1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He eats too much."

"He eats too much."

Translation:彼は食べすぎです。

June 19, 2017

31 Comments


IlanIvasko

Oh first time I see the kare kanji


daniel.z.tg

It was fun having that kanji. Too bad it's gone now. 20181023


MeiaMi

彼氏漢字の事情


zazakoolaid

I think 「〜食べすぎます」is the better translation


Shinobusagi

Translating this from Japanese to English, 食べすぎです is closer to "(s)he is an overeater", but that isn't said as often as "(s)he eats too much", which comes down to the same thing. If you had to translate it EN->JP, then 食べすぎます would indeed be a more literal translation.


AlexKarampas

Does the "desu" option make it sound more permanent or habit-like that the "masu" option?


ObitoSigma

I'm actually a little intrigued by this as well. In English, we prefer to use the passive voice or adjectives over intransitivity ("The door is open" is much more common than "The door opens"). But in Japanese, intransitive verbs are all over the place, even in verbs like describing someone's weight (e.g. 痩せる) or emotions (e.g. 疲れる). So I'm curious to see why a non-verbal attribute is favored over the intransitive ーすぎ verb-stem-suffix.


Alan946894

2020.5.16 @alex

The です and +ます alone just makes it neutral polite.

You'd have to add some time words to make it habitual or change it into a state with +ている。

私は毎日歯「は」を磨きます「みが」。 I brush my teeth every day.

学校で働いています。 I work at a school. ( continuing employment )

@obito I'd say this is a "feature" of the Japanese language. If you are going to skip subjects, pronouns, even objects at times, then the verbs have to contort more to fill in the information gaps. For example, in English:

I can't open the door.

The Japanese prefer to say

ドアはあかない。 The door won't open.

Even something as mundane as this is quite common

折った「おった」 I broke it into pieces

折れた「おれた」 It broke into pieces ( not intentionally, but accidentally or naturally )

折られた「おられた」 It broke it into pieces. ( intentionally ) It was broken into pieces by someone.


LaLangosta

It really needs to have an object to use 食べすぎます.

eg かれはすしを食べすぎます。He eats too much sushi.

食べすぎです means (to be) an overeater.

This is one of those situations where direct JP <-> EN translations are difficult, and you need to translate the "idea" rather than the literal words.


V2Blast

It was accepted for me.


Alexander695281

Woah so much kanji suddendly! Nice


kbreddit

彼 (he) は食べ (eat) 過ぎ (over-X) です


dandelionmagic

for me it doesn't allow that answer, which is supposed to be the right answer, reported


loghaD

I believe writing VERB-過ぎ with the kanji is quite uncommon, however; it's usually just VERB-すぎ.


RobertEddy

Not nice to slip Kanji into the same sentence that was written without it just five sentences ago. Are we supposed to just guess?? Not an effective way to teach or learn.


Usagiboy7

RobertEddy,

The reason I read behind non-introduced words at least was to move it more quickly into long term memory. One has to think about context and try to figure it out. (There won't always be enough context. But, the effort can still prove fruitful.) And then if one makes an error, it is another marker for the brain. However, every word can't be like that. It wouldn't' provide context and people would be too inundated with frustration.

Don't take this as official explanation though. The only thing I know is that someone said it in the forum. I don't recall whether it was staff or not.

However, I do recall that the CEO Luis said introducing some words this way was an intentional strategy some years back.

As for the kanji situation, I dunno if the same would apply. It could. But, it might not. Kanji can present different challenges than phonetic text. I don't know enough about the convergence and divergence between the two though.


Lloyd579744

I think, yes you just guess the first time, then it teaches you.


Keith773734

Finally, full kanji.


Fluseva

I think すぎる usually written in kana alone when attached to masu-stem like this


mzerrath

What is supposed to be the reading for the kanji after 食べ?


Shinobusagi

す, in this case.


raeniah

Why isn't it sugimasu as mentioned above? Confused!


gareththegeek

This thing suddenly switched to all kanji which it hasn't really introduced to me yet!


Daniel317593

No audio on the over eating kanji here, so this is really hard to learn!


PaulJones279857

What is the pronunciation for the kanji for 'he'? I'm not getting any audio for it


Danmoller

I'm used with adverbs always before the verbs, whynis this one after?


zeid89

Sudden kanji "過". and a JLPT N3 level kanji no less.


einskisson

where are the women that eat too much?


Faeryn396

Is the 彼は absolutely necessary for this sentence, ive noticed in most cases pronouns are omittable but was marked wrong on this occasion


Alan946894

2020.7.31
I think if I were to say this out loud to someone out of the blue without the 彼は, I would mean it as "You ate too much." or "I ate too much" if I said it like I was stuffed

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.