"わたしはとりにくりょうりがいちばん好きです。"

Translation:I like chicken dishes the most.

June 19, 2017

19 Comments


Claine15

... Chicken cuisine?

June 19, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

梟の料理

June 25, 2017

Emi580993

I think this 鶏肉料理 would be better translated to English as "chicken dishes"--no one would say "chicken cuisine"; "chicken dishes" is an accepted answer though.

November 24, 2017

vcfvct

私は鶏肉料理が一番好です。

June 28, 2018

HngThin924884

私は鶏肉料理が一番好きです

October 28, 2018

daniel.cul

"I like chicken dishes best." was marked wrong because I omitted "the". is that absolutely necessary?

April 3, 2018

Leoyah56

いちばん is the most in English so it's necessary for the translation. That's to say you prefer the chicken dishes to other cuisines.

January 24, 2019

EricPooley

This is now the default answer. (2019-02-17)

February 17, 2019

TacoMagoo

“Favorite” not accepted? Come on! Reported.

March 13, 2018

AngeloMarc14

I answered "chicken dishes are my favourite", seems better that the above

May 14, 2018

Nekot3

So ichiban means "The most"? There wasn't a dictionary hint for that word combo,

September 5, 2018

Darwin27828

Nope. Reported.

October 18, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I like chicken food seems good to me. :-p

But seriously, I've never heard of chicken cuisine in English or Japanese.

April 15, 2018

Howard

"Chicken food" sounds like food for chickens to eat (though "chicken feed" is preferable).

April 19, 2018

Earthquack

My favourite chef is a chicken too duo

August 29, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

Yeah... we don't say "chicken cuisine" in English.

It'd sound more natural, to me anyway, to say "dishes with chicken."

May 16, 2018

AndreyChek

Isn't poultry the right word for the "chicken dishes" in this context?

December 2, 2018

EricPooley

This is now the default answer

February 17, 2019

EricPooley

The is a reply to "chicken dishes"

February 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.