"あたまはいたくないです。"

Translation:My head does not hurt.

June 19, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

頭は痛くないです

August 4, 2017

cherubl

"Why did you book an appointment today?" "My head doesnt hurt"

June 28, 2017

Dante.I.

This comment is made more humorous by the fact that your avatar (at least the small version on my phone) looks like nico clutching her head in pain

May 3, 2018

Anguria

why is ”I don't have a headache" wrong?

July 6, 2017

James483647

It says "head doesn't hurt", not "doesn't have a headache"

July 17, 2017

Jnee12

I have seen Duolingo allow "doesn't have a headache" as a legitimate translation for あたまがいたくない(ん)です in a different instance, so it should allow it here as well.

July 31, 2017

Lulimon

Why is it "atama ga" in "my head hurts" and "atama wa" in "my head does not hurt"?

July 29, 2017

AdrianWill829460

As usual with the wa/ga differentiation, it's about context. The implication here could be "My HEAD doesn't hurt... But something else does." That's why "wa" translates as "as for". Ga is more for bald statements of fact that don't really depend on context.

August 17, 2017

Dan553966

In the sentence "Atama ga itai desu" the presumed topic (the known cobtextual topic) is "watashi" and "atama ga" is part of the new information being conveyed in the comment about "watashi." In the sentence "Atama wa itai desu" the known contextual topic is "atama" and "itai desu" is the comment on that topic. This sentence implies a situation in which "atama" contrasts with other conceivable topics. It is "known" in the sense that it is not news that the speaker has one and might say something about it. "Commenting on myself: (my) head hurts" as opposed to "Commenting on (my) head: (it) hurts."

July 24, 2018

thomasleft

"atama WA ..." means implicitly that you have pain(s) in somewhere else. "atama GA..." is explicit expression only about your head.

November 19, 2017

L-native

When ga is used, the sentence emphasises the subject. On the opposite, wa sentence emphasises the latter part.

July 10, 2018

LucieMarie8
Plus

For "My head hurts" we used "ga", so why use "wa" for "My head doesn't hurt"?

August 14, 2018

Dan553966

It is the "wa--ga" thing again. Japanese has a topic-comment sentence structure. "Wa" generally indicates the topic or focus of the structure and "ga" the subject of the verb in the comment. In "atama ga itai" the topic is actually the speaker ("(watashi wa) atama ga itai.") The Japanese just don't say what can be understood but this sentence is telling you something new about the speaker.

In the sentence "Atama wa itaku nai desu" the topic is "atama" and the comment is about the head as distinct from other possible locations of pain. (When the comment is negative its subject tends to be topicalized. It is still the speaker who is the assumed overarching topic. "(Watashi wa,) atama wa, itaku nai desu.)

August 14, 2018

RockefellerSteel

奇妙なフレックスだが大丈夫

March 2, 2019

Zhish

Wrote 'my head is not sore' but marked wrong. Please check this.

June 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.