"かえすのはあしたでいいです。"

Translation:You can give it back to me tomorrow.

June 19, 2017

51 Comments


MatODonnel

You can return it tomorrow should work here, too.

June 19, 2017

mrtn081

“You can give it back tomorrow“ should work. I don't see why “to me“ is necessary.

August 21, 2017

DanielHugh63453

"to me" could even be incorrect depending on the context which is not given.

June 25, 2018

BreathlessTao

At times I really have the feeling we're not so much studying Japanese as just trying to figure Duo out, like what it wants exactly and such.

October 14, 2017

Aziqun

Couldn't agree more buddy

January 2, 2018

Faisane

Same here.

April 10, 2018

Christa189187

Seconding that "you can return it tomorrow" should also be acceptable

August 7, 2017

Goren17

I think the most literal translation "it is OK to return it tomorrow" should be also accepted

October 16, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

There are times when those literal translations don't work well in English, but it's a perfectly normal sentence here. It's very annoying that it isn't accepted.

March 8, 2018

narnendil

I agree

November 4, 2017

Tara_han

Or even "returning it tomorrow is fine"

August 6, 2018

mommarigo

that one is accepted.

December 16, 2018

darthoctopus

Would "I can return it tomorrow" also work here?

July 23, 2017

Jenny102688

Yes, it would. Actually that's more correct, sometimes I don't get this app...

August 10, 2017

Dan553966

No, it is not "more correct. It is a possibility. All the sentence actually says is, "As for returning (it), tomorrow is ỌK." Who is doing the returning depends on context. "You can return it tomorrow" is more likely than, or at least as likely as, imagining the speaker telling someone that it is all right for him, the speaker, to do the returning.

July 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

Is there a reason that you're saying it's more correct?

I can I understand "I" being the subject if it was a question like 明日でいいですか (ashita de ii desu ka). Then you're asking permission. "Is it okay if I return it tomorrow?"

If this was an affirmative sentence with the subject わたしは (watashi wa), it sounds really rude to me, like you're giving yourself permission to return the thing you borrowed tomorrow. "It's fine if I return it tomorrow because I want to keep this thing that you kindly lent me for another day and I don't care about your opinion on the matter."

February 10, 2018

nikipound

If you're pretty sure your translation should count, please report it so the devs are more likely to consider it!

September 26, 2017

darthoctopus

返すのは明日で良いです

July 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

いい (ii) is usually written in kana alone.

January 12, 2018

daniel.z.tg

Furthermore, if you write 「良い」, people will think you're a time traveler from ancient Japan that still says「よい」instead of「いい」.

October 23, 2018

Denis021299

Could someone please give a logical explanation as to why のは is used in sentences with "can"? I did some testing with google translate, and I don't understand why :

"I will play tomorrow" - 私は明日あそぶ

"I can play tomorrow" - 私は明日あそぶことができます

Is saying 私は明日あそぶいいです wrong and のが/ことが have to be used?

November 3, 2017

Sofia701655

"Can" isn't really the matter here. Adding の/こと to a verb basically turns it into a noun (like -ing in english). In this specific case, いい is an adjective being used to describe かえす (or あそぶ in the sentence you asked about), and since adjectives refer to nouns you have to add の or こと to make it gramatically correct.

December 19, 2017

Chris7lingo

So am I right to think of this sentence as : "as for returning it, tomorrow is good" ?

September 9, 2018

KevinKaspa2

Just keep flagging answers that you believe are correct and submit that they should be accepted. Duo is learning from us a little as well :)

January 27, 2018

hilaryous14

I answered with "It's fine if you give it back to me tomorrow," and it said the correct response was, "It's fine if you give it to back to me tomorrow." So weird.

December 17, 2017

joshisjoshisjosh

Why is there a で after あした and not a が?

January 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

This is a good explanation.

When asking "is this okay?", you want to use で. When asking, "is this okay (I have already decided it is so you better just agree with me)?" you use が.

January 16, 2018

nathanleiby

Is there an "it" implied? Or might you be referring to another person... E.g. "returning tomorrow is good" if you mean something like the business is closed now but it would be ok for you to return tomorrow.

February 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

返す (kaesu) means to return something. You could use 帰る (kaeru) to talk about a person returning.

February 9, 2018

nathanleiby

Thanks for the clarification!

I also just tried "Returning it tomorrow is good", which also wasn't accepted... Perhaps my phrasing is too casual for Duo.

February 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

How can I know it's second and not first person? Is person something that is only indicated by context? Help?

February 10, 2018

Linksta35

You can't without context which is not provided here. Until they can provide context, they should accept all possible translations of a phrase.

March 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

Very true in most cases, but in this sentence there actually is context due to the grammatical structure, which is why we know it's second person.

March 15, 2018

Linksta35

What do you mean?

March 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

Saying でいいです is giving permission to do something. You don’t give permission to yourself.

March 16, 2018

Linksta35

Thank you, that makes sense!

March 16, 2018

Tasha472643

Couldn't you also say "ashita kaesu no wa/de iidesu"?

April 11, 2018

Linksta35

Yes, I believe that'd be fine. Although で wouldn't have a place in that sentence. It'd be あした、かえすのはいいです。

September 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Wouldn't that change the meaning of the sentence? It can depend on the context and speaker's tone, but saying "ashita, kaesu no wa ii desu" sounds like a refusal to me. "Tomorrow, you don't have to return it to me."

September 11, 2018

Linksta35

Maybe someone with more proficiency can chime in, but I don't see how moving the time changes the meaning of the sentence that much. The main clause かえすのはいいです remains the same and that still means "as for returning it, it is good".

September 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

The difference for me is that はいいです and で(も)いいです don't serve the same grammatical function.

でいいです is giving permission. You are going to return something, and someone is giving you permission to return it tomorrow. The でいいです (de ii desu) needs to attach to 明日 (ashita) because that's what the permission is for.

Even if you used the same grammar and applied it to the verb, saying 明日、返してもいいです (ashita, kaeshite mo ii desu), the nuance has changed from it being okay to return it tomorrow rather than any other day, to the person giving you permission to return the item in general.

If you say 返すのはいいです (kaesu no wa ii desu), it sounds to me like you're making a general statement about how returning things that you borrow is a good thing. There's no "you can" / "you may" to it.

My slightly more interpretive translation from my above comment is that Japanese speakers often refuse something by saying いいです. It sounds to me like the borrower is saying "I can give it back to you tomorrow", but the lender knows that it will be difficult for the person to return it tomorrow and says 明日、返すのはいいです, like "it's fine if you don't go out of your way to return it tomorrow", but I'm not completely confident on that interpretation.

September 12, 2018

Nekot3

What does でいい in this context mean? Like is it "It is good to return it tomorrow?" or something?

September 11, 2018

Linksta35

It's actually あしたで and いいです. あした means tomorrow and で is the particle denoting that that is the time frame where it is "good to return it". いいです just means it is good. So the whole thing "As for returning it, it is good tomorrow". An awkward English sentence for sure, but that's why they accept "You can return it tomorrow".

September 11, 2018

Dan553966

"De" is a contraction of the "te" form of the classical verb "to be" (nite). So, it means something on the order of "it being... " and the sentence can be expressed as "As for returning (object understood), it (the returning) being tomorrow, it is good. " This is not suitable as translation, obviously, but it attempts a close to literal conversion of the Japanese.

September 11, 2018

Linksta35

I don't think this is that kind of で here. The one in this sentence is the particle denoting the time it takes to do something. So more like "within tomorrow".

September 11, 2018

Dan553966

The particle also comes from "nite," I think, but, in any case, "within tomorrow" isn't what the sentence means. It does not set a deadline (...made ni) but only says that returning whatever it is "tomorrow" is acceptable.

I think it is a better idea to look for a common denominator for the uses of "de" than to proliferate categories of "de" according to English concepts. Try "it being... " for most uses of "de" and consider whether my theory works.

September 11, 2018

Linksta35

Idk if it comes from にて but they are almost interchangeable from what I understand. Regardless, I'm not sure where you're getting にて to mean "to be". The most common "to be" verbs that I'm aware of are ある and いる neither of which have any conjugations resulting in にて.

I don't disagree with the idea of looking for common denominator uses of で to get a better concept of how to use it, but seeing as the base language for many of the people on this forum is English, we should still try to explain the usage in English, using English concepts.

I still believe that the で particle here is to denote the timeframe where it is "good to return it".

September 11, 2018

Dan553966

Not worth arguing about. I'm talking about historical development of modern spoken Japanese from classical Japanese. Look at cojnugations of "nari" and "tari" in a bungo grammar or in the verb charts ỉn the "Kojien."

September 11, 2018

Sonokenokino

でいいです can mean 'it's fine', 'it will do', 'if you like', 'you may'.

でいいですか is thus, 'is it okay?', 'will it do?', 'may I?'

January 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.