1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen den Regen nicht."

"Wir mögen den Regen nicht."

Translation:We do not like rain.

March 5, 2013

11 Comments


mmmihai

Why/when is it correct to say "Wir mögen den Regen nicht" instead of "Wir mögen keinen Regen"?


reconnoisance

When there's a definite article in a sentence you must use nicht.if there is an indefinite article or no article you can use kein

Ich mag die Hunde nicht I don't like dogs

Ich mag keine Hunde


hidetouk

"den Regen". Does it mean generality?


GeoSchribs

Ja. Wir mögen keinen Eisregen (freezing rain). Wir mögen keinen Dauerregen (continous rain). Wir mögen überhaupt (in general) keinen Regen. (Or: Wir mögen generell keinen Regen).


Will-tun

We do not like 'the rain' is not correct here?


roman2095

That is also correct and accepted


rose173982

The rain #########


JackYakov

"we don't want the rain" is wrong?


NormundsDv

That would be "Wir wollen den Regen nicht".


Mukesh111120

Why den why not dem


GeoSchribs

The article "der" changes in the accusative case into "den" and in the dative case into "dem": Ich mag (ich liebe (love), ich hasse (hate), sehe (see)) den Regen. But: Ich bin zufrieden mit (satisfied with) dem Regen. Ich leide unter (suffer from) dem Regen. The articles "die" and "das" don't change in the accusative case but in the dative case: das > dem, die (singular) > der, die (plural) > den.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.