"Ng'ambo ya mto"

Translation:Other side of the river

June 19, 2017

7 Comments


nehrmann84

Just in case anyone is wondering, Duolingo does not accept "The other side of the pillow". I guess it's just not that cool.

November 5, 2017

clh335763

Hahahahahahaha yeah it should.... :):) it could have been describing something else...

November 8, 2017

Renata725212

Across the river - also correct :)

September 3, 2017

Flickter44

The other side of the river...

June 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

On the other side of the river ... Report it if you see it again.

June 20, 2017

f3nja

Since "ng'ambo" is not only used as an adverb, but also as a noun ("one of two opposite sides"/"shore") the translation "the other side of the river" is alright.

June 8, 2018

manyofa

Kwa mataa

July 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.