"どの国に行ったことがありますか?"

Translation:Which countries have you gone to?

June 19, 2017

45 Comments


Zhish

English should really say 'which countries have you been to'.

June 19, 2017

Tara166383

I typed that in and it was correct

June 28, 2017

KMosuzu

Absolutely horrible English. Yes Which countries have you been to? is correct and the English sentence should be corrected.

June 11, 2018

RobertKinzie

What rule of English grammar was broken in the DLJapanese translation?

November 16, 2018

Teo-GN

Not a rule of grammar but one of semantics. Normally “I have been there” is used to mean “I went there and came back”

June 5, 2019

RWang2017

I agree with you! The English translation is not correct!

January 5, 2018

AlexPeykov

Well, technically it should be "to which countries have you been" so that it doesnt end on a proposition but I won't tell.

January 9, 2019

hippietrail

There's actually nothing technical about that rule. It's an arbitrary one made up on the basis that English should emulate Latin grammar.

May 26, 2019

Untitled_Name

まだ日本に行った事がない。

August 26, 2017

sotnosen93

Note however that 事/こと is generally written in kana only.

April 10, 2019

chen57484

People always write in the way that is easier. 事 looks complicated.

April 29, 2019

MrGeonyx

Not really, Japanese people use kanji a lot, it's just that using 事 would be incorrect in this case, as こと is a particle

May 31, 2019

Mokuhazush

将来はきっと行けるはず!

February 1, 2018

Plutopia

What is koto supposed to mean here? :(. ittakoto? Any more examples?

September 3, 2017

linktohack

~た+こと+が/は+ある=having experience

September 9, 2017

thomasleft

ラーメンを食べた事があります。 富士山に登った事があります。 着物を着たことがあります。

November 4, 2017

Nexus227

こと is written with kana only :/

April 12, 2018

CarboKill

Usually, but the kanji isn't correct either.

August 29, 2018

CarboKill

Sorry, isn't incorrect*

August 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

Depends on what you mean by "incorrect". Some Japanese people would write the kanji, and actual usage is an important part of language. But the correct grammatical usage in this sentence is to write it in kana.

August 29, 2018

pahko_

In short, こと is "thing." It's basically the intangible version of 物. So in this case it effectively makes the concept of "having gone to a country" a noun.

June 4, 2018

Goasts

it should accept the singular too

July 6, 2017

horizon241

アメリカとメキシコとカナダと日本に行たことがあります。

September 22, 2017

mik.santoro

Shouldn't it be 行った?

February 17, 2018

sfortun

Why isn't it ましたか to make it past tense? Or do i understand ました wrong?

January 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

In English, this question is in the present perfect tense, have + past participle of the verb. Japanese does not have a present perfect tense. The equivalent of asking a person if they have the experience of doing something is

(past tense of the verb) koto ga arimasu ka?

行ったことがありますか?

itta koto ga arimasu ka?

Have you been to ~ ?

January 5, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

Thank you for this

August 21, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

The past tense is already present in 行った.

March 25, 2018

Chas95720

How would you say: How many countries have you been to?

September 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think 何カ国に行ったことがありますか (nankakoku ni itta koto ga arimasu) would work.

September 30, 2018

DawnChesbr

Yes, while this is correct English, many people often don't speak this way. I only use this sentence structure when writing.

October 4, 2017

cvictoria42

What other way would there be to express that concept?

October 21, 2018

FreakensteinAG

Could you say "kunitachi" to most specify more than one country?

January 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

No, "-tachi" is usually only used with living things.

January 5, 2018

Niklas261658

Why is it not "どの国に行ったのがありますか"?? That was the form we used a lot in the sections before

September 22, 2018

cvictoria42

Because this construction requires こと. -たことがある is a set construction expressing what is technically referred to as the "experiential aspect", that is, a form indicating that one has had the experience of doing something.

October 21, 2018

Pinni10

Cotrect English would be "To which countries have you been"

June 28, 2017

NatoriErk

Acceptable English, and should pass, but it's not natural use in most english countries

July 20, 2017

Fork8

Wow, John Dryden has a Duolingo account? When you're not sure about the idiomatic construction, you can use the capitalisation as a hint.

July 30, 2017

Pinni10

Sorry typo ... should read Correct English....

June 28, 2017

FranStalli

"To which countries have you gone" was marked wrong. Duo likes dangling infinitives.

December 7, 2017

CaroEnrico

This "to" is a preposition, not part of an infinitive.

October 15, 2018

TerminatorAlso

I tried this with the sneaking suspicion that it would be marked incorrect.

April 24, 2018

FranStalli

Dangling preposition! For shame.

December 17, 2017

CaroEnrico

There is nothing wrong with using a preposition to end a sentence with.

October 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.