"School is starting next week."

Translation:来週、学校が始まります。

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


tobiasasma

ohh why they put gakkou in hiragana again..

June 28, 2017

Candy580365

Dang it, not only that but they split up the two words. It's not like 学 and 校 make any sense by themselves anyways so just slap them together.

June 30, 2017

plineder

Shouldn`t ha (は) also be accepted in the place of ga (が)?

あの女の人たちはゆうめいです

January 14, 2018

ajpache2000

Same doubt here...

July 17, 2019

Gipple86

What is the difference between はじめます and はじまります? ありがとうございまず!

October 1, 2017

vngdhuyen

to start has a pair of transitive/intransitive verbs in Japanese. to make it simple, transitive verbs take on direct objects, while intransitive verbs do not. 始める is transitive whereas 始まる is intransitive.

先生が授業を始めます。the teacher starts the class.

授業が始まります。the class starts.

note that 授業 is attached with the direct object particle を in the 1st sentence, and with the subject particle が in the 2nd.

November 19, 2017

BenDee

Shouldn't 「来週に学校は始まります」also be accepted?

March 10, 2019

Azutech

People will still understand if you say that but the correct is still (が)

July 21, 2019

stevrn4

Can someone teach me why you don't use "始まっています"?

June 19, 2017

Carl759216

Partly because this sentence is about a future event. I think that 始まっている means that it has already started as well.

June 21, 2017

hiba226886

Yes, that is for actions that start in the present and continue to the future. It can not be used for future tense.

June 22, 2017

stevrn6

Thanks!

July 4, 2017

impromptu_stdio

I.e. 「始まっています」 would be equivalent to "it is starting" as in "it is starting right now, get your butt over there"?

August 2, 2017

oribag

「~ています」 is used for an action that has already begun and is still continuing, so if someone says「始まっています」it's already started and you're late!

September 12, 2017

Uber-Dragon

I'm getting really annoyed with how inconsistently the course expects me to use the te-form for activities in progression. Why do the notes teach it to begin with to present me with hundred examples where they give me a present progressive sentence in english and then expect me not to use the te-form as if they just want me to do it incorrectly?

April 9, 2018

SalimElsay2

The hiragana makes it hard to read 学校

June 11, 2019

Robert121815

Okay, that's just rude. I didn't see that they had split gakkou, but did see jugyou, and assumed they were meant that classes started next week. Which makes for a servicable translation...

January 31, 2018

Jubileena

It's confusing to have all kana in one sentence. I often read it incorrectly.

June 7, 2019

DashAlex22

Please don’t, I entered my summer vacation two weeks ago D:

July 1, 2019

PI291011

You can also write: 来週学校が始まる。

January 19, 2018

rwmchan

shall we use te-form for "is starting"?

February 4, 2019

vngdhuyen

"is starting next week" is not the progressive tense that would require the て form in Japanese, instead it is indicating arrangements/plans for the future.

February 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.