"Je mange une orange."

Translation:I am eating an orange.

March 5, 2013

166 Comments


deliprao

Am I the only one to think what the speaker is saying sounds completely different than what I'm typing?

April 20, 2013

akvashi

yea I cant really make out what its saying. I hear the orange part but the je mange sounds wrong or just muddled idk. can someone post what they are saying phonetically?

May 30, 2013

jinxaholic

If you listen to each word (Je and Tu) repeatedly, and again in phrases, I found that Je is pronounced more like 'Shuh' or 'jUH' and Tu is pronounced more like 'jEW' or 'Schoo'. This means that I personally tend to pay attention to how the word is pronounced at its ending - if it has a hard ending, like UH it is Je... if it has a softer ending it is Tu... if you try either one of phonetic examples above you can feel with your breath and mouth how it doesn't clip at the end like Je does.

Hope that helps.

January 10, 2014

AabLevellen

Je is transcribed [ʒə] while tu is transcribed [ty]. The [ʒ] is the same as the end of garage in English [gəˈrɑʒ], and the [ə] is the same as the enfing of the [ðə]. The [y] is a sound thet do not exist in English.

May 3, 2014

DoryElizab

The [y] can be learned by mouthing the phoneme [u], that sounds like the the double "o" in the word word "ooze," while actually saying [i], which sounds like the "ea" in the word "seat."

January 14, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

As an English speaker you think this, but as a French speaker, I don't understand how you can hear "Shuh" for "je". For me, "je" is always pronounced the same, and "tu" also.

March 8, 2014

AabLevellen

There is a t sound in tu, but the French t sound is formed with the toungue close to the front teeth.

March 29, 2014

raminkhazaei

That was good guide.tnx

November 23, 2014

PaulIvey1

When i hear 'tu' it sounds like "chew' to me.

September 5, 2015

AabLevellen

Je mange une orange is transcribed to [ʒə mɑ̃ʒ yn ɔʀɑ̃ʒ] in the International Phonetic Alphabet where each sign correspond to a different sound, that is every single sound have a particular sign. The tilde (~) over a sign tells us that it is a nasal sound. The [y] and [ʀ] do not exsist in English.

And the English translation, I eat an orange, is transcribed into [aɪ ˈiːt ən ˈɑrɪndʒ]. The silly phrase The garage ball is transcribed into [ðə gəˈrɑʒ ˈbɔl].

Now you have the means of figuring out how to pronounce, and what to expect orally, from the given French sentence of this exercise.

You can experiment with phonetic transcriptions here (English transcription) http://learn-foreign-language-phonetics.com/english-phonetic-transcription-converter.php?site_language=english and here (French transcription) http://learn-foreign-language-phonetics.com/french-phonetic-transcription-converter.php?site_language=english

May 3, 2014

Annette359130

No. The speaker does say what you are typing it just says it fast making it sound completely different. Ym

April 5, 2018

aditi795611

No .me to

April 26, 2018

HazelSeren

I hear what you are saying. If I hadn't taken high school French I'd be very confused with the speed they're using. It's very quick for English ears.

November 27, 2018

annamariaterezia

how do I know which words are feminin or masculin?

April 29, 2013

DanTheManLand

French gender is a constant headache for many students of French. Why is manteau masculine and montre feminine, when both men and women wear both of them? What's the logic behind gender in French? There's no simple answer to this question, and no simple way to know the gender of every noun other than just learning the gender with each word. There are, however, some patterns in suffixes and word endings - certain endings tend to indicate masculine nouns, while other endings favor feminine nouns. As you can see by the lists of exceptions, these gender patterns are not fool-proof, but they can help you to figure out the gender of many French nouns.

Read more:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/genderpatterns.htm http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/le_or_la_in_french.shtml

April 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The logic behind gender is almost only an etymology matter. French is the son of the latin.

March 8, 2014

AabLevellen

And here is a list at Duolingo of some patterns. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1101225 It does not state the exceptions though.

March 29, 2014

Izat

It comes from the mother language of languages romance (Latín) Romance languages have gender to the nouns and it has concordance with most of the adjectives, it so to french, spanish, portuguese, italian and romanian.

August 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You're 100% right.

March 8, 2014

NewtonWren

By memorising the gender. :P It's not "chat", it's "le chat". It's not "fille", it's "la fille". Once you get into the habit of memorising the gender along with the word, or seeing the base word as only one part of the word, then this gets a lot easier.

November 3, 2014

Katecook8

Le goes before a masculine word and la goes before a feminine word. Une is before a feminine word and un is before a masculin word. Le/la- The. Une/un- a. La cuisine- the kitchen. Le salon- the lounge/living room. Une pomme- and apple. Un lit- a bed. There's a pattern. The feminine words have an (E) on the end of the words. UnE pommE. La cusinE.

August 30, 2017

so_normal

A more grammatical question: so, for all intents and purposes "I eat an orange" and "I'm eating an orange" would be the same?

February 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

March 8, 2014

Field

If the first person form of "eat" is "mange", then is "eating" also "mange" ? Or is it conjugated differently?

April 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The first singular person for "eat" (I) is: je mange. Right. Eating = as there's no continuous present in French, "I eat" and "I'm eating" are translated the same way by "Je mange".

March 8, 2014

Asiathefan

Why couldn't I have been eating an apple

April 17, 2018

XSarah

I will never, ever complain again when I find it hard to comprehend what the Spanish Duolingo is saying. The French sounds like the words all glide together and I can't tell what they are saying half the time.

March 21, 2015

Danny798596

Weird. I put "I am eating an orange" but it tells me I'm wrong and that the translation is "I am eating an orange" :/ whaaaa?

August 31, 2017

n6zs

Using the Android app? If it's any consolation, I have found that sometimes I tap the words right enough (I think) and hit "Check" only to see that I have inadvertently left out one of the words. It happens. Always take a second and check your answer before finalizing it, especially when using the app. It is deceptively simple.

September 3, 2017

jonsina101

that makes no sense, I don't know why it would do that. duolingo sometimes glitches I guess '_(o)_/`

September 12, 2018

jonasson_brady

I put un instead of une if an orange is a girl I will marry one when im older

April 28, 2014

AabLevellen

Things are not girls/women/boys/men. They just have a grammatical gender: masculine or feminine.

May 3, 2014

Emma662621

This one also gave me the option of an apple along with an orange... It could have been either one.

April 20, 2018

KalebKnigh1

That is what is confusing me as well

January 15, 2019

IanWoolf1

The exercise I saw has no sound, so why can't the answer be une pomme as much as une orange?

April 23, 2018

JackieYoung1

Another multiple choice error. 'Orange' is missed from the sentence but not offered as a possible answer. This is multiple choice error number 32 that I have found so far! Please check multiple choice questions Duolingo. I am using an iPad.

May 12, 2018

jonsina101

I feel bad for you

September 12, 2018

Mariella963130

Can this also be "I eat an orange?"

June 18, 2018

Lemniscatarum

Yes. Present continuous and simple present are the same translation in French

July 22, 2018

heyimlyn

how do you pronouns the orange ? :/

October 31, 2013

AabLevellen

The orange [ðiː ˈɑrɪndʒ]

L'orange [lɔʀɑ̃ʒ]

Listen to them at www.forvo.com

May 3, 2014

Storyever

UNE is not heard but something else

October 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"une orange": "u-no-ran-j"

March 8, 2014

PiliUrizar

Why the translation is I'm eating and isn't I eat

November 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You can say both.

March 8, 2014

adhamdody21

i cant tell une from la

December 21, 2013

AabLevellen

Une is the feminine version of a/an/one. La is the feminine version of the.

March 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Not the same pronounciation and not the same grammatical role.

March 8, 2014

SheDances13

Two questions: Are all fruit feminine? Is the word "orange" only referring to the fruit, or can it be the color also?

March 20, 2014

AabLevellen

No, all fruit is not feminine. Yes, orange is both a fruit and a colour.

March 29, 2014

ZHaydn

I can not understand the speaker

April 7, 2014

AabLevellen

You need to practice your oral understanding of French. It is difficult in the beginning because many sounds are new and unfamiliar.

At www.forvo.com many native speakers have uploaded their pronounciation of words and word sequences. Listen to the words you find difficult until you understand well enough how they sound and differ from other words.

Another help is to compare the phonetic transcriptions of words with unfamiliar sounds with words you think have the same sounds in them. Here is a phonetic converter for English http://learn-foreign-language-phonetics.com/english-phonetic-transcription-converter.php?site_language=english and here is one for French http://learn-foreign-language-phonetics.com/french-phonetic-transcription-converter.php?site_language=english

May 3, 2014

Mirfandafan

Say the French sentence says "je mange du pain".How do i know whether its saying "i eat bread","i am eating bread"

April 15, 2014

Jackjon

Only by context/observation because both work. Hey, and well done on your appropriate dropping of the article in English. THAT one still foxes me sometimes in translation from the English to French.. Respect.

April 15, 2014

mooskao

Would it be "je mange UN Orange "because the initial vowel?

April 23, 2014

Jackjon

No, mooskao. Une orange is feminine and it's gender never changes. However, usually the "n" in "une" usually is sounded before a vowel as is in "un".

April 23, 2014

AabLevellen

No, the word do not change its gender, but there are several ways to handle two vowel sounds that follow on each other. One is elison as in l'homme. Another is to use the masculine possesive mon/ton/son insterad of the feminine ma/ta/sa even in front of a feminine noun: mon ami=my friend (masculine) and mon amie (feminine).

Une, however, ends in a consonant sound [yn], not in a vowel, so no such operations are needed.

May 3, 2014

Simbamann

Why does "Je mange" mean both "I am eating" and "I eat"..??

April 26, 2014

AabLevellen

Because French and English are constructed in different ways.

May 3, 2014

Zelenatipcica

French does not differ between simple and continuous present tense. Both "I eat" and "I'm eating" are translated into "Je mange".

November 1, 2018

AliyaA1

What is the difference between mange and manges? Its really confusing me!

May 8, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Aliya. The verb Manger=To Eat conjugates like this (note the endings and who is doing the eating); Je mange = I eat, Il/Elle mange = He/She eats, Tu manges = You eat (Familiar form), Vous mangez = You eat (Formal or plural form), Nous mangeons = We eat, Ils/Elles mangent = They eat. Incidentally, the additional English form of translation also directly applies to the above; Am eating, Is eating, Are eating.

May 8, 2014

stefany.bc

I really don't know when have to use un and when une =/

May 27, 2014

Jackjon

You and every other learner of any "romantic" language too stefany.. "A"/"An", and "One" in English translates to French as "Un/Une" "Un" goes with a masculine noun and "Une" with a feminine. A Book=Un Livre because Livre/Book is masculine. A letter=Une Lettre because Lettre/Letter is feminine. Now then, you can see that there is obviously no rhyme, logic nor reason to what is masculine and what is feminine. I'm afraid that you, like everyone else including the French themselves, will just have to learn which is which by heart. It will come to you. I said this to my friend who made the same query as you: "It will come to you eventually". and he replied: "So will Alzheimer's!"

May 28, 2014

stefany.bc

hahaah I'm afraid your friend's got a point haha But thanks anyway :D

July 2, 2014

naor1154

I didn't understand how to pronounce the word:"mange"

August 6, 2014

Jackjon

"Monjjj" Type mange into Google translate and click on the loudspeaker icon to hear it well pronounced. While you're at it you may as well type all the simple conjugations in and hear them: Je mange, Tu manges, Il/Elle mange, Vous mangez, Nous mangeons and Ils/Elles mangent. (Don't trust gootrans for actual translations though.)

August 6, 2014

aryanneregita

how do you know if it's "i eat an orange" or "i am eating an orange" ? how do you know when to use present continous ?

August 24, 2014

Jackjon

French doesn't have present continuous so both English versions are translated to "Je Mange". Conversely "Je Mange" may be translated to either "I Eat" or "I am Eating", so Hooray! One chance Duo allows us to choose English which makes sense to English speakers. :)

August 27, 2014

WilliamSch19

Saying ate instead of eat is wrong?

September 1, 2014

Jackjon

Yes. I eat/am eating=Je mange. I ate=J'ai mangé

September 1, 2014

JessicaH19

Why does english grammer count?

December 2, 2014

Jackjon

@JessicaH19. Although Duo itself, in my opinion, sometimes uses English grammar of debatable correctness, they will mark a student down for using incorrect "simple" grammar in both languages. This certainly applies to articles in both languages and gender/verb conjugation/sing-plural in French. I'm a native English speaker and since I've been with this French course I've learnt more English grammar, from obvious necessity, than in all my schooling. There are some seriously knowledgeable folk here to whom I am very thankful.

December 2, 2014

AJoie123

I put "Je mange une pomme" Why is it wrong?

March 26, 2015

Jackjon

@AJoie. Pomme= Apple. Orange= Orange. Different fruits.

March 27, 2015

AJoie123

Sorry to bug you, but how would you right it for an apple?

April 14, 2015

Jackjon

Just as you've written it above, Je mange une pomme. The task is an orange though.

April 14, 2015

LittleFireChild

why doesn't orange have the l'orange in front of it?

April 17, 2015

Jackjon

Hiya LittleFireChild. Welcome to the site. There are many articles and there is a lesson for each so lets concentrate on your specific query. There is the definite artice Le/La =The. there is the indefinite article, Un/Une= A before a consonant in English or An in front of a vowel sound.. So Une l'orange would be "A the orange" or "One the orange". Doesn't work does it? So either there is a definite article, La+Orange and because two connecting vowel sounds are usually constricted La Orange is constricted to L'Orange=The Orange. So it is either An Orange=Une Orange or it is The Orange=La+Orange=L'orange. Hope this helps.

April 17, 2015

JELLYFISH69

am i the only one that thinks that the answer should be i eat a orange not "i eat an orange"

February 16, 2016

Jackjon

Well, Yes, possibly Jellyfish. In our English before a consonant noun we use; "A"....like this.... It is a Tree. It is a Road, it is a Wall. Then when we have a vowel or Vowel Sound beginning the noun following the .Indefinite Article. Here in England it would be AN apple, AN orange and of course, because when the "H" of "Hotel" is not aspired it is AN (h)otel But when the "H" is sounded it is A Hostel or A Hockey Team. Basic guide: If the noun sounds like it begins with an open vowel sound, Use AN otherwise, use A.

February 16, 2016

Roxanna114529

Okay so for mange=eating and mange=eats??? Or eat..

April 25, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Roxanna. There's more to French verbs than that. All fRench verbs conjugate, that is are different depending on the subject. Go to Conjugationfr.com , hit the link and type in Manger to see all 47 variations of manger=to eat. Additionally French has no regular continuous present so Je mange may translate to I Eat or equally correctly to I Am Eating but if you wish to emphasise that an action is continuing in French you use the En Train De tool to indicate that an action is in a continuing process. Hopefully we get taught that one later. Bonne chance. JJ.

April 26, 2016

RubyBurton12

am I the only one that thinks its silly that it lets you off for having typos but I accidentally put "a" instead of "an" and it said I was completely wrong!

May 28, 2016

Jackjon

Possibly you are, Ruby. Duo will let you get away with Some typos and leaving out accents (but Will draw your attention to them) but never let you off the wrong article because they are so crucial. For example "a" when it should be "an" "the" when it should be "a" or "an" "Le" when it should be "La" or plural "Les" Will be marked down..

May 28, 2016

edenbeech

How am I supposed to know whether the orange is feminine or masculine? They totally do not tell us at all!

September 28, 2016

Jackjon

I'm afraid, Eden, you have to just memorise it all; even the native French speakers have had to do that. To rub a little salt into the wound, there is also absolutely no rhyme nor reason as to whether a noun is masculine or feminine. The sea is feminine but the lake is masculine. The table is masculine but the chair is feminine and to cap it all, the vagina is masculine for crying out loud! There is just one saving grace, though, always note the article preceding the noun which will indicate the gender of it. Bonne Chance mon ami.

September 29, 2016

edenbeech

Merci beaucoup!

September 30, 2016

NNRParis4life

what is the diff between an and a?!

October 18, 2016

Jackjon

Hi, NNR. Your query is addressed in this thread, do read it through.

October 18, 2016

NewtonWren

Usage. "A" before a word starting with a consonant sound, "an" before a word starting with a vowel sound.

A zoo. An apple.

November 4, 2016

MaryamAzam123

Why should it be an can't it be a

December 7, 2016

Jackjon

Because, Maryam, in English "a" precedes a consonant (A Book, A Wall) and "an" precedes a vowel or vowel sound, (An Apple, An Orange and An Honourable Action You see here that even though the "H" is a consonant, it is not sounded and the word begins with a vowel Sound, like 'onourable). I hope that this is clear.

December 7, 2016

LeOgura

Is the present continuous and the simple present the same? How do I know the difference between I eat and I am eating?

January 4, 2017

n6zs

There is no difference. Usually, in English, the present continuous (I am eating) sounds more natural. French does not have a present continuous tense so the French present tense is often translated with either the English simple present or Present Continuous.

July 21, 2017

Akash836517

How to differentiate between mange, mangez, manges audibly. They all sound same to me.

January 28, 2017

n6zs

Mange, manges, mangent ... all sound the same. But you can tell which one it is by the subject of the sentence. Je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

July 21, 2017

cynnybuns

What situations would you use manges instead of mange? This format is great but doesnt give a lot of explanation for wrong answers...

February 9, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Chickadee/Erin. All French verbs conjugate. It used to be easy to go to a site to get all the conjugations but things move on in the internet and therefore either start to cost or get really confusing to gain access to the site or both or just vanish. God bless "progress!" I've found another now. Enter www.lingusorb.com/french/verbs. Click on the top line to gain access to the site and scroll down to where there's an alphabet. Click on the letter your verb begins with. Then scroll down the list of verbs to the one you're looking for and you get all the 47 conjugations of the verb. There's a quiz test at the end of each tense conjugation to practice on. Nowthen, Manger (to eat) conjugates in present thus: Je Mange, Tu Manges, Il/Elle Mange, Nous Mangeons, Vous Mangez, Ils/Elles Mangent. Always look at the threads here before you post a query because it usually has been addressed (sometimes many times).I've learnt at least as much from the threads as from the lessons; there are some really knowledgeable grammarians here. Phew! Time for either a cuppa tea or a sleep. Bonne chance, votre ami, JJ.

February 9, 2017

Ella510575

Yes " une" means an but isn't it feminine for one?

June 20, 2017

Jackjon

Hello Ella. UN and UNE translate to both "A" and "AN" and also "ONE" depending in French on gender of the noun they modify and in English whether the noun begins with a consonant or a vowel.

June 20, 2017

Autumn753479

Je=I, mange=eat(ing). There is no "un" or whatever for am

June 28, 2017

n6zs

"Je mange" = I eat (or) I am eating. "Une orange" = an orange.

July 21, 2017

DTM38782

On day we will have stuff that CAN DO THIS FOR US!!! XD

August 17, 2017

n6zs

Have you seen the animated feature "WALL-E"? Is that what you are hoping for?

August 18, 2017

StevenGuzm372118

How do you know when "mange" means "am/is eating" as opposed to "he/she eats" or "I eat"?

August 21, 2017

Jackjon

Je mange=I Eat and also I am eating. He/she eats/is eating=Il/Elle mange.

August 21, 2017

Joshua253160

This is so stupid it should be i ate not eat

August 22, 2017

n6zs

"Je mange une orange" may be either "I eat an orange" or "I am eating an orange". Both are correct. It seems you want to shift it to past tense because it sounds better to your ear. I get it. But the sentence we have is in present tense, not past tense (J'ai mangé une orange = I ate an orange).

August 23, 2017

Jackjon

Thing is, Joshua, these lessons are all in present tense. These tasks may be correctly interpreted in continuous present, eg; I Am Eating An Orange, rather than I eat an orange. Then, correct English grammar is achieved. If you wanted to transfer the task to past tense you would need to choose another of the 47 forms of Manger that the French language uses. I think it would be I ate an orange=Je mangeai une orange. The only form of continuous present the French has employs the En Train De tool. In English, by the way, the pronoun, first person singular "I" is Always in Higher Case. So, the lesson's task here really is Not so stupid. I placed a lingot on your post to highlight this exchange for other students to take note. With respect, JJ.

August 22, 2017

EmmaWatson1000

You are what you said!

May 1, 2018

nikhils1

why is it not l'orange?

September 11, 2017

Jackjon

Because, Nikhils, Une orange=an orange and L'orange=The orange.

September 11, 2017

shawn549087

Why can't "un" be used in this sentence?

September 12, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Shawn. gender.the Orange is feminine in French and that is why the article Une is appropriate.

September 12, 2017

KavyaKavya4

I translated it 'I eat an apple ' but it's in present continuous tense...im so confused

November 5, 2017

n6zs

Jackjon is correct, of course. But there's one more thing: une orange = an orange and une pomme = an apple. The French "je mange..." may be translated either as "I eat" or "I am eating". Both are correct and both are accepted.

November 7, 2017

Jackjon

OK Kavya, when French is interpreted, rather than translated, to English, the continuous present is not only implied, sometimes it is essential. I Eat An Apple is very awkward English and so, as I've said we interpret it rather than translate it. Often translating word-for-word just won't work. French does have in itself a continuous present but in order to do so it applies "En Train De." (This tool translated word-for-word=In The Process-Of.) Bonne chance, JJ.

November 5, 2017

Shelley720636

"I eat an orange" are the word options, and is obviously an incorrect translation. It should be I am eating an orange.

December 31, 2017

n6zs

Both are correct. However, your experience using an app is limited to the simple present version. Don't fret over this English translation. If you examine this exercise on Duolingo's web version, you will see that the preferred answer is "I am eating an orange".

December 31, 2017

conor.mcmullan

I am very sorry if this has been answered already, but why is it 'I am eating an orange', and not, 'I eat an orange'?

February 24, 2018

Jackjon

Hello Conor. Duo has its little flaws and the odd inconsistency. Accepted in the past at least, I eat an apple; You eat an apple. Often in one of my lazy moments I use them but actually it is awkward English and sounds very much as somebody who is not English is speaking/writing. That's the only explanation I can think of.

February 24, 2018

anna246940

I wrote orage and it gave it wrong

February 28, 2018

Jackjon

Of course, Anna. Thing is; always check your solutions, spelling and articles on any language learning course. Elementary.

February 28, 2018

Nate781035

What is the difference between un and une? Is it adjective agreement?

March 28, 2018

n6zs

"Un" and "une" are indefinite articles (equivalent to "a" in English). Since every French noun has a grammatical gender, there must be a gender (and number) agreement with adjectives and articles used with them. "Un" is the masculine form and "une" is the feminine form.

March 31, 2018

Simba16Bedi

Shouldn't the translation be I ate an orange?

March 30, 2018

n6zs

You may be thinking of what you might want to say rather than translating the given sentence. The sentence given (Je mange une orange) is in the present tense. It may be translated to "I eat an orange" or "I am eating an orange". To say "I ate an orange" (past tense) would require the corresponding verb tense in French, i.e., J'ai mangé une orange. I don't see any level indicators or a French flag by your avatar. What is your native language?

March 31, 2018

aakriti957575

How is am coming in the sentence though it is not written in the question?

April 5, 2018

StayCreati1

Je mange les femmes aussi!

April 8, 2018

Gretch462011

Why is it okay to say "Je mange..." instead of "Je suis mange..."? Is it a verb vs noun difference?

April 17, 2018

lnspiring

Anybody notice that an option is "I am eating a women?" (I said women because it is "femmes."

April 24, 2018

lisa866214

I have been playing for quite awhile but my points are not posting. How do I report this?

April 24, 2018

EsteebellT

Why do we have to learn so muh aboyt oranges o.o

April 24, 2018

EmmaWatson1000

I was eating an orange while i did that one!!!!

May 1, 2018

Luisaaaaaaaaa

excuse u, some of us don't have microphones. i donated mine to a kid in le africa so thANKS

May 3, 2018

Grace122681

Why is une used to refer to an orange? I thought une is for anything feminine

May 4, 2018

rogy690262

מגיגיטג יגיגיגה דןקחגוקגש

May 17, 2018

Queen341938

I actually think the voice isnt helping and they give you pictures but when someone is speaking to you in french you wont understand. And I have a teacher you speaks french fluently. Try make us say it back so it helps and let us try a conversation with the app and i should've learnt what hello my name is... How are you i am great

May 22, 2018

Raniaayd

how should i know which one is feminine and which one is masculine?

and if la is feminine, le is masculine, where should i put l' ?

May 31, 2018

Jolyon6

Is there actually a present participle in French or can "Je mange." mean both "I eat." AND "I am eating."? Any answers would be VERY greatly appreciated. Thanks!

June 26, 2018

BlastBro1

I keep hitting check by accident like if you have the same story

September 12, 2018

Fely953706

Why cant it be une pomme?

September 15, 2018

Joaqun612316

The text box says to type the French words, and it keeps telling me it is wrong, that it should be written in English. It happen three times.

October 9, 2018

KaiserJ

BONJOUR MON PETIT ANGE

October 13, 2018

JFK.co.uk

Can anyone explain how to tell the tense? Thanks

November 7, 2018

SebastianLindon

Shouldn't this mean "I eat an orange", or is there no progressive tense in French?

December 10, 2018

snowangel1890

Je mange une orange and why not Je mange une pomme

December 18, 2018

BrittanyRo14

I feel fancy whenever I say this phrase.

December 25, 2018

MarthaDeni3

How do you know if it's past or present tense?

January 9, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I do not get it: [Orange et pomme] are both feminine. Why I cannot chose, one or the other?

January 9, 2019

Jana329402

Am I the only one who hear Un and une same???

January 15, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

Scusa. Cosa???

January 22, 2019

lauren596758

Oh, my n doesnt work well on my keyboard so i missed it out of une...typo

January 29, 2019

Alka2000

Am I the only one who don't have speaker in this example?

February 3, 2019

kittyqueen789

I thought it was am something like that I forget.

February 3, 2019

DorianJohn4

Why isn't it apple?

February 14, 2019

PerSon093

I wrote I am eating a orange. He said "you have a typo."

February 14, 2019

JoshFreeth

I KNOW THE SOUND ONE SUCKS

February 15, 2019

DexterColumBuzz

Does "mange" rhymes with "orange" in French?

February 26, 2019

Maximus252

How do you tell which objects are masculine and which ones are feminine?

March 12, 2019

YuchenHAN4

I am rich with lingots (ONLY IF U GIVE ME)

March 14, 2019

cris536826

It's a fill in the blanks, how would I guess if its apple or orange when theyre both food & feminine srsly

March 16, 2019

fivett

I was going to put in the other words.

March 17, 2019

JuliaKarus

Are words "apple" and "orange" both female words in French?

March 20, 2019

bharatgupt20

Je mange une- why is choosing the option- "apples" wrong? It would just translate into - i am eating an apple....

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.