"Please answer the question."

Translation:質問に答えてください。

June 19, 2017

14 Comments


Kasumi338

Why is the particle ni used for shitsumon?

June 19, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Yes, because of the verb 答える requires an indirect object and doesn't take a direct object. Indirect objects are marked with ni

June 22, 2017

arienrhod1

I think it's because you're not performing an action ON the "question" (where it would be a direct object of an action and would require WO particle) and instead the "question" is the TARGET of the action.

Since I started thinking about the NI particle as a "particle that points to a target of the action" I stopped having trouble with it.

That's why it will be 質問に答える and 質問を書く or 質問を忘れる, because in the first the question is the target, while in the last two you are doing something directly to the question. Similarily, the people are a TARGET when you talk to them (彼に話す) and a DIRECT OBJECT when you hit them. It's also why you will use 私には娘がいます when saying that you have a daughter, literal translation will be: "As for I (<--target) daughter exists". That's why you use NI with a date only when it's a specific point in time (when that date is a TARGET for the action), and it's the same with the locations.

July 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It may help to think of it as "responding to a question".

June 23, 2017

J1K

For me it took the 'もんだい' instead of 'しつもん' also with the particle ni.

June 26, 2017

RamomNF

What is the difference between しつもん and もんだい ? When should I use one and when should I use the other? Are both followed by に in this case?

July 5, 2017

YTSChan

I think 質問(しつもん) means question, and 問題(もんだい) means problem.

July 10, 2017

BreathlessTao

I love how ください is suddenly "please" whereas in a lot of other sentences it's just "can I" or "give me", while actually including "please" in those is often flagged as incorrect. Stunning consistency is stunning.

September 4, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

A lot of it has to do with context, I think. The language is structured completely differently than English, with all kinds of nuances that take time to learn. That being said, if you think something should be accepted, report it. Remember, it's still in beta.

September 17, 2017

starsprung

No, Duolingo is just wrong. The answers in English that force you to write "Can I get a _?" are a completely different level of politeness to the Japanese sentences.

November 12, 2017

Brotaku89

As she said, if you think your answer should be accepted or you think Duolingo is wrong, then report it.

December 29, 2017

ChristophP89013

しつもんこたえてください is just fine in this situation that's no need for the "に"

January 21, 2018

ronkisimo

great kanji review from high school wait.. i didn't learn kanji

December 29, 2017

ChristophP89013

You don't need the "ni" here ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

January 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.