"さむいから、うわぎをきています。"

Translation:Because it is cold, I am wearing a jacket.

June 19, 2017

37 Comments


darthoctopus

寒いから、上着を着ています

July 16, 2017

victoriawl93

It is more natural to use ジャケット, 上着 can be any outerwear.

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

I was toldthat jaketto is more jackets in general where as the later refers to a traditional Japanese coat

June 25, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Google image search seems to indicate that victoriawl93 is right here.

November 29, 2017

JoeMartin271676

I wear a jacket because it is cold. Why not? :(

January 13, 2018

Boringjorn

うわぎをきてから、さむいです。

September 27, 2017

airzae

????

October 8, 2017

Boringjorn

Because I'm wearing a jacket, it's cold.

I control the weather.

October 8, 2017

Mokuhazush

That would be うわぎを着(き)ているから寒(さむ)いです。

If you say 着てから... it makes it sound like you're saying "First I did this, and then this..." For example:

うわぎを着(き)てから出(で)かけました

I put on a jacket and (then I) went outside.

January 30, 2018

Leung39244

XD

January 16, 2018

osarok

"It's cold, so I'm wearing a jacket" - no go from Duo. Clearly no native speaker flexibility in the system yet

December 13, 2017

tadpole17

Same here! Must be the "so" or "since" need to be attached to the "cold" phrase...

March 31, 2018

MaynardHogg

Duolingo no doubt rejects anything that doesn't comply with Japanese word order—including "I put on a jacket because I was cold."

June 17, 2019

JoeMartin271676

I'm wearing a jacket because it's cold. It's accepted. I wear a jacket because it's cold ... is not

January 13, 2018

tadpole17

Kite imasu is present progressive, I am wearing; kimasu would be I wear.

July 26, 2019

MaynardHogg

Nope. It's a state.

August 6, 2019

Andiamoateatro

How come 'As it is cold' is not accepted?

September 7, 2017

Mccaaww

Sounds like a variation they just haven't added yet. Report it

September 19, 2017

JoeMartin271676

I'm wearing a jacket because it's cold. Why is this marked wrong?

January 13, 2018

hollt693

Sounds more natural in English to me. Report it.

January 14, 2018

MaynardHogg

That was my first version, but the "it" sounded ambiguous (曖昧). (Not that Duolingo ever thinks that far )

There are two ways to fix this. • ... because I'm cold. • ... because it's cold out.

IADOTC

June 17, 2019

jay.hammer

寒いから、上着をきています。

September 2, 2017

m51egel

寒いから、上着を着ています

Shouldn't be marked incorrect when using the correct kanji. This happens only with listening exercises on this platform. It impedes learning by making it onerous to type in Japanese and discourages use of correct kanji.

August 25, 2018

Joe598286

"I am wearing a jacket because its cold" was wrong but I really think this sounds more natural than the sugested answer...

January 31, 2019

Osh623126

"I'm cold so I'm wearing my jacket?" honestly, why not? :(

January 31, 2019

Osh623126

Anything wrong with "I am wearing a jacket due to the cold"?

February 4, 2019

MaynardHogg

Good question. Duolingo no doubt maps "due to" to のため. 強風のためwindbreakerをさています。

June 17, 2019

Wolfgang289714

what's with the pronunciation here, I can't hear the "kite" at all, more a "shtoi imas"

October 15, 2017

Rk5I3

It's called "unvoiced vowels" -- it's enough if you hear the color of the consonant to deduce the vowel i or u, so they don't need to pronounce the vowel like you usually do. Japanese i is very narrow and "hito" sounded like shto to me at first. IMO this phenomenon is related to why they use a syllabary, not an alphabet.

July 26, 2018

galilao

It is considered non-conforming grammar to begin an English sentence with because. So "I am wearing a jacket because it is cold.", is better form.

July 26, 2019

MaynardHogg

REJECTED: It's cold, so I've put on a coat.

August 6, 2019

MaynardHogg

REJECTED: It's cold, so I have put on a coat.

August 6, 2019

CCYamato

I'm aware there is a word for coat and jacket in Japanese but in English these are interchangeable.

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.