1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じどうしゃはもっていません。"

"じどうしゃはもっていません。"

Translation:I don't have an automobile.

June 19, 2017

39 Comments


Risu_kun

車(くるま) is used like "car", 自動車(じどうしゃ) is used like "automobile".


seacrow

Thoughts on usage of じどうしゃ vs. くるま? is one more common than the other in certain instances? I've only ever heard くるま before (albeit in my limited self-study of Japanese)


Medusa747

Apparently it's the same as the difference between an automobile and a car. It has a more formal sound to it, I guess.


HiroyukiWa2

クルマも自動車も同じです。おじいちゃん、おばあちゃんは自動車と言う人が多いです。若者はクルマと言いますね。


crowaii

しかし、自動車はオートバイや車やトラックですね?ちがう?


doug.shuhei

車 is much more used in Japanese when just indicating "car" for example, 車に乗る、あれは私の車です

自動車 usually is used a part of a noun like 自動車産業(cat industry)、電気自動車(electronic car).

So it is more natural to say KURUMA to talk about cars/automobiles Good luck


varkentje123

'cat industry', hehe.


ajgateno

そうですか。ありがとうございます!


rooneys3

Jidousha is 'vehicle', I reported this and it should be accepted. I went to Driving School in Japan and the only place I ever heard this word was there in the books and classes. Never heard it in conversation! It's formal so i guess 'vehicle' for british english and 'automobile' for american english.


Oyamoo

自動 "ji" and "dou" means "self" and "moving". Both words put together means "automatic". So "automobile" is not only a better translation but also helps you with future terms that include "jidou"

Few examples

自動ドア jidou doa = automatic doors

自動小銃 jidou shoujuu = automatic rifles

自動販売機 jidou hanbaiki = vending machines(automatic selling machine)


lerosbif

A particularly good one for Japanese learners is 自動詞 jidou shi = intransitive verb (literally 'self acting verb'). This contrasts with 他動詞 tadou shi = transitive verb (literally '[upon] others acting verb').

So those 自動ドア doors open with the verb あく, which is a 自動詞 verb ! ;)


Tsubasanut

For vending machine "jihanki" is also used. Dunno if it is a different word or some derivative


lerosbif

Not 'vehicle'. 'Motorcar' would be the better British English translation. Vehicle is more generic, and is thus 乗り物(のりもの 'thing for riding').


RobbPorter

Motorcar implies a car, automobile can also be a van or truck etc...


lerosbif

Not correct. They are the same.

motorcar (plural motorcars) - An enclosed passenger vehicle powered by an engine.

automobile (plural automobiles) - (US, Canada) A type of vehicle designed to move on the ground under its own stored power and intended to carry a driver, a small number of additional passengers, and a very limited amount of other load. A car or motorcar.


RobbPorter

Meh. Agree to disagree. Ultimately, it's down to the region/country you are from.


risamori

自動車 is a kind of old-fashioned word and isn't in everyday usage anymore; I mostly see it in older books and articles. 車 is the more everyday word, and probably what should be used in a course like this.


No--One

It's common enough to be be in the top 10000 words and on the level 5 JLPT. That's probably why it's taught here. I imagine it would also depend on the age of the speaker and situation it's said in.


Cherain2

自動車は持っていません


MacKinzieRob

Why did DLJapanese introduce 自動車 at the start of this lesson then use じどうしゃ ?


dGkQ2

I opted for "vehicle" but that came out wrong...


scruffy

That's plausible. A bus is a vehicle too. ;)


cinna708080

At this point I am clicking on "discuss" every single time to look at kanji. Please just put them in, Duolingo!


ZMV10

Isn't it more appropiate to use ある in this sentence instead of 持つ?


No--One

It has different possible meanings. "じどうしゃはありません。" could mean "there is/are no automobile(s)" or "I have no automobile(s)." "じどうしゃはもっていません。" can mean "I don't carry (a) car(s)", "I don't own (a) car(s)", or "I don't maintain (a) car(s)" depending on the circumstances.


ZoelPeruna

Can I replace は with を?


Maximeius

「自動車が多い」というもいいんじゃない? I only switched from using 車 because in a previous answer I was counted wrong for it.


ajgateno

それも車もいいと思います。


orison09

Is automobile wrong? I always thought it meant a bit more like automobile than car.


ajgateno

Automobile is correct


DEcobra11

このお金を持ってらっしゃって自動車を買います (^v^)


LexEvans0

I don't know Why I always want to say "I don't carry a car with me" XDD It's just the picture that comes to mind when I hear 'motte'


Tara_han

Gave me "I do not own the car" as a recommended answer...


Rocco275616

"I have not ..." wrong? What about an elementary grammar book?


tenn48

is "vehicle" completely incorrect?


Rocco275616

Maybe I am too old but for my English teacher "I don't have" was wrong and "I have not" was correct. Do English changed in the last decades?


lerosbif

"I have not" is used for the negative past perfect tense of any English verb. The correct usage is:

"I have not" + [past participle verb] (example: I have not eaten.)

"I have not" cannot be used with a noun.

"I do not have" / "I don't have" is the negative simple past tense of the verb "to have".

"I do not have" + [noun]. (example: I do not have a car.)


Rocco275616

Yes, I understand you but I am quite sure: "I have not" can be used with a noun (in England).


lerosbif

I am English. We do not say "I have not car".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.