1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "School is starting next week…

"School is starting next week."

Translation:来週、学校が始まります。

June 19, 2017

42 Comments


tobiasasma

ohh why they put gakkou in hiragana again..


Candy580365

Dang it, not only that but they split up the two words. It's not like 学 and 校 make any sense by themselves anyways so just slap them together.


PolyGoat8

in may 2020 it appears to be kanji... so it's all good now ^_^


plineder

Shouldn`t ha (は) also be accepted in the place of ga (が)?

あの女の人たちはゆうめいです


clintack

I think you can use は, but you need to change the word order to put 来週 after the は.

Yes: 来週、学校が始まります。(Next week, school starts.)

Yes: 学校は来週始まります。 (As for school, it starts next week.)

But Not: 来週学校は始まります。(As for school next week, it starts.) <- No.


ajpache2000

Same doubt here...


AmnesicSorcerer

I'm wondering the same thing, but maybe it's like 好き where its almost always preceeded by が rather than は?


Gipple86

What is the difference between はじめます and はじまります? ありがとうございまず!


vngdhuyen

to start has a pair of transitive/intransitive verbs in Japanese. to make it simple, transitive verbs take on direct objects, while intransitive verbs do not. 始める is transitive whereas 始まる is intransitive.

先生が授業を始めます。the teacher starts the class.

授業が始まります。the class starts.

note that 授業 is attached with the direct object particle を in the 1st sentence, and with the subject particle が in the 2nd.


Titane49092

学校は来週から始まります ?


hGPDT8Ao

Yes, I'd also like to know why 'kara' is not accepted here.


PolyGoat8

the other sentence was structured like this for "学校は四月から始まります" so i was trying to use the rule for that on this... but it's not accepted : /


KrazyTako

also disappointed that it didn't accept this.


BenDee

Shouldn't 「来週に学校は始まります」also be accepted?


Azutech

People will still understand if you say that but the correct is still (が)


stevrn4

Can someone teach me why you don't use "始まっています"?


Carl759216

Partly because this sentence is about a future event. I think that 始まっている means that it has already started as well.


hiba226886

Yes, that is for actions that start in the present and continue to the future. It can not be used for future tense.


impromptu_stdio

I.e. 「始まっています」 would be equivalent to "it is starting" as in "it is starting right now, get your butt over there"?


oribag

「~ています」 is used for an action that has already begun and is still continuing, so if someone says「始まっています」it's already started and you're late!


TienMinhDuong

Can someone help me to know when using は and when using が, please


Uber-Dragon

I'm getting really annoyed with how inconsistently the course expects me to use the te-form for activities in progression. Why do the notes teach it to begin with to present me with hundred examples where they give me a present progressive sentence in english and then expect me not to use the te-form as if they just want me to do it incorrectly?


ehartz

I suppose that it is pretty confusing. Since the sentence says "next week," it should be clear that the "starting" is not describing an action already in progress but is actually describing an activity that will start in the future (next week, not something already begun). はじまる is a word that's often confusing in this way.

"will start"/"is going to start" are also acceptable ways to phrase the English sentence in this case.


LcMrc

来週は学校が始まります wasn't accepted. Does someone know if it's normal ?


Rk5I3

It sounds a bit strange to me on its own, having "next week" as the topic.

I think it would make sense to say it in a context where you're planning when to meet, such as: 来週は学校が始まりますから、午前は無理ですね。(School starts next week, so we can't meet up before noon.) And then suggest this week, before school begins.


xKiv7

Why is it " gakkou ga ..." when it's next week, but another question in the same lesson wants "gakkou ha kara ..." when it's april? Both use 始まります. Are they equivalent and the difference is only whether I am given a choice of "ha" or "ga"?


Bob298337

Why is there no modifier after 来週


-Goat-

Does this create a double positive or something? 学校は来週から始まります


DashAlex22

Please don’t, I entered my summer vacation two weeks ago D:


Neidermeyer

According to some grammar material I've read (http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro), this sentence should rather have は instead of が, both are correct tho Is it so?


PI291011

You can also write: 来週学校が始まる。


Robert121815

Okay, that's just rude. I didn't see that they had split gakkou, but did see jugyou, and assumed they were meant that classes started next week. Which makes for a servicable translation...


FernandoBsMz

In other exercises, we could change a comma for は. In this one, it's marked wrong. Any idea why? Am I missing something?

「来週は学校が始まります」<-- Wrong...?

EDIT: Possible answer to my question here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35423454


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 来週は学校が始まる ?


AbsentWork

I think Duolingo need to learn english once again


NoahRussel17

Can you out raishu after gakou ga?


rwmchan

shall we use te-form for "is starting"?


vngdhuyen

"is starting next week" is not the progressive tense that would require the て form in Japanese, instead it is indicating arrangements/plans for the future.


AbsentWork

Dude, the right English sentence is supposed to be,"School is going to start next week.". Basically, this is Duolingo being stupid. Again.


FelipeCabr684469

First, if Japanese people say 「始まる」 the English translation should be "school starts next week" since it carries the same meaning and is closer to the Japanese translation.

Second, is it okay to say 「学校が来週から始まる」?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.