"zero"

Translation:ゼロ

June 19, 2017

56 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

Fun fact: there's another, older, version of 'zero' (borrowed from Chinese rather than English), namely  零 (れい)

June 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Adjunct to fun fact; that 漢字 is often now used where speakers will say ぜろ, anyway.

June 30, 2017

FelipeKail.an

So 零 can be pronounced as ゼロ also?

January 28, 2018

jamesmachine86

No, it is derived from Chinese 零 (Líng -- modern mandarin pronunciation) and as such has the pronunciation of れい based on the chinese pronunciation from when it adopted the character.

June 24, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

How do I read/pronounce that?

I get the rei-part, but what about the kanji?

June 23, 2017

Mar2ck

The れい is the kanji

August 15, 2017

Owlspotting

Actually, that's the hiragana. The kanji would be based on Chinese characters.

September 16, 2017

Mar2ck

I was referring to how the rei was the furigana for the kanji and not a separate thing

October 7, 2017

Thomas5

What he means is that it's the hiragana way of spelling the pronunciation of the Kanji character.

October 17, 2017

Lorcans13

I'm nit sure what you mean? The Kanji is oronounced rei

August 1, 2017

emiko989553

enough with the zeros already!!

April 17, 2018

Johana659482

Ghaaaahh! How many times does duo have to test me for zero?

April 22, 2018

Osutoriahitodesu

well thats gonna be hard to remember..

July 3, 2017

ohjesslyn

When is this (zero) used versus rei? (Sorry i dont have hirgana/katakana on my phone.) Rei has been used in the sentences ive seen regarding time. For example the phrase "gozen rei ji" for 12 am. Is rei always for time and zero for numbers (like counting).

August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Besides time, 零 (れい) is also used for 'degree' (i.e. rotational or temperature). And besides numbers, ゼロ is used in most situations where you have an outcome of nothing (e.g. weather visibility, someone's skills, interest rates etc.). Both of them can be used in spelling out the 0 in phone numbers and in game scores, but I can't say which is the more common one.

August 21, 2017

MexicoMadness

I would like to know the answer to Jesslyn's question also.

August 7, 2017

Cecil164832

I am trying for my 3rd crown in this module. The questions are supposed to get harder. Why are they still giving the same questions, but just more times?

March 28, 2018

basichose

Sadly, the course is still in beta. I look forward to stable release!

April 20, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Is zero the only number in Japanese? Asking for a friend....

April 27, 2018

Sengoujaraha

ALL HAIL LELOUCH

November 5, 2017

RobinG02

I swear this entire lesson is nothing but learning the word zero

May 5, 2018

KRX189

this lesson s all about zero, se and ro

April 27, 2018

MarwaYacout

how is this pronounced??

June 19, 2017

varigby

Ze + ro. So, different to the English pronunciation.

June 19, 2017

CaseyC20

Zeh-row with a rolled R. Watch code geass and you'll have a lot of examples.

June 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's most certainly not a "rolled r", actually. The sound is closer to an English d, than anything else.

June 30, 2017

janey_p

My Japanese teacher in college used to liken the sound to a mix of r, l and d. That may seem unpronouncable, but it is actually possible. We spent some time practicing it, back then. :)

June 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Your teacher is dead right, assuming you come from an Anglophone background; from the perspective of an English speaker, you try to make an r but you tap the tongue on the palette ridge, away from the teeth, basically. It will likely sound like a "d" sound, if you have never heard / said it before, but over time you will learn to not treat it as an allophone for another sound.

July 1, 2017

PashaPook

I found this really helpful, thank you!

August 6, 2017

Chris753291

I found this video to be very helpful when I learned how to pronounce the r's more accurately.

https://youtu.be/V2wzUuGm7yw

May 4, 2018

7pancakes

Seconded

June 19, 2017

Myr614782

I love Challenges

December 26, 2017

Mike899735

Why do many questions for 'zero', it must have been asked 20 times!! I think I fully understood it after three times.

May 5, 2018

Mike899735

Whow, zeros again.....I think I've got it now!

May 6, 2018

Myr614782

We must study hard

December 26, 2017

Adidz86

Natsuki Subaru definitely knows something about this

January 18, 2018

AndrewMcIn222415

Has anyone else done time on level 1 and been asked what zero is loads of times?

June 11, 2018

Myr614782

Keep working may help.

December 26, 2017

Myr614782

Let me continue

December 26, 2017

Myr614782

Hola

December 26, 2017

Jane-Chan20th

How did this, of all things, become a loan word?? Did Japanese just not have a distinct word for zero??

April 19, 2018

TheShribe

Nothing is a difficult concept to grasp. They might have not.

May 2, 2018

xHanabi

This should be written in katakana, right?

May 2, 2018

ArthurFields

Zero. Zero. Zero. Zero

May 4, 2018

GermanHungarian

I think that the part 'Time 1' from Japanese includes this exercise too often. I know it's just for remembering it, but still it lowers my motivation a bit. :/

May 5, 2018

just.because

this whole lesson is just about zero

May 14, 2018

Nadzuu

Why is this lesson nothing but "zero" so far?

May 15, 2018

MatthieuLa84902

I've become proficient at reading ゼロ! Watch out Japan! Here I come!

May 23, 2018

xavieronduolingo

Section Time 1 needs to be renamed to Time Zero

May 26, 2018

ibelcic

So grateful for an entire lesson dedicated to one word.

May 27, 2018

KatherineA249594

I dont need to practice zero so much. I watch the anime Code Geass so I'm pretty acquainted with how they pronounce Zero, its the protagonist's first name. This is the 3rd lesson of all this question. Lets move on :'D

May 29, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Only the third lesson? There are like 50 like this.

May 29, 2018

Shiva33779

Why is this lesson filled with zero and zero and zeros?

May 29, 2018

Seattle_Scott

We all have zero idea why. None. Zero.

May 29, 2018

Peter956234

Enough 0"s

May 30, 2018

Yahpp1

Zero

June 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.