"I do not have any dogs."

Translation:Non ho nessun cane.

March 5, 2013

21 Comments


ltramaral

In this case it was "nessun"; when do I use "nessuno"?

January 3, 2014

nicoladc89

When the following word starts with "gn-", "z-", "ps-", "i", "sc-" etc... (nessuno gnomo, nessuno zaino, nessuno psicologo, etc...)

April 1, 2014

Chris123456

What is wrong with "Non ho qualsiasi cani" please?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

"qualsiasi" works as a translation for "any" only in positive sentences, I think.

I have anything I need. -> ho qualsiasi cosa di cui ho bisogno, ho ogni cosa di cui ho bisogno

You can call me any time -> puoi chiamarmi in qualsiasi momento

March 5, 2013

Chris123456

That is very helpful - thank you

March 6, 2013

konsuntier

I think you cannot say anything in English in that sentence. It should be "I have everything I need", if I am not mistaken.

April 21, 2013

valerieheath

Why is nessun not offered as a solution then?

March 12, 2014

tango-alpha

Why is "qualunque cane" wrong?

October 7, 2013

teodoraduma

why didn't accept "cani" because is the correct plural of the "cane"

February 12, 2014

jgbachand

You are correct that "cani" is the plural of "cane," but "nessun" calls for the singular. Also, as for the question above, I know that we can use "nessuno" as the pronoun "no one". Here, "nessun" is used as an adjective (or adjectival pronoun, not being a grammar expert). So, I believe that "No one has responded," would be translated, "Nessuno ha risposto."

February 14, 2014

silkwarrior

It accepted "Non ho dei cani" march 5, 2014

March 5, 2014

Koolkaren

Is that the same reason it marked me wrong for 'Non ho alcuni cani'? Is 'alcuna' also only used in positive sentences?

March 9, 2013

konsuntier

It markes me wrong for using the plural, although in english it says "dogs". Maybe in italien you have to use singular to express the same. (I do not have even one dog?)

April 21, 2013

Archangelica

I used cani too, and was told it was wrong.

April 26, 2013

Chris123456

I now have an explanation from duolingo support about this. "Nessun" is followed only by the singular. One to remember!

April 30, 2013

konsuntier

Thank you for sharing!

April 30, 2013

Archangelica

Thankyou, it makes sense to me now! :)

May 1, 2013

jgbachand

But why is the "o" dropped, and "nessuno cane" is wrong?

January 1, 2014

Dorian.Z

'nessuno' is a noun itself

February 18, 2014

nicoladc89

nessuno is a noun itself, Dorian Z is right... But, it used before others nouns, when nouns starts with "sc-", "ps-", "gn-", "z-" or any other consonant group except "pr-", "pl-" and sometimes "ps-".

(nessuno gnomo, nessuno zaino, nessuno sconto, nessuno sciopero, nessuno pneumatico etc.. )

April 1, 2014

jgbachand

Grazie, Dorian.Z It seems so obvious when someone else says it!

February 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.