"zero"

Translation:ゼロ

June 19, 2017

55 Comments


Shinobusagi

Fun fact: there's another, older, version of 'zero' (borrowed from Chinese rather than English), namely  零 (れい)


JohnPMChappell

Adjunct to fun fact; that 漢字 is often now used where speakers will say ぜろ, anyway.


FelipeKail.an

So 零 can be pronounced as ゼロ also?


jamesmachine86

No, it is derived from Chinese 零 (Líng -- modern mandarin pronunciation) and as such has the pronunciation of れい based on the chinese pronunciation from when it adopted the character.


RamenDutchman

How do I read/pronounce that?

I get the rei-part, but what about the kanji?


Mar2ck

The れい is the kanji


ClassiDuo

Actually, that's the hiragana. The kanji would be based on Chinese characters.


Mar2ck

I was referring to how the rei was the furigana for the kanji and not a separate thing


Thomas5

What he means is that it's the hiragana way of spelling the pronunciation of the Kanji character.


Lorcans13

I'm nit sure what you mean? The Kanji is oronounced rei


emiko989553

enough with the zeros already!!


Johana659482

Ghaaaahh! How many times does duo have to test me for zero?


Osutoriahitodesu

well thats gonna be hard to remember..


ohjesslyn

When is this (zero) used versus rei? (Sorry i dont have hirgana/katakana on my phone.) Rei has been used in the sentences ive seen regarding time. For example the phrase "gozen rei ji" for 12 am. Is rei always for time and zero for numbers (like counting).


Shinobusagi

Besides time, 零 (れい) is also used for 'degree' (i.e. rotational or temperature). And besides numbers, ゼロ is used in most situations where you have an outcome of nothing (e.g. weather visibility, someone's skills, interest rates etc.). Both of them can be used in spelling out the 0 in phone numbers and in game scores, but I can't say which is the more common one.


MexicoMadness

I would like to know the answer to Jesslyn's question also.


Cecil164832

I am trying for my 3rd crown in this module. The questions are supposed to get harder. Why are they still giving the same questions, but just more times?


basichose

Sadly, the course is still in beta. I look forward to stable release!


Seattle_Scott

Is zero the only number in Japanese? Asking for a friend....


RobinG02

I swear this entire lesson is nothing but learning the word zero


KRX189

this lesson s all about zero, se and ro


MarwaYacout

how is this pronounced??


CaseyC20

Zeh-row with a rolled R. Watch code geass and you'll have a lot of examples.


JohnPMChappell

It's most certainly not a "rolled r", actually. The sound is closer to an English d, than anything else.


janey_p

My Japanese teacher in college used to liken the sound to a mix of r, l and d. That may seem unpronouncable, but it is actually possible. We spent some time practicing it, back then. :)


JohnPMChappell

Your teacher is dead right, assuming you come from an Anglophone background; from the perspective of an English speaker, you try to make an r but you tap the tongue on the palette ridge, away from the teeth, basically. It will likely sound like a "d" sound, if you have never heard / said it before, but over time you will learn to not treat it as an allophone for another sound.


PashaPook

I found this really helpful, thank you!


Chris753291

I found this video to be very helpful when I learned how to pronounce the r's more accurately.

https://youtu.be/V2wzUuGm7yw


Mike899735

Why do many questions for 'zero', it must have been asked 20 times!! I think I fully understood it after three times.


Mike899735

Whow, zeros again.....I think I've got it now!


Myr614782

We must study hard


Adidz86

Natsuki Subaru definitely knows something about this


AndrewMcIn222415

Has anyone else done time on level 1 and been asked what zero is loads of times?


Myr614782

Keep working may help.


Jane-Chan20th

How did this, of all things, become a loan word?? Did Japanese just not have a distinct word for zero??


TheShribe

Nothing is a difficult concept to grasp. They might have not.


xHanabi

This should be written in katakana, right?


ArthurFields

Zero. Zero. Zero. Zero


GermanHungarian

I think that the part 'Time 1' from Japanese includes this exercise too often. I know it's just for remembering it, but still it lowers my motivation a bit. :/


_existing_

this whole lesson is just about zero


Nadzuu

Why is this lesson nothing but "zero" so far?


MatthieuLa84902

I've become proficient at reading ゼロ! Watch out Japan! Here I come!


xavieronduolingo

Section Time 1 needs to be renamed to Time Zero


ibelcic

So grateful for an entire lesson dedicated to one word.


KatherineA249594

I dont need to practice zero so much. I watch the anime Code Geass so I'm pretty acquainted with how they pronounce Zero, its the protagonist's first name. This is the 3rd lesson of all this question. Lets move on :'D


Seattle_Scott

Only the third lesson? There are like 50 like this.


Shiva33779

Why is this lesson filled with zero and zero and zeros?


Seattle_Scott

We all have zero idea why. None. Zero.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.