1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please answer the question."

"Please answer the question."

Translation:質問に答えてください。

June 19, 2017

17 Comments


Kasumi338

Why is the particle ni used for shitsumon?


hiba226886

Yes, because of the verb 答える requires an indirect object and doesn't take a direct object. Indirect objects are marked with ni


arienrhod1

I think it's because you're not performing an action ON the "question" (where it would be a direct object of an action and would require WO particle) and instead the "question" is the TARGET of the action.

Since I started thinking about the NI particle as a "particle that points to a target of the action" I stopped having trouble with it.

That's why it will be 質問に答える and 質問を書く or 質問を忘れる, because in the first the question is the target, while in the last two you are doing something directly to the question. Similarily, the people are a TARGET when you talk to them (彼に話す) and a DIRECT OBJECT when you hit them. It's also why you will use 私には娘がいます when saying that you have a daughter, literal translation will be: "As for I (<--target) daughter exists". That's why you use NI with a date only when it's a specific point in time (when that date is a TARGET for the action), and it's the same with the locations.


Alcedo-Atthis

It may help to think of it as "responding to a question".


Svarialand21

thank you! this comment helped me, the longer ones were still confusing


J1K

For me it took the 'もんだい' instead of 'しつもん' also with the particle ni.


RamomNF

What is the difference between しつもん and もんだい ? When should I use one and when should I use the other? Are both followed by に in this case?


YTSChan

I think 質問(しつもん) means question, and 問題(もんだい) means problem.


BreathlessTao

I love how ください is suddenly "please" whereas in a lot of other sentences it's just "can I" or "give me", while actually including "please" in those is often flagged as incorrect. Stunning consistency is stunning.


zanzaboonda

A lot of it has to do with context, I think. The language is structured completely differently than English, with all kinds of nuances that take time to learn. That being said, if you think something should be accepted, report it. Remember, it's still in beta.


starsprung

No, Duolingo is just wrong. The answers in English that force you to write "Can I get a _?" are a completely different level of politeness to the Japanese sentences.


Brotaku89

As she said, if you think your answer should be accepted or you think Duolingo is wrong, then report it.


marloweisdead

Why is sometimes 質問 marked incorrect and sometimes 問題 marked incorrect? I was just marked incorrect for using 質問 instead of 問題 for "please answer three questions" and now I'm marked incorrect for using 問題 instead of 質問 on this question!


ronkisimo

great kanji review from high school wait.. i didn't learn kanji


ChristophP89013

しつもんこたえてください is just fine in this situation that's no need for the "に"


ChristophP89013

You don't need the "ni" here ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.