1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何をかいますか?"

"何をかいますか?"

Translation:What will you buy?

June 19, 2017

63 Comments


kenkinsleyy

Another meaning, perfectly correct, is 'What will you buy?'


Buxexa8

Which makes much more sense than "what you buy"


Sword916

What do you buy?


MyNamesMikaela

Is that Uraraka because same

"What do you buy?" does also seem like a valid translation, at least to my uncultured ears


NerradSlerros

I am glad I'm not the only one that was confused by this translation


AaronBoyle4

What about "what will I buy?" There isn't a specified recipient after all right?


MexicoMadness

I put "What do I buy?", which was accepted. I do not think Aaron Boyle's translation is strange in context. For example, I tell a friend I am going shopping and he asks me what I will buy. I answer, "What will I buy? I'm not sure yet, I want to look for some gift ideas. Or I am helping to plan a party where kids can compete for prizes and my coworker asks me to get some prizes. I might say, "What will I buy?". "What should I buy?" might be a little more common, but I think the Japanese for "should buy" is probably different. Does anyone know?


Aki-kun

何(なに)を買(か)ったらいい(ん)ですか。or 何(なに)を買(か)えばいい(ん)ですか。would probably be some of the common ways to ask someone else, what you should buy.


Nairdayohca

how do they work?


Lotsatot

While I don't remember the exactly way to conjugate it, he's essentially asking what would be good (いい) to buy (買う). "What would be good to buy/ what should I buy"


Myriad2380

Very weird in English. "What do you buy" is uncommon, most will just say "what are you buying"


chartsman

What are you buying? - now

What do you buy? -> regularly

Nothing uncommon here.


HighTierScrub

"What do you buy around here?" Is an example. You can just say, "What do you buy?" "So, what do you buy"


thenakedoracle

It should be ... 何を買いってますか。


Andrew-Lin

Actually 何を買って(い)ますか.


tphillips

何を買いっています


MexicoMadness

Could you please put your kanji in hiragana and add romanji to your katakana? Some of us have not quite gotten to the stage of learning where we can automatically decode every word. Thank you.


Aki-kun

It's "なにをかいってますか." There are no katakana in their sentence. Also, it's "rōmaji" and not "romanji" (that seems to be a common mistake in general; not sure why).

However, as Andrew-Lin pointed out, it should be "なにをかってますか." or "なにをかっていますか" since the te form of かう is かって and not かいって. "

"かってますか" is a form of "かっていますか" where the い of います is dropped. It's frequently used in Japanese when it comes to the te form of いる, but more so in the simple form, where ている often becomes てる.


OsoGegenHest

It's not a matter of commonness. They mean different things.


thenakedoracle

The app hasn't got into the doing versions of verbs sadly. I am not sure if it will later on but it is not uncommon for a Japanese person to say it this way. The translation to English becimes really strange though I agree.


chibijuanella

You have to think like a Japanese. Future tense doesn't exist, so when you want to ask "what will you buy" you say it in the present tense.


yuckyyyy

why is "what did you buy" wrong, but "what do you buy" correct?


chartsman

Because かいます is Present Tense and かいました is Past Tense. "What did you buy?" would be: なにをかいましたか。


jordensjunger

"What do you buy?" sounds really weird in English. The sentence can just as well be translated as "what are you going to buy?" which feels a lot more natural.


HighTierScrub

This question is not complete because the question could be said like this, "What do you buy here?" or "So, What do you buy around here" and so forth.


chibijuanella

If we want to be exact, the translation is "what will you buy" because there's no future tense in Japanese. It also accepts "What do you buy" because that's the actual translation and both are grammatically correct.


aatrox97

why is "what are you buying" wrong?


Flviodomin3

What are you buying is "何を買いってますか?"


Artbriones

sooo what's wrong with "what are you going to buy?"


Raval6

I guess it's fine, it's just not the most accurate translation.


KMoD11

I put "what do i buy" and it was marked right. But then answer is saying "what will you buy" How can it be both?


chartsman

Normally. Present Simple and Future Simple are the same in Japanese. Also, when a pronoun is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence, it can be any of the I, you, he, she etc.


JANWELI

Why is 'What shall I buy?' wrong?


Brian_Jean

How do I know which object marker to use? (Wa, Ga, O)


Lotsatot

It depends on the context. は is a topic marker used to signify the, well, topic of the convo. It's usually translated as "as for ___". が is a subject marker used to signify the subject of the sentence. を is an object marker used for action verbs. It's the thing being "verb'ed". That make sense?


Christophe899588

I think that "What are you going to buy?" should work. I understand that 行きます is not present, but we should be able to use "are going to" as an english replacement for "will".


SmoothJT2015

How would you say "What is there to buy?"


StumpfHelena

How do we know that means "you buy" and not "I buy", since there are no "kimi", "anata", or other personal therms?


MexicoMadness

Helena, you can only tell by the context.


erza_scarlet67

what would be "what are you buying?"


Raval6

何をかっていますか?


Marc856254

Yes, this is true if you are already engaged in a conversation. But taking a phrase such as 'What do you buy?' Out of context is asking the reading to provide their own back story so that it makes sense.

It would.be preferrable to stick with simple grammatically correct sentences that make sense of the translation in everyday usage. We do not all speak the same level of English however, English grammar is consistent in its rules.


chartsman

I think that because of the fact that not only native English speakers are using the app and learn Japanese from it, Present Simple has been chosen. That's usually the first tense that non-native speakers get to know in English and when learning Japanese present, they would have to be confronted with an English future suddenly. To keep things easier, it's better to go step by step. Let's first see how to translate Present Simple, later on you'll see that future is translated exactly the same way in Japanese. Besides, all sentences on Duolingo are out of context and completely random, sometimes with very little sense. The point is to find patterns and learn how to build sentences in a new language.


Shai234961

What if you used は here instead?


Yuuzora

How can one differentiate between "will future (insert verb)" and "am doing"? Especially without context.


v49mha2k

You don't. They're the same in Japanese. There's only past and non-past. You'd have to rely on context from the rest of the conversation.


Swisidniak

"Am doing" would generally take the progressive -te iru form of the verb.
"Will buy (in the future) / buys (standard present)" - 買います・買う
"Am buying (in the process right now)" - 買っています・買っている


burgernocheese

shouldn't "what will I buy" be considered wrong, as most likely you are asking yourself? (there's a sentence particle for asking yourself a question.)


Swisidniak

But in all seriousness:
「買う・かう」or「買います・かいます」is the verb "buy" in this sentence.  

何をかいますか  
何 - Nani - What
を - wo/o - direct object particle marking that "what" is the object the verb is acting on.
かいます - Buy/Will buy - the verb acting on the object of "what" - "you/i/he/she buy(s) what"
か - "?" Question particle


hoovard

Please allow 買いますか


Swisidniak

When you find a sentence that doesn't accept kanji yet, hit the report button. Contributors don't monitor the sentence discussions.


hoovard

Right, I see. But there is no option for missing kanji under the report button. there is "The audio does not sound correct." "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing." "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error." None of those relate to kanji, how will they know what I am reporting?


Swisidniak

There should be a "My answer should be accepted option" on any question that accepts typed answers.

Unless it is a listening exercise. The listening exercises are currently programmed to only accept one very specific "best" answer choice (wasn't really designed for languages with multiple writing systems). This is an issue that contributors have no control over. The staff have been notified of it but there's currently no estimate of when that will fixed. For listening exercises it's better to switch over to the word bank because the desired mix of kanji/kana in answers can be really frustrating to remember when typing.


hoovard

Thanks for the replies Swisidniak.

The only time there is a "My answer should be accepted" is when typing English, I don't get that when typing Japanese.

I see what you are saying about the listening exercises. I don't like the word bank though, it's no challenge at all. I would prefer to get the answer marked wrong a few times and figure out what kanji/kana combination they allow/forbid/enforce.

I have emailed Plus Support to see what they say about reporting missing kanji.

Thanks again for the advice, I appreciate it.

h


Lok_Narash

何を買いますか?


MonkeyAce9

Probably tables and chairs knowing these exercises.


Amodeus_R.

I wrote "what to buy" and it was wrong. So, how would I say "What to buy?" in japanese? >


ArousingAnita

I think you are correct.


KuroGane1

"will" is a bit strange here.


Era0001

何を買いますか?should be a correct answer. Is this a bug with duolingo or are there actually cases where kana is used over kanji?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.