1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "水よう日はレストランに行きます。"

"水よう日はレストランに行きます。"

Translation:I am going to a restaurant on Wednesday.

June 19, 2017

73 Comments


SebastianS968292

I failed because I wrote restaurant in singular..? There's no way to tell if it's singular or plural, right?


AmaranthZi

mine was "I am going to a restaurant on Wednesday." it was correct.


UsamaBinMamun

It's wasn't because of writing in singular. There must be some other reason in your case. We are using singular and it IS correct.


MacKinzieRob

if you look at the answer given above you can see restaurant is singular


dip270918

i failed because i wrote restaurant in plural. how to know it's singular or plural?


iGriefU

Logical context, it's uncommon to visit more than one restaurant per day


NgHongYong

Shouldn't "I will be going to a restaurant on Wednesday" accepted too?


L0velyAri

I put that as well and it was rejected


Yemi.jr

Both are correct and used interchangeably but can suggest different (very marginally different) things in the right context.

'I am' is present and current action (you are actively doing what you say you are doing)

'I will be' is present but not current action (you say you will but your action to do so has yet started.)


HenryCheng17

I wrote:I will go to a restaurant on Wednesday, why it's wrong? Gramar error?


StephanieI927065

Why is it 水よう日は and not 水よう日に? When I had class, I thought it was always "on <day>, I will do this," but this is more like "on the topic of <day>, I will do this." Are both correct? Am I close with the interpretation...?


Jinbts

Both are correct. The only difference is what you want to emphasize. I'll explain through examples: When using に: 友だち: いつレストランに行きますか。 私: 水よう日にレストランに行きます。 (We're emphasizing WHEN we're going to the restaurant) When using は: 友だち: 水よう日はどこに行きますか。 私: 水よう日は、 レストランに行きます。 (Friend asked WHERE we will be going on Wednesday, so the answer was literally: As for/speaking about Wednesday, i'm going to the restaurant.) I'm not a pro, but I've been hearing a lot of people from my college making drama about the usage of particles in japanese, but in everyday japanese, especially youth really don't pay much attention to that. Sometimes youngsters tend to avoid using particles, cuz it's complicated (duh) :D


gohgohmobile

When would you use レストランへ instead of レストランに?


Emer_Learns

I guess "As for Wednesday, I go to a restaurant (on that day)"?


mariodez

I thought that this kanji was mizu


StevenOoi1

Kanjis usually have two or more pronunciations. Standalone kanji words like 水 would be pronounced mizu, but when used as a part of a bigger word as in here, it would follow the chinese-influenced pronunciation.


FelipeRose14

Why do I use に particle? I thought when we are going towards somewhere we should use へ. I'm lost.


andi_kan

Why is the particle に used here instead of へ?


fadgey

How about " I go to the restaurant on Mondays " or would that be ga?


BokuDesuNe

I believe so. I think the more appropriate particle combination for the meaning they have is に,へ. I will flag the problem.


kai19154

hm that might actually be a correct translation


SquishyCatto

Why does this sentence use に instead of へ ?


ARMY_In_Distress

After 24 hours of partying, having no family, and buying 100 chairs... just throwing money, Duo


TheJack38

How is the word for "go" pronounced? It sounds like the kanji is silent, but that seems odd


EduardoA.M2

The verb 行くis pronounced いく, with its present tence 行きます pronounced いきます so 行=い


CraigLeade

It's because the previous sylable was に (ni) so the kanji (行) just extends the pronunciation since it's pronounced い (i).


Edikan2

"I am going to a restaurant on Wednesday" ought to be "水曜日はレストランに行っています" shouldn't it?


Jinbts

Yeah, っています is more like a continious form. It also can refer to habits. So 水曜日はレストランに行っています can mean I'm going to the restaurant on Wednesday or I go to the restaurant on Wednesdays/every Wednesday.


JtnN6

It seems that in this level we haven't learn about -te imasu yet. So let's pretend we don't know that grammar for awhile...


David666715

This sentence really should have a へ in pace of the に as に is supposed to be used for events/places (i.e. party, eating, etc.) and へ for places.


JennyM.Chu

I wrote "Wednesday I am going to a restaurant." While not extactly the norm in English, I don't think this sentence is incorrect.


April678952

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong. Didn't seem weirdly worded to me...


Ginsneng

try writing "on" before wednesday


AverylRising

I thought "going to" was made with the て and います. Im confused now


rbenfield3

(Not a native speaker so I could be wrong)

I think the て + います form is more for what you are doing currently.

For instance:

"I am working" as in you are doing it currently, uses て + います

"I am working on Sunday" as in you will do it, then the regular -ます verb form is used.

I hope that makes sense. That's how I understood it.


Mateu-san

Why is "wa" here? I've come to understand that it's unneeded for times... Is it grammatically correct but optional?


Olivia833954

There's a great answer further up in this thread.


Fanny765340

I want to practice japanese, but I'm a spanish speaker , so i don't know how to translate exactly to english ....and i failed because i don't know how the english speaker think


blueshad

This wednesday I'm getting that table.


JtnN6

How come I put 'restaurant' and the right one is 'resaurants'? Am I like, planning to go to every restaurants I find on Wednesday? Such a gourmet...


Glenn81205

Why exactly is は used after the day of the week? If the full sentence is 水よう日私はレストランに行きます, and we leave out the subject, wouldn't it just be 水よう日レストランに行きます?


yasminon

How do you know it's i am going not i go.


Latraell

in Japanese the future tense and the present tense are the same.


DustInCompetent

so, what's the difference between ~へ行きます and ~に行きます? Going to/towards places vs. entering buildings?


ZelieZazou

水曜日はレストランに行きます。


ultimabite

I put "I will go to a resturaunt on wednesday" and got it wrong, why is that?


teo762698

Wrong because I put restaurant in plural. Guys your app is amazing but look : im french and i'm making few mistake in english when im translating. Be nicer with the pronouns ! Nobody cares about them. Most of time they dont change the meaning ! Merci :)


JtnN6

If you don't learn the most proper rules and keep 'cmon nobody cares', you will not learn much. Even teachers made mistake but they know they have teach their students the most proper things.


carodoodles

Feel ya. English isn't my first language too. I'm here to learn Japanese, not to be scolded for my English. :P


Latraell

haha i feel ya too, English is my first language and it scolds me for my English, it literally marked me completely incorrect for misspelling restaurant once.


Crys_tal

Why is it ha instead is ga? I thought "ga" made the word specific.


btrix333

I wrote" I am going to resturant" on Wednesday and got this incorrect


Latraell

normally spelling errors in english are accepted as correct but this time it said it was a completely wrong word.


SBP178950

Hmmm I translated this as 'Let's go to the restaurant on Wednesday' but got this wrong. Could someone give me some info on why this may be wrong?


andi_kan

... ni iki masu. Probably the "ni" and "iki" are pronounced too closely together.


Dan541432

Like others wrote, i got it right amd cant it be a or the restaurant?


Matheus_Pinheiro

In this sentence I understand "I go to the restaurant on Wednesdays". If you're going to the restaurant, what's the point of talking about it on Wednesday? In this context it would not be better to just say "I'm going to the restaurant" ?


Ettienneator

If you add か at the end, will it be "Am I going to a restaurant Wednesday?"

How would you say, "Are you going to a restaurant on Wednesday?" And how would you say, "Do you want to go to a restaurant on Wednesday?"


Alessandro980698

How come here it's ni instead of he?


Stefanos714672

Really? Not on "the day of Satur"? Points to those who get this reference!


Kurax_

How would be the sentence if i want to emphasize 'the restaurant'? Like in (lit.) ''It is the restaurant, i will go to on Wednesday" ?


samwong838968

I'm going to a thousand restaurant


MelSuwako

"I'm going to a restaurant this wednesday" was detected as wrong, is it unnatural english or a Duolingo mistake?


Susan663716

"Wednesday I am going to a restaurant" was marked wrong. What even. I reported it.


Cryopneuma

I wrote "I go to a restaurant on Wednesday" but it was marked as wrong. Wouldn't it be written the same way?


ThierryM17

Same wrote it with singular and resulted as wrong ...


Ginsneng

why did it use に instead of へ?


JasonFowle10

Ok, so this example placed は after the day, and another question had the exact same sentence that needed to be translated to Japanese and it marked me wrong for placing は after the day. Something is wrong here.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.