"He eats too much."

Translation:彼は食べすぎです。

June 19, 2017

27 Comments


IlanIvasko

Oh first time I see the kare kanji

September 10, 2017

daniel.z.tg

It was fun having that kanji. Too bad it's gone now. 20181023

October 23, 2018

zazakoolaid

I think 「〜食べすぎます」is the better translation

June 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Translating this from Japanese to English, 食べすぎです is closer to "(s)he is an overeater", but that isn't said as often as "(s)he eats too much", which comes down to the same thing. If you had to translate it EN->JP, then 食べすぎます would indeed be a more literal translation.

July 8, 2017

AlexKarampas

Does the "desu" option make it sound more permanent or habit-like that the "masu" option?

April 7, 2018

ObitoSigma

I'm actually a little intrigued by this as well. In English, we prefer to use the passive voice or adjectives over intransitivity ("The door is open" is much more common than "The door opens"). But in Japanese, intransitive verbs are all over the place, even in verbs like describing someone's weight (e.g. 痩せる) or emotions (e.g. 疲れる). So I'm curious to see why a non-verbal attribute is favored over the intransitive ーすぎ verb-stem-suffix.

July 7, 2018

LaLangosta

It really needs to have an object to use 食べすぎます.

eg かれはすしを食べすぎます。He eats too much sushi.

食べすぎです means (to be) an overeater.

This is one of those situations where direct JP <-> EN translations are difficult, and you need to translate the "idea" rather than the literal words.

August 6, 2017

V2Blast

It was accepted for me.

September 2, 2017

Alexander695281

Woah so much kanji suddendly! Nice

September 4, 2017

kbreddit

彼 (he) は食べ (eat) 過ぎ (over-X) です

June 29, 2017

dandelionmagic

for me it doesn't allow that answer, which is supposed to be the right answer, reported

February 16, 2018

loghaD

I believe writing VERB-過ぎ with the kanji is quite uncommon, however; it's usually just VERB-すぎ.

July 23, 2018

RobertEddy

Not nice to slip Kanji into the same sentence that was written without it just five sentences ago. Are we supposed to just guess?? Not an effective way to teach or learn.

September 15, 2017

Usagiboy7

RobertEddy,

The reason I read behind non-introduced words at least was to move it more quickly into long term memory. One has to think about context and try to figure it out. (There won't always be enough context. But, the effort can still prove fruitful.) And then if one makes an error, it is another marker for the brain. However, every word can't be like that. It wouldn't' provide context and people would be too inundated with frustration.

Don't take this as official explanation though. The only thing I know is that someone said it in the forum. I don't recall whether it was staff or not.

However, I do recall that the CEO Luis said introducing some words this way was an intentional strategy some years back.

As for the kanji situation, I dunno if the same would apply. It could. But, it might not. Kanji can present different challenges than phonetic text. I don't know enough about the convergence and divergence between the two though.

December 5, 2017

Lloyd579744

I think, yes you just guess the first time, then it teaches you.

October 8, 2017

Keith773734

Finally, full kanji.

September 26, 2017

ZetsubouNeko

I think すぎる usually written in kana alone when attached to masu-stem like this

September 26, 2017

mzerrath

What is supposed to be the reading for the kanji after 食べ?

October 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

す, in this case.

October 1, 2017

raeniah

Why isn't it sugimasu as mentioned above? Confused!

June 23, 2017

gareththegeek

This thing suddenly switched to all kanji which it hasn't really introduced to me yet!

October 7, 2017

Daniel317593

No audio on the over eating kanji here, so this is really hard to learn!

April 21, 2018

PaulJones279857

What is the pronunciation for the kanji for 'he'? I'm not getting any audio for it

March 3, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

彼 = かれ

March 12, 2018

Danmoller

I'm used with adverbs always before the verbs, whynis this one after?

May 1, 2018

zeid89

Sudden kanji "過". and a JLPT N3 level kanji no less.

June 8, 2018

einskisson

where are the women that eat too much?

April 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.