"このごはんはあまいです。"

Translation:This rice is sweet.

June 19, 2017

42 Comments


arjleon

Um... Any advice on how to know whether it's "rice" or a "meal"? Thanks!

June 19, 2017

Frrost

If it is plain ごはん, it is rice. If it has a time of day modifier: asa (morning), hiru (day), or ban (evening), then it is that meal (breakfast, lunch, dinner).

June 30, 2017

AndrewChan612970

I think it's a Duolingo mistake as 御飯(ごはん) can mean either..

June 24, 2017

LipByakko

I'm also struggling a bit with that lol

June 21, 2017

Wonkyth

Can someone confirm if "meal" is a realistic translation of ごはん here? I feel like it's correct…

June 26, 2017

AmaranthZi

food, try putting food and see if it works since it's "rice/food." or just always use rice.

June 29, 2017

Wonkyth

Yes, "food" and "rice" are both accepted entries, but I'm more concerned with whether "meal" is correct here also. I know for a fact that "meal" is a common translation of ごはん, but I don't want to report it as wrong unless that meaning of it holds true for this sentence. :)

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, ご飯 means both meal AND rice - like a bowl of hot cooked rice as opposed to 米 (こめ).

January 16, 2018

Frrost

Rice is correct.

June 30, 2017

darthoctopus

このご飯は甘いです

October 29, 2017

thierry589868

what about this is sweet rice?

November 1, 2017

chartsman

That would be: これはあまいごはんです。

January 14, 2018

Jude211490

Have any Japanese people started using amai the way American slang does in the sentence, "That awesome hat is flippin sweet!" ?

November 14, 2017

orion594983

Yes it can be used like we use it when it comes to slang

May 4, 2018

Gplor

Whe to use kono/kore/sono/sore/are?

November 6, 2017

yatagurusu1

Kore/so... etc. Can be translated as this/those ones kono/so... etc. are just this/that. You cannot put a noun directly after Kore, you have to use a particle. So a sentence with Kore could be translated to. This one is small, (notice how a noun is implied in the context

where as Kono This apple is small (notice how kono needs a noun after it)

Also, the difference between sore/sono and are/ano so... is used when the object is far from you, but close to the person you are talking to, and a... is used when the object is far from both you and the person you are talking to.

Same rules for Koko, Soko and Asoko (here and there)

and for Kocchi Socchi and Acchi (this way/side and that way/side)

December 9, 2017

Gplor

When*

November 6, 2017

fizzycolalizzie

I feel like "this food is sweet" should also be an acceptable answer. I don't really see any major difference between ごはん as "rice" and ごはん as "food", besides context but these short sentence prompts don't really provide anything like that. Is this really a slip-up on DL's part or does anyone have an answer to enlighten me? Thanks!

March 11, 2018

FerrariRenan

If the rice is spicy and sweet, I might actually hate it. Well played, Duo.

October 11, 2018

Anonk1

What the differences beetwen これ and この?

November 15, 2018

SushiBooty

For この you would say "this rice". When would i say "the rice"

August 8, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm not sure but I think it might just be ごはんはあまいです。, and the "the" is implied depending on context.

May 31, 2018

Juliette780952

I think what you wrote ごはん は あまいです says "Rice is sweet" meaning rice, in general, is sweet. If you wanted to be more specific and say "THE rice is sweet", like the rice on my plate, is sweet, my understanding is that you would have to use が instead of は. ごはん が あまいです. Perhaps somebody who knows for sure can comment.

January 20, 2019

jmconeby

I was marked incorrect for "This food is sweet", but ごはん can be either "food", "meal", or "rice".

October 26, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

When should we use "ha(wa)(は)" and "ga(が)" for identifying the subject?

I had the impression that "n" ending words would use "ga", but this sentence got me with "ha(wa)".

October 30, 2017

RainerRiegler

I think when you are talking about this specific subject you use が and when talking about a subject in general you use は.

November 1, 2017

yatagurusu1

A good way to think about Ha and Ga (sorry I don't have a Ja keyboard and am lazy) Ringo 'Ha' Amai desu The apple, it is sweet

Ringo 'Ga' Amai desu

'oh, specifically about the apple, it is sweet.

This looks like the same thing in English, but English Grammar doesnt have a way of seperating out the topic of a sentence and the subject. But to simplify it.

If you use Ha, (because remember you can omit the noun/pronoun if it is obvious in Japanese), that means that the noun you just used Ha for, is going to be what you are talking about (until someone changes the topic).

For example in English you might get: p1: this car is Cold

P2: it's smelly too

P3: its not nice.

After person one talked about the car, car was never mentioned again, but you understood that all three people were talking about car. This is the situation where we use Ha.

Now Ga, you can think of it as adding a side point, like: p1: this car is Cold

P2: it's smelly too

P3: its not nice.

p4: but the train is not nice either

P5: It's still better.

Person Four would use Ga when talking about the train because its a side note, that the person doesnt want to talk about but just adds a small point.

Notice how its a little ambiguous in English whether P5 is talking about whether the car is better, or the train is better. This is exactly why Ha and Ga are made. The topic of the sentence is 'The car' (because p1 used Ha on car remember) so we would assume p5 was saying 'the car is still better'. However if p4 decided to use ha instead of Ga for train, P5 would talk probably be talking about the train, since they have not specified otherwise.

Aslo, use Ga when answering a question, and when you say whether you like or hate something.

December 9, 2017

VincentLem124028

Gohan is used for food as well.

December 8, 2017

Timeroot

They should accept "meal" here.

December 21, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Japanese people think of rice as an exclusively savoury food. Sweet rice is pretty much incomprehensible to them, and they also don't get puddings made with rice. Although having said this, いなりずし comes to mind - maybe this works for them because it's the tofu that is sweet?

January 16, 2018

Selina820713

hi

May 5, 2018

griffinthief

The difference between this question and another has me a little stumped. In another question I was asked to translate "The rice is hot," for which I believe the given answer was "ごはんがあついです." Using "は" in this answer was marked as wrong.

Reading through the discussion of that question, I thought I understood that using "が" in that instance indicated you were not talking about all rice being hot (which would be inaccurate) and instead indicating that the particular rice being talked about was hot, and that in general one should use "が" when describing specific things with adjectives.

So now I get to this question, which is also talking about a particular serving of rice, and it wants me to use "は" instead? Is it because of the use of "この" already giving more information about the rice? Or am I completely off the mark about my understanding of how adjectives should be used?

August 30, 2018

Juliette780952

Yes, this is how I've come to understand it as well, griffinthief. One doesn't need to use が to be more specific because この is indicating "this" rice, so not all rice in general is sweet.

January 20, 2019

Ashwinsaim
Plus

Why is "this rice 'tastes' sweet" incorrect?

December 5, 2018

Vakar624235

I wrote "these rice are sweet" but I was marked wrong. But rice are not one individual thing... They are many. So why use "this" in this context?

December 15, 2018

David823818

I wanted to translate this one incorrectly just so I could answer with, "This cats meat is sweet"

December 29, 2018

sanstsapue

arroz con leche

January 7, 2019

Luiz243163

Is 御飯が甘いです equivallent here? Thx for the help :D

January 8, 2019

StephaneDe863939

Why not ga instead of wa: Kono gohan ga amai

January 15, 2019

Fer22595

Is "This rice is delicius" an acceptable answer?

May 15, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think so. Delicious, or "oishii", is an opinion about how you like the rice, while "sweet" is a fact about what taste it has. I would not call those two interchangeable.

May 31, 2018

Bridgett777053

ewwies ahahah

January 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.