1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Was that book interesting?"

"Was that book interesting?"

Translation:その本は面白かったですか?

June 19, 2017

14 Comments


dvkndn

When to use かった and when to use い?


StuartAuld

かった is past tense, い is present


Tordek

Can you say ..i deshita?


ForgetUmbrella

It depends on whether the adjective is an い adjective or a な adjective.

い adjectives (which end in い, like おもしろい) must drop the い and add かった for the past tense (and use です). So おもしろい becomes おもしろかった.

On the other hand, な adjectives don't change, but use でした instead of です to signal past tense.

Note that な adjectives are adjectives that aren't い adjectives, but some な adjectives end in い, just like い adjectives, so you'll just need to memorise which is which, really.


Tordek

Thank you! That's a great explanation :)


tonallyambiguous

wait why would it be wrong if i said その本は面白かったんですか (including the ん before the ですか)


JanniVV

I'm guessing it's because it's a simple yes/no question, and んですか is used if you want an explanation rather than just a word answer.


alltom

Why does 面白い mean interesting here instead of funny? I just got several questions where it meant funny every time.


Tordek

You can also think about it as "amusing" or "entertaining".


laxa88

it can mean either funny or interesting. so, it depends on the context. :D


[deactivated user]

    I feel that they should seperate the katta from the rest of the word, I was confused at first lol


RayyanSheh1

    そのほんはおもしろかったですか?

    Sono hon wa omoshiro katta desu ka?


Nana.san

    1- 面白かった? 2- 面白いだった(の)? 3- 面白いだったんですか? 4- 面白かったんですか? 5- 面白いでしたか?

    So many ways to say it~ The first two are not formal. The others. They actually don't use 2 and 3 so much.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.