"Wir mögen den Regen nicht."

Translation:We do not like rain.

March 5, 2013

9 Comments


mmmihai

Why/when is it correct to say "Wir mögen den Regen nicht" instead of "Wir mögen keinen Regen"?

January 12, 2015

reconnoisance

When there's a definite article in a sentence you must use nicht.if there is an indefinite article or no article you can use kein

Ich mag die Hunde nicht I don't like dogs

Ich mag keine Hunde

March 28, 2016

hidetouk

"den Regen". Does it mean generality?

November 2, 2016

GeoSchribs

Ja. Wir mögen keinen Eisregen (freezing rain). Wir mögen keinen Dauerregen (continous rain). Wir mögen überhaupt (in general) keinen Regen. (Or: Wir mögen generell keinen Regen).

November 4, 2016

JackYakov

"we don't want the rain" is wrong?

April 17, 2014

NormundsDv

That would be "Wir wollen den Regen nicht".

April 19, 2014

Mukesh111120

Why den why not dem

August 22, 2017

GeoSchribs

The article "der" changes in the accusative case into "den" and in the dative case into "dem": Ich mag (ich liebe (love), ich hasse (hate), sehe (see)) den Regen. But: Ich bin zufrieden mit (satisfied with) dem Regen. Ich leide unter (suffer from) dem Regen. The articles "die" and "das" don't change in the accusative case but in the dative case: das > dem, die (singular) > der, die (plural) > den.

August 22, 2017

AiSENMA

That's something paper flowers would say

January 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.