1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さむいから、うわぎをきています。"

"さむいから、うわぎをきています。"

Translation:Because it is cold, I am wearing a jacket.

June 19, 2017

34 Comments


darthoctopus

寒いから、上着を着ています


victoriawl93

It is more natural to use ジャケット, 上着 can be any outerwear.


hiba226886

I was toldthat jaketto is more jackets in general where as the later refers to a traditional Japanese coat


AmbassadorTigger

Google image search seems to indicate that victoriawl93 is right here.


JoeMartin271676

I wear a jacket because it is cold. Why not? :(


Boringjorn

うわぎをきてから、さむいです。


Boringjorn

Because I'm wearing a jacket, it's cold.

I control the weather.


Mokuhazush

That would be うわぎを着(き)ているから寒(さむ)いです。

If you say 着てから... it makes it sound like you're saying "First I did this, and then this..." For example:

うわぎを着(き)てから出(で)かけました

I put on a jacket and (then I) went outside.


JoeMartin271676

I'm wearing a jacket because it's cold. It's accepted. I wear a jacket because it's cold ... is not


Andiamoateatro

How come 'As it is cold' is not accepted?


Mccaaww

Sounds like a variation they just haven't added yet. Report it


JoeMartin271676

I'm wearing a jacket because it's cold. Why is this marked wrong?


hollt693

Sounds more natural in English to me. Report it.


MaynardHogg

That was my first version, but the "it" sounded ambiguous (曖昧). (Not that Duolingo ever thinks that far )

There are two ways to fix this. • ... because I'm cold. • ... because it's cold out.

IADOTC


jay.hammer

寒いから、上着をきています。


m51egel

寒いから、上着を着ています

Shouldn't be marked incorrect when using the correct kanji. This happens only with listening exercises on this platform. It impedes learning by making it onerous to type in Japanese and discourages use of correct kanji.


Joe598286

"I am wearing a jacket because its cold" was wrong but I really think this sounds more natural than the sugested answer...


Osh623126

"I'm cold so I'm wearing my jacket?" honestly, why not? :(


Osh623126

Anything wrong with "I am wearing a jacket due to the cold"?


MaynardHogg

Good question. Duolingo no doubt maps "due to" to のため. 強風のためwindbreakerをさています。


Wolfgang289714

what's with the pronunciation here, I can't hear the "kite" at all, more a "shtoi imas"


Rk5I3

It's called "unvoiced vowels" -- it's enough if you hear the color of the consonant to deduce the vowel i or u, so they don't need to pronounce the vowel like you usually do. Japanese i is very narrow and "hito" sounded like shto to me at first. IMO this phenomenon is related to why they use a syllabary, not an alphabet.


galilao

It is considered non-conforming grammar to begin an English sentence with because. So "I am wearing a jacket because it is cold.", is better form.


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: It's cold, so I've put on a coat.


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: It's cold, so I have put on a coat.


CCYamato

I'm aware there is a word for coat and jacket in Japanese but in English these are interchangeable.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.