1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have any dogs."

"I do not have any dogs."

Translation:Non ho nessun cane.

March 5, 2013

21 Comments


ltramaral

In this case it was "nessun"; when do I use "nessuno"?


nicoladc89

When the following word starts with "gn-", "z-", "ps-", "i", "sc-" etc... (nessuno gnomo, nessuno zaino, nessuno psicologo, etc...)


Chris123456

What is wrong with "Non ho qualsiasi cani" please?


marziotta

"qualsiasi" works as a translation for "any" only in positive sentences, I think.

I have anything I need. -> ho qualsiasi cosa di cui ho bisogno, ho ogni cosa di cui ho bisogno

You can call me any time -> puoi chiamarmi in qualsiasi momento


Chris123456

That is very helpful - thank you


konsuntier

I think you cannot say anything in English in that sentence. It should be "I have everything I need", if I am not mistaken.


valerieheath

Why is nessun not offered as a solution then?


tango-alpha

Why is "qualunque cane" wrong?


teodoraduma

why didn't accept "cani" because is the correct plural of the "cane"


jgbachand

You are correct that "cani" is the plural of "cane," but "nessun" calls for the singular. Also, as for the question above, I know that we can use "nessuno" as the pronoun "no one". Here, "nessun" is used as an adjective (or adjectival pronoun, not being a grammar expert). So, I believe that "No one has responded," would be translated, "Nessuno ha risposto."


silkwarrior

It accepted "Non ho dei cani" march 5, 2014


Koolkaren

Is that the same reason it marked me wrong for 'Non ho alcuni cani'? Is 'alcuna' also only used in positive sentences?


konsuntier

It markes me wrong for using the plural, although in english it says "dogs". Maybe in italien you have to use singular to express the same. (I do not have even one dog?)


Archangelica

I used cani too, and was told it was wrong.


Chris123456

I now have an explanation from duolingo support about this. "Nessun" is followed only by the singular. One to remember!


konsuntier

Thank you for sharing!


Archangelica

Thankyou, it makes sense to me now! :)


jgbachand

But why is the "o" dropped, and "nessuno cane" is wrong?


Dorian.Z

'nessuno' is a noun itself


nicoladc89

nessuno is a noun itself, Dorian Z is right... But, it used before others nouns, when nouns starts with "sc-", "ps-", "gn-", "z-" or any other consonant group except "pr-", "pl-" and sometimes "ps-".

(nessuno gnomo, nessuno zaino, nessuno sconto, nessuno sciopero, nessuno pneumatico etc.. )


jgbachand

Grazie, Dorian.Z It seems so obvious when someone else says it!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.