"Does this store have chicken?"

Translation:この店に鶏肉はありますか?

June 19, 2017

8 Comments


MatODonnel

This would be more 'is there chicken in this store' with は marking とりにく

June 19, 2017

R0dluvan

Chicken, m**r - do you have it?

September 1, 2017

hranolky

Shouldn't this be kono mise ni wa toriniku ga arimasuka?

August 28, 2017

Jesse319162

That is also acceptable. Japanese tends to be fluid in many places with particles, and both are ways of saying the sentence in Japanese

September 7, 2017

denimbluesky

My accepted answer was similar この店は鳥肉がありますか

February 20, 2019

AverylRising

What about このみせはとりにくがありますか? Without に

September 18, 2017

AliaSensei

this sentence really should be using particle が instead of は here. You could alternatively use は or には after みせ (again, if you use が for とりにく)

January 16, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

この店は鶏肉がありますか? not accepted...

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.