1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どの国に行ったことがありますか?"

"どの国に行ったことがありますか?"

Translation:Which countries have you been to?

June 19, 2017

66 Comments


Zhish

English should really say 'which countries have you been to'.


Tara166383

I typed that in and it was correct


V2Blast

This is the suggested answer now.


KMosuzu

Absolutely horrible English. Yes Which countries have you been to? is correct and the English sentence should be corrected.


MacKinzieRob

What rule of English grammar was broken in the DLJapanese translation?


Teo-GN

Not a rule of grammar but one of semantics. Normally “I have been there” is used to mean “I went there and came back”


PolyGoat8

may 31, 2020 the official sentence is "Which countries have you been to?"

no idea what it was before but i guess i'm glad lol


AlexPeykov

Well, technically it should be "to which countries have you been" so that it doesnt end on a proposition but I won't tell.


hippietrail

There's actually nothing technical about that rule. It's an arbitrary one made up on the basis that English should emulate Latin grammar.


MtCarmel

Much in standard English is that way. And yet, it is considered more proper. Rules of any language did not fall out of heaven :)


RWang2017

I agree with you! The English translation is not correct!


Untitled_Name

まだ日本に行った事がない。


sotnosen93

Note however that 事/こと is generally written in kana only.


chen57484

People always write in the way that is easier. 事 looks complicated.


MrGeonyx

Not really, Japanese people use kanji a lot, it's just that using 事 would be incorrect in this case, as こと is a particle


Mokuhazush

将来はきっと行けるはず!


Plutopia

What is koto supposed to mean here? :(. ittakoto? Any more examples?


linktohack

~た+こと+が/は+ある=having experience


PolyGoat8

OHHHH

(所)に - to (a place)

いったこと - the experience of going

ありますか - is there


is this it?

Please correct me if i'm even slightly off, it's most important to have a correct example for everyone to see


thomasleft

ラーメンを食べた事があります。 富士山に登った事があります。 着物を着たことがあります。


Nexus227

こと is written with kana only :/


CarboKill

Usually, but the kanji isn't correct either.


CarboKill

Sorry, isn't incorrect*


IsolaCiao

Depends on what you mean by "incorrect". Some Japanese people would write the kanji, and actual usage is an important part of language. But the correct grammatical usage in this sentence is to write it in kana.


pahko_

In short, こと is "thing." It's basically the intangible version of 物. So in this case it effectively makes the concept of "having gone to a country" a noun.


horizon241

アメリカとメキシコとカナダと日本に行たことがあります。


mik.santoro

Shouldn't it be 行った?


Goasts

it should accept the singular too


sfortun

Why isn't it ましたか to make it past tense? Or do i understand ました wrong?


IsolaCiao

In English, this question is in the present perfect tense, have + past participle of the verb. Japanese does not have a present perfect tense. The equivalent of asking a person if they have the experience of doing something is

(past tense of the verb) koto ga arimasu ka?

行ったことがありますか?

itta koto ga arimasu ka?

Have you been to ~ ?


mccollumj

Thank you for this


ForgetUmbrella

The past tense is already present in 行った.


Keith_APP

To better understand it, ~に行ったこと means "the fact that you have been to~"; Once the subject has been to that place, such fact exists, but not existed, at the time the question is asked. So it is in present tense. You would use past tense if the time reference is in the past: 去年アメリカへ行ったことがありました。Last year I had been to America.


KanKanMikan

California, taxes and Florida!


Poulet377889

Taxes, umm... Howdy do pardner?


Chas95720

How would you say: How many countries have you been to?


IsolaCiao

I think 何カ国に行ったことがありますか (nankakoku ni itta koto ga arimasu) would work.


DawnChesbr

Yes, while this is correct English, many people often don't speak this way. I only use this sentence structure when writing.


cvictoria42

What other way would there be to express that concept?


FreakensteinAG

Could you say "kunitachi" to most specify more than one country?


IsolaCiao

No, "-tachi" is usually only used with living things.


Niklas261658

Why is it not "どの国に行ったのがありますか"?? That was the form we used a lot in the sections before


cvictoria42

Because this construction requires こと. -たことがある is a set construction expressing what is technically referred to as the "experiential aspect", that is, a form indicating that one has had the experience of doing something.


domsalazar0

Mexico, Canada, Costa Rica, Colombia, Panama, Jamaica, Australia, Japan, China, South Korea, Singapore, the UK, the Czech Republic, Switzerland, Morocco, Italy, The Vatican, Greece, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, and Vietnam.


Jenn167896

4 out of 7 continents. 13 countries in total. None of them resorts.


Dai803021

I know the Japanese run the "i" in ni and itta together, but to my ear, unless this is written down, "に行った" , you appear to be missing the vital part of the verb. The audio pauses after "ni" sound, then goes on "takoto... ". Is he/she saying this correctly? Don't like my chances of understanding in Japan if that's correct?


MatthiasGabl

"To which countries have you been going to." is not accepted?


IsolaCiao

"Have you been going to?" implies that you are continuing to go to those countries. 行ったことありますか is asking about past experiences that are finished. Which countries have you had the experience of going to?


MatthiasGabl

Oh, I thought it has the same meaning since I'm not English native! Thanks! :)


denimbluesky

どの vs どちら ?


IsolaCiao

どの is an adjective that needs to attach to a noun; it can't be used by itself.

どちら is a pronoun that can stand on its own. It would need の after it to modify another noun (どちらの国).


denimbluesky

Thanks for that explanation


DoniRevu

is the 'i' sound from the end of 'kuni[country]' really held all they through the 'ni' and the 'i [go verb] until the ta?


Dai803021

No one has yet addressed the issue of being unable to hear the somewhat necessary "行っ"in "行った".


Fyh02

Is it needed "to" of last word?


BodgedIt

Audio is wrong. Its missing the 行った


Max295621

I typed "Which countries have you went to?" and got it wrong. ❤❤❤❤ my english sucks xd


Pinni10

Cotrect English would be "To which countries have you been"


NatoriErk

Acceptable English, and should pass, but it's not natural use in most english countries


Fork8

Wow, John Dryden has a Duolingo account? When you're not sure about the idiomatic construction, you can use the capitalisation as a hint.


Pinni10

Sorry typo ... should read Correct English....


FranStalli

"To which countries have you gone" was marked wrong. Duo likes dangling infinitives.


CaroEnrico

This "to" is a preposition, not part of an infinitive.


deepfriedmcrib

I tried this with the sneaking suspicion that it would be marked incorrect.


FranStalli

Dangling preposition! For shame.


CaroEnrico

There is nothing wrong with using a preposition to end a sentence with.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.