1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not good."

"It is not good."

Translation:よくないです。

June 19, 2017

13 Comments


fiuefey

Isn't よく also used for meaning "often"? I could see this becomig confusing, or is it always very clear?


rioscac

I'm guessing よく is the connecting form of the i-adjective よい/良い? Just a guess.


Pikabunz

You're right.


Hanexusis

Yes. いい basically came from the word よい, so it's technically the more modern version. However, although いい has pretty much replaced よい when it comes to describing something as good, the old form, よい, is still used for conjugation into something like よくない.


NathanDale3

Yeah, try not to think of it as two separate words, like よく and ない, but rather all one conjugated word, よくない


Plutopia

いい also means good right?


ElizabethW62

いい comes from 良い/よい so when it is conjugated it reverts to よい, or in this case よくない.


sgising2

negation seems to prefer (require?) the adverbial form for い adjectives


nich227

良くないです。


Patman750572

so "よく" and "にい" did different things separately but "よくない" it makes 1 word?


IsolaCiao

Maybe not so much "one word" but I think if you call it a "set" you're on the right track. よく (yoku) in this sentence comes from the adjective よい(yoi) or いい (ii), meaning good. ない (nai) is word to negate something. よくない as a set means "not good". Unlike English adjectives, Japanese -i adjectives change forms to convey negation or the past tense. -i adjectives drop the final "i" and add "ku" + "nai" to form the negative version of the adjective.


Augusto415285

What is the difference between よく and よい?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.