"Was that book interesting?"

Translation:その本は面白かったですか?

June 19, 2017

11 Comments


dvkndn

When to use かった and when to use い?

June 19, 2017

StuartAuld

かった is past tense, い is present

June 20, 2017

Tordek

Can you say ..i deshita?

July 28, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

It depends on whether the adjective is an い adjective or a な adjective.

い adjectives (which end in い, like おもしろい) must drop the い and add かった for the past tense (and use です). So おもしろい becomes おもしろかった.

On the other hand, な adjectives don't change, but use でした instead of です to signal past tense.

Note that な adjectives are adjectives that aren't い adjectives, but some な adjectives end in い, just like い adjectives, so you'll just need to memorise which is which, really.

December 16, 2017

Tordek

Thank you! That's a great explanation :)

December 16, 2017

koumori72

No.

September 9, 2017

alltom

Why does 面白い mean interesting here instead of funny? I just got several questions where it meant funny every time.

August 23, 2017

laxa88

it can mean either funny or interesting. so, it depends on the context. :D

August 27, 2017

Tordek

You can also think about it as "amusing" or "entertaining".

September 10, 2017

Angel508295

I feel that they should seperate the katta from the rest of the word, I was confused at first lol

June 27, 2017

tonallyambiguous

wait why would it be wrong if i said その本は面白かったんですか (including the ん before the ですか)

February 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.