"It is not good."

Translation:よくないです。

June 19, 2017

13 Comments


fiuefey

Isn't よく also used for meaning "often"? I could see this becomig confusing, or is it always very clear?

June 19, 2017

rioscac

I'm guessing よく is the connecting form of the i-adjective よい/良い? Just a guess.

June 22, 2017

Pikabunz

You're right.

June 24, 2017

NathanDale3

Yeah, try not to think of it as two separate words, like よく and ない, but rather all one conjugated word, よくない

July 16, 2017

Plutopia

いい also means good right?

July 3, 2017

ElizabethW62

いい comes from 良い/よい so when it is conjugated it reverts to よい, or in this case よくない.

July 4, 2017

sgising2

negation seems to prefer (require?) the adverbial form for い adjectives

July 31, 2017

nich227

良くないです。

February 18, 2018

Patman750572

so "よく" and "にい" did different things separately but "よくない" it makes 1 word?

October 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

Maybe not so much "one word" but I think if you call it a "set" you're on the right track. よく (yoku) in this sentence comes from the adjective よい(yoi) or いい (ii), meaning good. ない (nai) is word to negate something. よくない as a set means "not good". Unlike English adjectives, Japanese -i adjectives change forms to convey negation or the past tense. -i adjectives drop the final "i" and add "ku" + "nai" to form the negative version of the adjective.

December 2, 2017

GuilhermeY680873

Warui desu

November 13, 2017

Augusto415285

What is the difference between よく and よい?

February 9, 2018

Mbunk1

So I suspect that I just typed into here a reply for a text... Lol..

March 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.