1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Manyara Park is not large"

"Manyara Park is not large"

Translation:Mbuga ya Manyara si kubwa

June 19, 2017

2 Comments


Kola871084

Is "Mbuga wa Manyara" wrong?


AGreatUserName

Good question!

Yes it is. Mbuga is not a class 3/4 (M-MI) noun but a class 9/10 (N/N) noun.

Kwa mfano ...

Mbuga ya wanyama itaonekana = The game park will be visible. (class 9, singular)
Mbuga za wanyama zitaonekana = The game parks will be visible. (class 10, plural)

A lot of nouns that start with mb might look like they belong to the M-WA (1/2) or M-MI (3/4) classes but actually belong to the N-N (9/10) class. It's one of the cases where you just have to remember which noun class the word belongs to. The easiest way to do that is generally to remember the plural and singular forms ... mbuga / mbuga.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.