"電気をつけてください。"

Translation:Please turn on the light.

June 19, 2017

24 Comments


JamesTWils

So denki cannot mean electricity in this context?

June 19, 2017

Xzecqtiv

Depends on context really. In most contexts indoors it means electric light. However if you were to go outside and talk about a street light it would be referred to as something different: 外灯 (がいとう, outside light), although you would still be understood if you said でんき. If you were in a science class talking about electricity then 電気 (でんき) would be used.

June 20, 2017

JamesTWils

Quite honestly, I was thinking about turning the electricity on in a house, as one does when one moves in or after one has cut off fuses or circuit breakers to do repairs. I am not a particularly DIY person, but I have several times had to ask my daughter to turn the electricity back on after I had fixed something in a lighting fixture. The light itself, however, might very well be in the off position.

June 20, 2017

Xzecqtiv

Hmm in that situation you could say "ブレーカーを上げてください", "bureekaa o agete kudasai". Literally "please raise the breaker". Although I'm sure you would be understood if you said something like いえの電気 there are more... colloquial ways to say it.

June 20, 2017

mmxxiii

The hover hint for "電気" shows only "electricity", yet "Please turn on the electricity," is marked incorrect. Perhaps "light" should be added to the hover hint?

January 24, 2018

Robert121815

Could be worse. In French, people "open " and "close " lights.

January 26, 2018

Randy33189

Prepositions are entirely abitrary and culturally specific. The definition of things like "on" and "above" is not at all consistent between cultures. English is terrible for this because we have so many hundreds of commonly used prepositional phrases/phrasal verbs. Think about the difference between "shut down" and "shut up". How many different contexts they have and whether any thing is actually moving down or up.

March 12, 2018

Bernard.01

"Please switch on the light". Why is this not accepted???

February 5, 2018

elizadeux

Report it if you haven't already.

May 11, 2019

animatrix1490

Is there any relation between this phrase and 気をつけて (often translated as "be careful" or "take care")?

February 16, 2018

Zooch_M

I'm pretty sure that only the kanji are related, but because there aren't spaces in Japanese, I'm pretty sure Duolingo sees "気をつけて" when you are hovering over "電気をつけて". If you were to say "be careful", it would be pronounced differently as the kanji would be isolated and in a different context (it would be "kiwotsukete").

June 23, 2019

johni_xtc

Also lights is wrong lol

September 24, 2017

doolsduck

what about the case where something needs to be turned on. In my Australian I would say 'turn the power on' (to a computer/tool/appliance etc) I thought this was the Japanese phrase - obviously not!

April 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

I hear 起動する (kidou suru) for booting up a computer. I think 電気をつける is used mostly just for turning on lights.

July 26, 2018

Shirokage

switch will be a better word in context.

January 4, 2018

euxneks

"Electricity" is the only translation hint :\

March 6, 2018

Fidessa

Which kanji is used in tsukeru and is it usually written in kanji?

January 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

It’s usually written in kana alone, but the kanji is 点ける.

January 23, 2019

Fidessa

Thank you!

January 23, 2019

RelakS2

This is similar to the Hungarian sentence: Kapcsold fel a villanyt! :) Kapcsold fel: Turn on villany: electricity, but also the electric light in a room

November 10, 2018

NawfsideJones

Im looking for here

April 4, 2019

Scott827167

A light is wrong? The light is correct? Fix that shite ppl

July 24, 2017

nennen5

Please on the lights.. oh come on...

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

This doesn't make sense. Your sentence/translation has no verb, so yes, it is incorrect.

March 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.