"じどうしゃはもっていません。"

Translation:I don't have an automobile.

1 year ago

31 Comments


Risu_kun

車(くるま) is used like "car", 自動車(じどうしゃ) is used like "automobile".

1 year ago

seacrow

Thoughts on usage of じどうしゃ vs. くるま? is one more common than the other in certain instances? I've only ever heard くるま before (albeit in my limited self-study of Japanese)

1 year ago

Medusa747

Apparently it's the same as the difference between an automobile and a car. It has a more formal sound to it, I guess.

1 year ago

HiroyukiWa2

クルマも自動車も同じです。おじいちゃん、おばあちゃんは自動車と言う人が多いです。若者はクルマと言いますね。

1 year ago

crowaii

しかし、自動車はオートバイや車やトラックですね?ちがう?

1 year ago

ajgateno

そうですか。ありがとうございます!

1 year ago

rooneys3

Jidousha is 'vehicle', I reported this and it should be accepted. I went to Driving School in Japan and the only place I ever heard this word was there in the books and classes. Never heard it in conversation! It's formal so i guess 'vehicle' for british english and 'automobile' for american english.

1 year ago

lerosbif

Not 'vehicle'. 'Motorcar' would be the better British English translation. Vehicle is more generic, and is thus 乗り物(のりもの 'thing for riding').

10 months ago

Oyamoo

自動 "ji" and "dou" means "self" and "moving". Both words put together means "automatic". So "automobile" is not only a better translation but also helps you with future terms that include "jidou"

Few examples

自動ドア jidou doa = automatic doors

自動小銃 jidou shoujuu = automatic rifles

自動販売機 jidou hanbaiki = vending machines(automatic selling machine)

5 months ago

lerosbif

A particularly good one for Japanese learners is 自動詞 jidou shi = intransitive verb (literally 'self acting verb'). This contrasts with 他動詞 tadou shi = transitive verb (literally '[upon] others acting verb').

So those 自動ドア doors open with the verb あく, which is a 自動詞 verb ! ;)

5 months ago

risamori

自動車 is a kind of old-fashioned word and isn't in everyday usage anymore; I mostly see it in older books and articles. 車 is the more everyday word, and probably what should be used in a course like this.

1 year ago

No--One

It's common enough to be be in the top 10000 words and on the level 5 JLPT. That's probably why it's taught here. I imagine it would also depend on the age of the speaker and situation it's said in.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Why did DLJapanese introduce 自動車 at the start of this lesson then use じどうしゃ ?

5 months ago

dGkQ2

I opted for "vehicle" but that came out wrong...

1 year ago

scruffy

That's plausible. A bus is a vehicle too. ;)

1 year ago

cinna708080

At this point I am clicking on "discuss" every single time to look at kanji. Please just put them in, Duolingo!

6 months ago

ZMV10

Isn't it more appropiate to use ある in this sentence instead of 持つ?

1 year ago

No--One

It has different possible meanings. "じどうしゃはありません。" could mean "there is/are no automobile(s)" or "I have no automobile(s)." "じどうしゃはもっていません。" can mean "I don't carry (a) car(s)", "I don't own (a) car(s)", or "I don't maintain (a) car(s)" depending on the circumstances.

1 year ago

ZoelPeruna

Can I replace は with を?

8 months ago

Cherain2

自動車は持っていません

6 months ago

Maximeius

「自動車が多い」というもいいんじゃない? I only switched from using 車 because in a previous answer I was counted wrong for it.

1 year ago

ajgateno

それも車もいいと思います。

1 year ago

orison09

Is automobile wrong? I always thought it meant a bit more like automobile than car.

1 year ago

ajgateno

Automobile is correct

1 year ago

DEcobra11

このお金を持ってらっしゃって自動車を買います (^v^)

1 year ago

LexEvans0

I don't know Why I always want to say "I don't carry a car with me" XDD It's just the picture that comes to mind when I hear 'motte'

9 months ago

Tara_han

Gave me "I do not own the car" as a recommended answer...

7 months ago

Rocco275616

"I have not ..." wrong? What about an elementary grammar book?

2 months ago

tenn48

is "vehicle" completely incorrect?

2 months ago

Rocco275616

Maybe I am too old but for my English teacher "I don't have" was wrong and "I have not" was correct. Do English changed in the last decades?

14 hours ago

lerosbif

"I have not" is used for the negative past perfect tense of any English verb. The correct usage is:

"I have not" + [past participle verb] (example: I have not eaten.)

"I have not" cannot be used with a noun.

"I do not have" / "I don't have" is the negative simple past tense of the verb "to have".

"I do not have" + [noun]. (example: I do not have a car.)

14 hours ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.