusting


69wQcO

What is the difference between いつ and 何時


Cryopneuma

Itsu is "when" and nanji is "what time." Like, "what time is it?" as opposed to "when is x thing happening?" You could ask for the specific hour, I suppose, but both options are available, just like they are in English. A parent who wants grandchildren may ask his or her adult child, "When will you get married?" as opposed to "What hour will you get married at?" Things like that. I suppose "itsu" is just a lot more ambiguous than "nanji" while "nanji" is asking for specifics and kind of assumes the time in question is relatively soon/relates to a specific thing. (Like, "when will the band be playing?" when you're trying to plan when to get snacks or something. Things with a specific, set time.)

Of course, this is just how I understand it. If someone with more confidence has a better answer, go for it! I want to have an accurate understanding of how to speak this language, too. :)


69wQcO

That makes a lot of sense, ありがとう


Cryopneuma

Douitashimashite! ^_^ I'm glad it was helpful.


JoseNavaMo

かのじょはいつ来ますか? Will she come? 何時かのじょはいつ来ますか? When will she come?


ValyrianEmperor

This lesson is confusing :(


Cryopneuma

Word bank option. There were words left over, of course. If I'd used them, it would have said "When will she come among day cold vegetables?" It makes it sound a little more poetic, I think (though incorrect.)


QuinsYjam

"Arrive" isn't appropriate?


Julia543869

It's the same as saying "when is she coming" as she hasn't arrived yet.


elmogh

i just came here for lewd coments :dd


GabrielAve739444

When she will come? why the hell says that phrase is wrong???

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.