"かのじょはいつ来ますか?"

Translation:When will she come?

June 19, 2017

37 Comments


janoliverc01

Depends on how good he is

June 22, 2017

pwn_

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 29, 2017

DroppedBass

Actually, Japanese uses the verb 'to go' instead of 'to come' in that sense.

July 31, 2017

Medusa747

Yep, 行く.

November 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

How did you come about this knowledge? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 18, 2018

Cats777
Plus

L-lewd!

July 20, 2017

nkwk88

**彼女はいつ行きますか。

September 1, 2018

nkwk88

In Japanese they use "Go" instead of "Come"

September 1, 2018

Mathufnn

S O O N

August 22, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Your picture matches with it.

March 11, 2019

AmaranthZi

when I clicked it for the translation it said "yes"

June 29, 2017

Stradaniye

Yeah, it thought you meant はい instead of いつ

July 8, 2017

TiaCobourn

Don't understand the usage of いつ来ます here. Please help

June 19, 2017

Paralars1

いつ means when . 来ます means come

June 19, 2017

Starbornx

彼女はいつ来ますか?

November 16, 2017

jojimak

"かのじょ" is used as girlfriend too isn't it?

October 25, 2017

chibijuanella

yes, but if you want to make the distinction Japanese do use ガールフレンド a lot.

November 22, 2017

Doraikon

No, you just use かのじょ for girlfriend.

November 27, 2017

KorpKyuu

yes

October 31, 2017

Doraikon

Yeah, it is, thats why I got this one wrong...

November 27, 2017

van_vaisil

How do I know this is future tense? I mean, could it be translated as "When does she come?"

August 30, 2017

LMicaela

Unfortunately Japanese doesnt exactly have a future tense. There's either past tense or present/future tense. For your translation example, it to me sounds fine to use in this sentence (though no idea if duolingo will accept it or not.) ^^

September 1, 2017

V2Blast

It should accept either tense.

September 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

She'll be coming round the mountain when she comes (yee haa) Yes She'll be coming round the mountain when she comes (yee haa) She'll be coming round the mountain coming round the mountain coming round the mountain when she comes (yee haa)

March 18, 2018

Cherry929535

I used "girlfriend" instead of "she"...(which means the same in Japanese) and I think I should be counted as correct

February 11, 2018

GustavBarr

Should it be かのじょはいつ行きますか ?? 

June 13, 2018

Hannaha70093

In this context, no.

August 12, 2018

2mhnkzrc

Lewd!

June 16, 2018

MFarhanMuz

行きます vs 来ます what it's different ?

December 22, 2018

dark_patate

I'm not an English native speaker. But is it really false to say: When she will come? Instead of When will she come?

August 7, 2018

Hannaha70093

Yes. If you say, "When she will come?", we will understand what you mean, although the correct form of this phrase is, "When will she come?".

August 12, 2018

Brian_Jean

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 5, 2018

ErmaSafira

What is "itsu"?

October 1, 2018

Tim613889

when

March 21, 2019, 10:08 PM

JoseNavaMo

かのじょはいつ来ますか? Will she come? 何時かのじょはいつ来ますか? When will she come?

November 19, 2018

MilleVieRoi

This lesson is confusing :(

February 22, 2019

wKps16

lol, never

March 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.