1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あたまはいたくないです。"

"あたまはいたくないです。"

Translation:My head does not hurt.

June 19, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

頭は痛くないです


cherubl

"Why did you book an appointment today?" "My head doesnt hurt"


Dante.I.

This comment is made more humorous by the fact that your avatar (at least the small version on my phone) looks like nico clutching her head in pain


Anguria

why is ”I don't have a headache" wrong?


James483647

It says "head doesn't hurt", not "doesn't have a headache"


Jnee12

I have seen Duolingo allow "doesn't have a headache" as a legitimate translation for あたまがいたくない(ん)です in a different instance, so it should allow it here as well.


Lulimon

Why is it "atama ga" in "my head hurts" and "atama wa" in "my head does not hurt"?


AdrianWill829460

As usual with the wa/ga differentiation, it's about context. The implication here could be "My HEAD doesn't hurt... But something else does." That's why "wa" translates as "as for". Ga is more for bald statements of fact that don't really depend on context.


Dan553966

In the sentence "Atama ga itai desu" the presumed topic (the known cobtextual topic) is "watashi" and "atama ga" is part of the new information being conveyed in the comment about "watashi." In the sentence "Atama wa itai desu" the known contextual topic is "atama" and "itai desu" is the comment on that topic. This sentence implies a situation in which "atama" contrasts with other conceivable topics. It is "known" in the sense that it is not news that the speaker has one and might say something about it. "Commenting on myself: (my) head hurts" as opposed to "Commenting on (my) head: (it) hurts."


thomasleft

"atama WA ..." means implicitly that you have pain(s) in somewhere else. "atama GA..." is explicit expression only about your head.


L-native

When ga is used, the sentence emphasises the subject. On the opposite, wa sentence emphasises the latter part.


LucieMarie8

For "My head hurts" we used "ga", so why use "wa" for "My head doesn't hurt"?


Dan553966

It is the "wa--ga" thing again. Japanese has a topic-comment sentence structure. "Wa" generally indicates the topic or focus of the structure and "ga" the subject of the verb in the comment. In "atama ga itai" the topic is actually the speaker ("(watashi wa) atama ga itai.") The Japanese just don't say what can be understood but this sentence is telling you something new about the speaker.

In the sentence "Atama wa itaku nai desu" the topic is "atama" and the comment is about the head as distinct from other possible locations of pain. (When the comment is negative its subject tends to be topicalized. It is still the speaker who is the assumed overarching topic. "(Watashi wa,) atama wa, itaku nai desu.)


RockefellerSteel

奇妙なフレックスだが大丈夫


V-P6

isnt itai more like painful than hurts? It seems to me like it's an adjective, not a verb like hurts.


Dan553966

Japanese actually say "Itai" when English speakers might say "Ouch" or just scream. Grammatically it is an adjective but Duo uses "communicative" rather than "grammar" translation. (BTW, Japanese adjectives, or keiyoushi, are actually predicates.)


Nami558407

Why is く there? I have the app version so i dont get notes :((


Dan553966

The "ku" form (itai => itaku) is used before forms of "nai" to make the negative (itaku nai = not hurt).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.