"Was that book interesting?"

Translation:その本は面白かったですか?

June 19, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dvkndn

When to use かった and when to use い?


StuartAuld

かった is past tense, い is present


Tordek

Can you say ..i deshita?


ForgetUmbrella

It depends on whether the adjective is an い adjective or a な adjective.

い adjectives (which end in い, like おもしろい) must drop the い and add かった for the past tense (and use です). So おもしろい becomes おもしろかった.

On the other hand, な adjectives don't change, but use でした instead of です to signal past tense.

Note that な adjectives are adjectives that aren't い adjectives, but some な adjectives end in い, just like い adjectives, so you'll just need to memorise which is which, really.


Tordek

Thank you! That's a great explanation :)


tonallyambiguous

wait why would it be wrong if i said その本は面白かったんですか (including the ん before the ですか)


JaWiGr

I'm guessing it's because it's a simple yes/no question, and んですか is used if you want an explanation rather than just a word answer.


Nana.san

1- 面白かった? 2- 面白いだった(の)? 3- 面白いだったんですか? 4- 面白かったんですか? 5- 面白いでしたか?

So many ways to say it~ The first two are not formal. The others. They actually don't use 2 and 3 so much.


[deactivated user]

    I feel that they should seperate the katta from the rest of the word, I was confused at first lol


alltom

    Why does 面白い mean interesting here instead of funny? I just got several questions where it meant funny every time.


Tordek

    You can also think about it as "amusing" or "entertaining".


laxa88

    it can mean either funny or interesting. so, it depends on the context. :D


RayyanSheh1

    そのほんはおもしろかったですか?

    Sono hon wa omoshiro katta desu ka?


DaudaSheni

    How would you ask this without the です??


missbrewbrew

    その本は面白かったか。


hjean27

    Marked incorrect as of 1/9/21, but isn't it just informal?


LyndaAccis

    The voice they are using now is annoying

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.