"そらがはれています。"

Translation:The sky is clear.

6/19/2017, 7:58:15 AM

41 Comments


laughmetal

空が晴れています

8/19/2017, 3:00:26 PM

TerryWallwork

Could it also be read as: The sky is clearing.

6/19/2017, 7:58:15 AM

XRavishX

No, it's more like "The sky is being clear."

7/6/2017, 7:34:11 PM

Thkgk

Better is: "The sky is clearing." 晴れる=to clear up, to clear away, to be sunny, to stop raining.

11/24/2017, 7:10:35 AM

JKVeganAbroad

2018-02-09: Perhaps I'm naive, but this seems grammatically correct.

そらがはれています implies a present-continuous tense. "The sky is clearing up."

そらがはれります implies a present tense. "The sky is [being] clear."

Perhaps a question I could ask is, if indeed this sentence is not present-continuous ("clearing"), what indeed is the Japanese sentence for "The sky is clearing up."?

2/9/2018, 6:26:00 AM

martin.mk

I'd say 'hare ni naru', or something to that extent.

7/27/2018, 11:48:05 AM

TrevorTheWest

Perhaps something like そらがはれていきます would be "the sky is clearing up." With this case(それがはれています)the います form is signifying the present state of the sky being clear - so it shouldn't be translated as "the sky is clearing" but instead "the sky is clear." Another example, if you say: かれはもう行っています, it means "He is already there" or another way of saying it is "He already went and is there." It's confusing sometimes to know when its progressive usage or to just signify present tense.

3/8/2019, 3:06:09 AM

MajaHled

Not really, I think here the /verb/ています form is being used in the "in the state of having done /verb/" meaning, so a more literal translation would be "the sky has cleared". I don't think it's ever used to mean "the sky is clearing", but I'm not entirely sure about that.

2/2/2019, 10:21:25 PM

AdamScott794079

Isn't this esenciely it is sunny

6/30/2017, 10:09:04 PM

XRavishX

No, a clear sky can happen at night as well.

7/6/2017, 7:35:00 PM

PholaX

But in previous lessons we learned that はれ means "sunny".

9/24/2017, 10:35:51 AM

V2Blast

Only to the extent that a clear sky implies it being sunny during the daytime (and in English, it's more natural to say "It's sunny today" than "It's clear today"). In this case, for example, you wouldn't say "The sky is sunny".

11/3/2017, 4:25:34 AM

Thkgk

But at day you call it sunny.

11/24/2017, 7:11:49 AM

benhyk

The character 晴 in はれ is a loan character from Chinese meaning clear in relation to the sky. This is derived from the radical on the left 日 which is the character for day and derives from the ancient Chinese pictogram for the sun.

9/7/2018, 2:11:59 PM

wairanmax

Why not 'The skies are clear'

7/15/2017, 9:27:51 AM

Mom0Suke

I don't really think I've ever heard any native speaker say that. The plural of 'sky' is already pretty rare by itself, after all.

8/24/2017, 6:29:13 PM

gwhiteside

I've never used it in conversation, but you'll hear it a LOT in weather forecasts and pre-flight announcements, off the top of my head.

9/20/2017, 5:35:26 PM

DawnChesbr

"Fly the friendly skies" ....no? United Airlines thought it was catchy enough to use as their main advertising slogan for over 40 years.

I don't think this question sounds unnatural as a native English speaker.

10/7/2017, 4:15:37 PM

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it if it's not accepted.

11/3/2017, 4:25:46 AM

i.HrcR

As far as I know, the plural of sky is used when talking about the sky above different areas, for example countries. I can't say if it is wrong, but it would be unusual to hear in the context of a person perceiving the sky directly above him to be clear. On the other hand when used during a weather report, you could use "The skies are clear" to express, that the skies over several "cities/countries/other area divisions" are clear.

1/20/2018, 3:29:43 AM

MotYLi2

Didn't someone say on another comment (about a plane flying) that ~tearu would be finished but ~teiru would be ongoing. I personally have no clue about this but i would have assumed from that comment that "sora ga hareteimasu" would be something like "the sky is clearing" whereas "sora ga haretearimasu" would be "the sky is being clear" (the action of clearing is over and now it's clear...). But i really don't know...

9/1/2017, 2:29:56 AM

McKenzie165433

If you tap the word はれ it gives both clear and sunny as possible options. If it truly, only means clear then sunny should be removed

9/26/2017, 2:40:14 AM

DawnChesbr

In regards to weather, 晴れ, it means both clear and sunny. We use this the same way in English.

"Oh look, the weather is clearing" ...means the same thing as "hey! The weather is becoming sunny"

10/7/2017, 4:22:06 PM

mionick

Yes we do use it like that on English but duo doesn't accept "the sky is sunny" here, and comments above say that this word only means clear literally.

I second sunny being removed from the list of definitions if that is true.

1/13/2018, 7:26:21 PM

TriffinneM

The issue with removing it "on this lesson" is that the definition probably comes from a general database so they don't have to set up each lesson's definition individually. Depending on the context, each definition is correct. In context of discussing the weather, はれ means sunny. In context of this lesson, clear is more proper.

4/16/2018, 2:20:33 PM

Kristi754702

Are Hare and Kumori verbs or -na adjectives? (????)

11/9/2017, 8:07:42 AM

Alexolas

I think they're no-adjectives derived from verbs?

3/15/2018, 8:09:02 PM

JamesTWils

So, harite is a progressive verbal form?

6/19/2017, 7:48:36 PM

Carl759216

晴れている means that it's in a clear state. The -ている form is a finished state for some verbs and an ongoing event for other verbs.

6/21/2017, 8:01:09 AM

JamesTWils

Wow, I was thinking it was like a progressive in English or an imperfect in some other languages, but in this case, it sounds like a perfect.

6/21/2017, 2:05:36 PM

Chim548433

why can't it be "the sky is sunny"?

11/1/2017, 5:03:54 AM

V2Blast

It's simply not a natural way to express this in English. You could say "it's sunny today", but that's not what the Japanese sentence says; since "sky" is explicitly mentioned, you'd have to translate it as "The sky is clear."

11/15/2017, 7:18:16 AM

WTjHSgJ3

wrong pronunciation of sora in sentence. Need native born Japanese to provide correct syllable emphasis

11/4/2017, 6:09:37 PM

Kristi754702

Are Hare and Kumori: -na adjectives or verbs? I don't get those!

11/9/2017, 8:11:25 AM

TerryWallwork

晴れ, 晴, 霽れ [はれ]: (P, adj-no, n) clear weather, fine weather, formal, ceremonial, public, cleared of suspicion

はれ is no-adjective and noun.

曇り, 曇 [くもり]: (P, n) cloudiness, cloudy weather, shadow

くもり is a noun

11/9/2017, 12:04:16 PM

V2Blast

@TerryWallwork is correct about those words. However, when used as はれています or くもっています, they are not nouns/adjectives, but verbs.

11/15/2017, 7:19:09 AM

Thkgk

The sky is clear. Sorry, but this translation is totaly ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! (That does mean it is wrong, but totaly confusing.) 晴れる means: to clear up, to clear away, to be sunny, to stop raining You are using the te-Form with iru/imasu. Therefore: it's clearing up; clearing away; it's being away ...

11/23/2017, 9:59:31 PM

Arlo459503

What's the difference between 晴れです and 晴れています in a oractical sense. My translator says bother are "It's sunny".

11/14/2018, 7:02:01 AM

Ben813848

Ok, I'm a little confused. How would you distinguish between, "The sky is clear [right now]" and "the sky is [not presently, but is progressively] becoming clear" in Japanese?

11/20/2018, 12:27:31 AM

Thkgk

"the sky is sunny." should be accepted. Look it up in a dictionary.

11/24/2017, 7:15:36 AM

kyletooma

then they.shouldnt have tought hare.as sunny

1/28/2018, 10:10:27 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.