1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすはかいません。"

"いすはかいません。"

Translation:I will not buy chairs.

June 19, 2017

83 Comments


Mccaaww

Such strong feelings about chairs in these early lessons.


EeyoreIsRight

Where does one sit, then?


oliver_francais

Unsure if merely a joke, but clearly a lot of them sit on the ground in Japan.


tonkotsuLover

I have that profile picture on another account!


BraisedPorkBelly

That's what a zabuton is for.


envelion101

I said "i did not buy a chair" and got it wrong. Curious how to make it past tense.


JohnPMChappell

Actually, past negative is very easy. The answer to your question is いすは買いませんでした。

I.E. You add でした after the negative polite form.


MardukSky

Exactly, just the kanji is mistaken, いすは買いませんでした, they very similar.


JohnPMChappell

Good catch, I blame the small screen on my phone ;)


Trevor212039

Obviously this person likes to get their chairs from the side of the road or from the dumpster.


MexicoMadness

Or they have cats.


Gwyneth941820

"i do not buy a chair." doesnt make sense in English...


MexicoMadness

I put "I do not buy chairs" which does seem to make sense.


anfu08

It can also mean I will not buy a chair. (Non-past tense includes present and future.) Planning what furniture you need to get for your new place perhaps.


V2Blast

Why not? Maybe you're describing what you regularly buy at the store?


BastTee

If you want to talk about something you do regularly, you need to use another tense, I will not explain the details because it's complicated but I will give the verb "to buy" as an example : 買う/ 買います => 買っています


ZelieZazou

椅子は買いません。


rchive2

Why is it isu-wa and not something like isu-wo kaimasen? To me, the sentence reads literally, "The chair did not buy." Obviously, that's wrong, just wondering why.


lwPo32

は doesn't always mark the subject but rather the topic. Here it is clear that since chairs can't buy, somebody else does the buying, i think. And then you just assume the rest.


lwPo32

But をshould be possible too.


John863934

は is preferable in negative sentences.


A757092

Someone correct me if I am wrong.

は is the topic like you said, so we infer 私が so I am the subject, and this approximately means: Chairs do not get bought by me. (that is not something I do)

を however is the object of the verb (similar to accusative case in English), in this case we infer 私は, so with を the sentence would be: I am not buying chairs. (at the moment, I can pick some up later)


BastTee

I disagree with you. Here, using は means you may not buy chair, but maybe something else (other furniture). If you use を it's just fact that could mean anything without context : I don't buy chair.

は is either replacing the subject mark (が) or the object mark (を) when it is alone, emphasizing the word before.


BastTee

By the way I wouldn't use the passive form if I were you, because there is one in japanese... To make a verb in passive form, using dictionnary form, transform the う in あ for the first group (except verb finishing by う, it becomes わ) then add れる; for the second group just add られる ; last group exception : される/こられる.

Example : 使う => 使われる

食べる => 食べられる


tonkotsuLover

So you are saying that they are both correct?


BastTee

Yes they are, depending on what you wanna say or what you answer too. Understanding this difference needs practice. ;)


EmmyMame

How do you know when it is plural? I do not buy chair wasnt accepted.


V2Blast

If it's singular, you need "a" or "the". You wouldn't say "I like lamp".


JohnPMChappell

That's because you have to say "I love lamp!", Brick.


minseaman

Same. It doesnt even say im buying many chairs.


candistars

Who needs chairs, I can just hide under the blankets on my bed on my phone in the wee hours of the morning. And of course I'm currently here instead of sleeping.


AmulGarg

Rejected 'I will not buy a chair' :(


izaori

I like to imagine that this person got scolded quite a bit for a chair addiction. Dare desu! Had to write "isu wa kaimasen" on a chalkboard a million times. I will not buy chairs. I will not buy chairs. I will not buy chairs...


TimLoaC

It's their new mantra when walking into a department store. I can do this! I will survive!


JohnPMChappell

Almost works, but when speaking to oneself, one uses the plain form; 椅子は買わない。


jonustin

how would I differentiate between singular and plurals? "I will not buy chairs" and "I will not buy the chair"


AmulGarg

From what I have learnt so far, the context of the conversation will determine this. Since we're using が here, it means the context (and hence the number of chairs) has been established prior to this sentence.


tanmanrico

So, you steal them?


Valkyrie25

If you were to use を (or が if that's the right particle?) instead of は, would that be a valid sentance? And if so, would it mean something else i.e. I don't buy the chair? Thanks!


John863934

が is the subject particle, but いすをかいません。could work.


ARMY_In_Distress

I will not buy chairs... because i bought WAY too many already in the last lesson. Also... u W0t m8?


KaranPahawa

Wait.... you never buy them?


toastedbunz

How do you know its plural?


izaori

This one specifically has a few ways to translate it, which is why you see people saying "I will not buy a chair" or "I will not buy chairs" and a few other variations.

Usually, if the amount matters, you'll see a counter following a number. For example: いすが二-つは買いません。 I will not buy two chairs makes the number clear. (might have messed up particles, sorry)


Chibika1

Good! Fighting the good fight against Big Sofa! >:[


John672076

Why the correct answer is not " i will not buy a chair"?


sicilechanson

Good. We have enough chairs already from the previous lessons.


Phil_Urnaym

It translates "かい" to bought, which implies past tense despite the rest of the sentence being present (or future) tense, hence a failed translation on my part to "I did not buy chairs". Is this just an inaccurate translation of "かい" or...


Caramel787842

I wrote "I am not buying the chair."


toreshii

I entered, "Don't buy the chair." I do see the difference (No "I" and commands the other person) but I just wanted to ask the Japanese equivalent for what I entered so I can clearly see the difference.


tonkotsuLover

Why isn't を used, in place of は after いす?


JohnPMChappell

Because that is how negative statements are generally formed in Japanese; there is a more complex answer, but it gets into the nature of the particle "は” and the fact that it has several distinct uses, none of which map well onto English grammar. If you're still curious, look up "using は for contrast" or something similar. Essentially, the formation is something like "I do not buy chairs [but I might buy something else]".


realThydus

Is 'The chair is not expensive' wrong? If so, how would you say how to say it in Japanese?


smithkmgeo

「いすがやすいではありません。」 I think.

「かいません」 is the verb "to buy" in present/future negative. 「やすい」 is the adjective "cheap" 「ではありません」 is the copula ("to be") in present/future negative.


John863934

Then that sentence would be "The chair is not cheap." It should be something like "いすは高いではありません."


PragmaticRyan

I put "Don't buy chairs". Shouldn't that count? Since "I" was not specified I mean


smithkmgeo

"Don't buy chairs." is imperative, giving an order to someone while 「いすがかいません。」 is declarative, describing whether someone (Implicitly the speaker unless context says otherwise) will buy chairs. The English passive voice is closer but still not an exact match "Chairs will not be bought."


aprilmaypl

This app chooses the oddest particles :0 It works but I've never really used は before 買う or any other verb in my japanese classes


Midomafetamine

'I don't buy any chair'?


Conor857144

Sounds like someone has an odd addiction. Hey, I'm not here to pass judgement.


ElGarda

I answer i will not buy chair, how i can determine it is using chair or chairs?


John863934

Context, sorry. But you do need an 'a' in front of chair.


Anerman

椅子は買いません wasn't accepted. How do we know when Duo wants hiragana or kanji.


John863934

As it didn't teach that kanji, It probably wasn't expecting it.
Just report it.


ParvindarB

So Duo is just messing with the sales guy at the restaurant asking for chair prices the whole time and now he won't buy any! :P


oykumen

Isu does not necessarily mean chairs. It could mean chair as well. In japanese you can't understand if the noun is plural or singular unless it is particularly indicated. Chair should be accepted too.


John863934

"I will not buy chair" does not make sense. You need 'a' or 'the' in front of 'chair'. forum.duolingo.com/comment/23148160$comment_id=30235046


Lok_Narash

椅子は買いません


Stuart353783

Does anyone notice it soubds like the audio is saying "arimasem"? I have hearing an "m" ending rather than a hard "n" sound.


youssef.be4

How to know if the verb is in the futur or not???


Truck-Kun

Aww.. But they're only $399... You can even eat B**ch Lasagna with it..


teobcyahoo

Does "chair" VS "chairs" actually make a difference?


John863934

Neither 'I will not buy chair' nor 'I will not buy a chairs' makes sense.


comradeapple

is the ''chair'' in here really a plural??


John863934

Most objects don't have plurals in Japanese. The amount is implied by context, unless the number is stated in the sentence.


MattSpano2

You'd think "I Will not buy the chair" is acceptable........

Oh i forgot.. isu is always plural.. that's it!


P5Ah4

Isn't "i'll buy no chairs" a correct translation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.