"いすはかいません。"

Translation:I will not buy chairs.

June 19, 2017

97 Comments


Mccaaww

Such strong feelings about chairs in these early lessons.

August 2, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

Where does one sit, then?

July 10, 2017

oliver_francais

Unsure if merely a joke, but clearly a lot of them sit on the ground in Japan.

January 16, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I have that profile picture on another account!

August 25, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

That's what a zabuton is for.

May 17, 2018

Farts13

I said "i did not buy a chair" and got it wrong. Curious how to make it past tense.

June 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Actually, past negative is very easy. The answer to your question is いすは買いませんでした。

I.E. You add でした after the negative polite form.

June 27, 2017

MardukSky

Exactly, just the kanji is mistaken, いすは買いませんでした, they very similar.

July 12, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Good catch, I blame the small screen on my phone ;)

July 13, 2017

Geeciousse

Kaimashita

April 9, 2018

JaySasuke

same here

October 17, 2017

Jin671412

Me too

September 21, 2018

Trevor212039

Obviously this person likes to get their chairs from the side of the road or from the dumpster.

August 3, 2017

MexicoMadness

Or they have cats.

August 3, 2017

Lucasv50ae

but its only 399

October 22, 2018

Mleko_i_Chleb
April 18, 2019

Gwyneth941820

"i do not buy a chair." doesnt make sense in English...

July 3, 2017

MexicoMadness

I put "I do not buy chairs" which does seem to make sense.

August 3, 2017

anfu08

It can also mean I will not buy a chair. (Non-past tense includes present and future.) Planning what furniture you need to get for your new place perhaps.

December 27, 2017

V2Blast

Why not? Maybe you're describing what you regularly buy at the store?

September 9, 2017

BastTee

If you want to talk about something you do regularly, you need to use another tense, I will not explain the details because it's complicated but I will give the verb "to buy" as an example : 買う/ 買います => 買っています

July 5, 2018

Shaun510462

It does make sense as a sentence in English but it has to be concluded by another line. I do not buy a chair because I do not have the time.

August 20, 2017

flish32

Chair is singular, meaning that the verb "do (not)" doesn't work here. "I do not eat a banana" also doesn't make sense. You'd need "will (not)" or "have (not)" for "I will not buy a chair" or "I have not bought a chair". Much like you can't say "I will not bought a chair." It's in the past, so will doesn't work; "I do not buy a chair" is in the present/future so "do" doesn't work.

April 30, 2019

John863934

"I do not eat a banana" can make sense, in the right context: 'Do you eat a banana in the morning?' 'No, I do not eat a banana.'

May 5, 2019

ZelieZazou

椅子は買いません。

July 14, 2018

rchive2

Why is it isu-wa and not something like isu-wo kaimasen? To me, the sentence reads literally, "The chair did not buy." Obviously, that's wrong, just wondering why.

July 9, 2017

lwPo32

は doesn't always mark the subject but rather the topic. Here it is clear that since chairs can't buy, somebody else does the buying, i think. And then you just assume the rest.

July 10, 2017

lwPo32

But をshould be possible too.

July 10, 2017

John863934

は is preferable in negative sentences.

December 30, 2018

A757092

Someone correct me if I am wrong.

は is the topic like you said, so we infer 私が so I am the subject, and this approximately means: Chairs do not get bought by me. (that is not something I do)

を however is the object of the verb (similar to accusative case in English), in this case we infer 私は, so with を the sentence would be: I am not buying chairs. (at the moment, I can pick some up later)

August 5, 2017

BastTee

I disagree with you. Here, using は means you may not buy chair, but maybe something else (other furniture). If you use を it's just fact that could mean anything without context : I don't buy chair.

は is either replacing the subject mark (が) or the object mark (を) when it is alone, emphasizing the word before.

August 25, 2018

kairu260485

So could you say "watashi wa isu wa kaimasen"?

September 24, 2018

BastTee

By the way I wouldn't use the passive form if I were you, because there is one in japanese... To make a verb in passive form, using dictionnary form, transform the う in あ for the first group (except verb finishing by う, it becomes わ) then add れる; for the second group just add られる ; last group exception : される/こられる.

Example : 使う => 使われる

食べる => 食べられる

August 25, 2018

tonkotsuLover

So you are saying that they are both correct?

August 25, 2018

BastTee

Yes they are, depending on what you wanna say or what you answer too. Understanding this difference needs practice. ;)

August 25, 2018

EmmyMame

How do you know when it is plural? I do not buy chair wasnt accepted.

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

If it's singular, you need "a" or "the". You wouldn't say "I like lamp".

September 9, 2017

JohnPMChappell

That's because you have to say "I love lamp!", Brick.

August 28, 2018

minseaman

Same. It doesnt even say im buying many chairs.

August 18, 2017

tonkotsuLover

That's Englush grammar. In Japanese it's almost always implied. To be explicit about plurality, 〜たち is used.

August 25, 2018

candistars

Who needs chairs, I can just hide under the blankets on my bed on my phone in the wee hours of the morning. And of course I'm currently here instead of sleeping.

August 4, 2017

AmulGarg

Rejected 'I will not buy a chair' :(

October 21, 2018

izaori

I like to imagine that this person got scolded quite a bit for a chair addiction. Dare desu! Had to write "isu wa kaimasen" on a chalkboard a million times. I will not buy chairs. I will not buy chairs. I will not buy chairs...

July 11, 2018

TimLoaC

It's their new mantra when walking into a department store. I can do this! I will survive!

August 3, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Almost works, but when speaking to oneself, one uses the plain form; 椅子は買わない。

August 28, 2018

jonustin

how would I differentiate between singular and plurals? "I will not buy chairs" and "I will not buy the chair"

November 7, 2018

AmulGarg

From what I have learnt so far, the context of the conversation will determine this. Since we're using が here, it means the context (and hence the number of chairs) has been established prior to this sentence.

November 8, 2018

tanmanrico

So, you steal them?

August 31, 2017

Valkyrie25

If you were to use を (or が if that's the right particle?) instead of は, would that be a valid sentance? And if so, would it mean something else i.e. I don't buy the chair? Thanks!

May 3, 2018

John863934

が is the subject particle, but いすをかいません。could work.

September 10, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I will not buy chairs... because i bought WAY too many already in the last lesson. Also... u W0t m8?

February 1, 2019

KaranPahawa

Wait.... you never buy them?

July 14, 2017

toastedbunz

How do you know its plural?

July 10, 2018

izaori

This one specifically has a few ways to translate it, which is why you see people saying "I will not buy a chair" or "I will not buy chairs" and a few other variations.

Usually, if the amount matters, you'll see a counter following a number. For example: いすが二-つは買いません。 I will not buy two chairs makes the number clear. (might have messed up particles, sorry)

July 11, 2018

John672076

Why the correct answer is not " i will not buy a chair"?

February 19, 2019

sicilechanson

Good. We have enough chairs already from the previous lessons.

March 24, 2019

LeafysRigh

It translates "かい" to bought, which implies past tense despite the rest of the sentence being present (or future) tense, hence a failed translation on my part to "I did not buy chairs". Is this just an inaccurate translation of "かい" or...

March 8, 2018

Caramel787842

I wrote "I am not buying the chair."

March 14, 2018

John863934

So?

March 4, 2019

toreshii

I entered, "Don't buy the chair." I do see the difference (No "I" and commands the other person) but I just wanted to ask the Japanese equivalent for what I entered so I can clearly see the difference.

July 21, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Why isn't を used, in place of は after いす?

August 25, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Because that is how negative statements are generally formed in Japanese; there is a more complex answer, but it gets into the nature of the particle "は” and the fact that it has several distinct uses, none of which map well onto English grammar. If you're still curious, look up "using は for contrast" or something similar. Essentially, the formation is something like "I do not buy chairs [but I might buy something else]".

August 28, 2018

realThydus

Is 'The chair is not expensive' wrong? If so, how would you say how to say it in Japanese?

September 23, 2018

smithkmgeo

「いすがやすいではありません。」 I think.

「かいません」 is the verb "to buy" in present/future negative. 「やすい」 is the adjective "cheap" 「ではありません」 is the copula ("to be") in present/future negative.

November 6, 2018

John863934

Then that sentence would be "The chair is not cheap." It should be something like "いすは高いではありません."

December 30, 2018

PragmaticRyan

I put "Don't buy chairs". Shouldn't that count? Since "I" was not specified I mean

November 6, 2018

smithkmgeo

"Don't buy chairs." is imperative, giving an order to someone while 「いすがかいません。」 is declarative, describing whether someone (Implicitly the speaker unless context says otherwise) will buy chairs. The English passive voice is closer but still not an exact match "Chairs will not be bought."

November 6, 2018

Chibika1

Good! Fighting the good fight against Big Sofa! >:[

November 13, 2018

aprilmaypl

This app chooses the oddest particles :0 It works but I've never really used は before 買う or any other verb in my japanese classes

November 20, 2018

Midomafetamine

'I don't buy any chair'?

November 22, 2018

Conor857144

Sounds like someone has an odd addiction. Hey, I'm not here to pass judgement.

December 6, 2018

ElGarda

I answer i will not buy chair, how i can determine it is using chair or chairs?

January 4, 2019

John863934

Context, sorry. But you do need an 'a' in front of chair.

January 4, 2019

Anerman

椅子は買いません wasn't accepted. How do we know when Duo wants hiragana or kanji.

January 20, 2019

John863934

As it didn't teach that kanji, It probably wasn't expecting it.
Just report it.

January 21, 2019

ParvindarB

So Duo is just messing with the sales guy at the restaurant asking for chair prices the whole time and now he won't buy any! :P

January 26, 2019

oykumen

Isu does not necessarily mean chairs. It could mean chair as well. In japanese you can't understand if the noun is plural or singular unless it is particularly indicated. Chair should be accepted too.

January 30, 2019

John863934

"I will not buy chair" does not make sense. You need 'a' or 'the' in front of 'chair'. forum.duolingo.com/comment/23148160$comment_id=30235046

January 30, 2019

oykumen

Fair enough. :D

January 31, 2019

Lok_Narash

椅子は買いません

February 18, 2019

Stuart353783

Does anyone notice it soubds like the audio is saying "arimasem"? I have hearing an "m" ending rather than a hard "n" sound.

February 23, 2019

Stain_L

Great.

March 1, 2019

youssef.be4

How to know if the verb is in the futur or not???

March 9, 2019

Truck-Kun

Aww.. But they're only $399... You can even eat B**ch Lasagna with it..

April 8, 2019

teobcyahoo

Does "chair" VS "chairs" actually make a difference?

April 14, 2019

John863934

Neither 'I will not buy chair' nor 'I will not buy a chairs' makes sense.

April 16, 2019

comradeapple

is the ''chair'' in here really a plural??

June 13, 2019

John863934

Most objects don't have plurals in Japanese. The amount is implied by context, unless the number is stated in the sentence.

June 14, 2019

MattSpano2

You'd think "I Will not buy the chair" is acceptable........

Oh i forgot.. isu is always plural.. that's it!

September 5, 2019

MattSpano2

All 500 chairs

September 5, 2019

Marc856254

I don't buy the chair is not correct English grammar. It would be 'I didn't buy the chair' or 'I won't buy the chair' but never "I do not buy chair."

March 23, 2018

PrismVelocity

Actually it is very correct grammar (assuming the omission of "the" in that last example is a typo). It may be an awkward phrase that's not at all common, but it is still grammatically correct.

April 13, 2018

smithkmgeo

It's not even awkward, it's just semantically unusual so that there aren't many situations where it would be useful.

August 25, 2018

Shaun510462

I'm assuming this is pass tense, so why are the options present tense? WTF?! "I do not buy chairs." Isn't it supposed to be, "I did not buy the chairs?

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

It's present tense, not past tense.

September 9, 2017

jonustin

When a sentence is past tense, it will typically have "した" in the "ます" part; For example, "I did not buy the chairs" is "いすはかいましたません". I'm still learning the format of past tense sentences, though.

November 7, 2018

John863934

買いませんでした。

February 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.